SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Criminal Justice and Corrections bachelor's degree programs in Pennsylvania

Compare 51 reporting programs using the same federal field and bachelor's degree credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

51Programs reporting earnings
$56,861Median year-4 earnings
$26,966Median federal debt
49Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Pennsylvania

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1DeSales UniversityCenter Valley · $27,000 federal debt$64,0202University of ScrantonScranton · $27,000 federal debt$63,4833Delaware Valley UniversityDoylestown · $25,455 federal debt$62,3174Neumann UniversityAston · $27,000 federal debt$60,8515Widener UniversityChester · $27,000 federal debt$60,5556York College of PennsylvaniaYork · $26,000 federal debt$60,2757Alvernia UniversityReading · $30,250 federal debt$58,8108Chestnut Hill CollegePhiladelphia · $37,125 federal debt$57,8319King's CollegeWilkes-Barre · $27,000 federal debt$57,56310East Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEast Stroudsburg · $26,888 federal debt$57,494
CAREER CONTEXT IN PA

What related occupations pay in Pennsylvania

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

25-1111Criminal Justice and Law Enforcement Teachers, Postsecondary
State median wage
$94,710
Middle 50% wage range
$76,040–$113,460
State employment
790
Projected growth
+1.5%
Annual openings
1,100
10th–90th percentile: $56,770–$123,000
33-1012First-Line Supervisors of Police and Detectives
State median wage
$102,400
Middle 50% wage range
$89,400–$124,820
State employment
5,690
Projected growth
+3.3%
Annual openings
10,600
10th–90th percentile: $72,840–$137,980
33-3021Detectives and Criminal Investigators
State median wage
$97,580
Middle 50% wage range
$79,190–$116,960
State employment
3,370
Projected growth
+0.2%
Annual openings
7,800
10th–90th percentile: $63,770–$154,360
33-3051Police and Sheriff’s Patrol Officers
State median wage
$85,470
Middle 50% wage range
$63,080–$96,970
State employment
26,510
Projected growth
+3.5%
Annual openings
51,500
10th–90th percentile: $48,680–$109,780
33-9021Private Detectives and Investigators
State median wage
$51,200
Middle 50% wage range
$44,840–$71,830
State employment
1,220
Projected growth
+5.5%
Annual openings
3,200
10th–90th percentile: $38,380–$91,470
33-1011First-Line Supervisors of Correctional Officers
State median wage
$94,600
Middle 50% wage range
$78,100–$104,180
State employment
1,520
Projected growth
-2.5%
Annual openings
3,700
10th–90th percentile: $63,230–$119,870
33-3012Correctional Officers and Jailers
State median wage
$63,460
Middle 50% wage range
$50,500–$79,390
State employment
15,560
Projected growth
-7.4%
Annual openings
28,400
10th–90th percentile: $46,840–$85,630
11-9199Managers, All Other
State median wage
$131,600
Middle 50% wage range
$99,060–$171,340
State employment
20,170
Projected growth
+4.9%
Annual openings
100,900
10th–90th percentile: $76,260–$217,320

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Pennsylvania; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1DeSales UniversityCenter Valley$64,020$27,000
2University of ScrantonScranton$63,483$27,000
3Delaware Valley UniversityDoylestown$62,317$25,455
4Neumann UniversityAston$60,851$27,000
5Widener UniversityChester$60,555$27,000
6York College of PennsylvaniaYork$60,275$26,000
7Alvernia UniversityReading$58,810$30,250
8Chestnut Hill CollegePhiladelphia$57,831$37,125
9King's CollegeWilkes-Barre$57,563$27,000
10East Stroudsburg University of PennsylvaniaEast Stroudsburg$57,494$26,888
11Pennsylvania State University-World CampusUniversity Park$56,877$26,000
12Pennsylvania State University-Penn State SchuylkillSchuylkill Haven$56,877$26,000
13Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonAbington$56,877$26,000
14Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Greater AlleghenyMcKeesport$56,877$26,000
15Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park$56,877$26,000
16Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HazletonHazleton$56,877$26,000
17Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Fayette- EberlyLemont Furnace$56,877$26,000
18Pennsylvania State University-Penn State DuBoisDuBois$56,877$26,000
19Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgMiddletown$56,877$26,000
20Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksReading$56,877$26,000
21Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BeaverMonaca$56,877$26,000
22Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaAltoona$56,877$26,000
23Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Wilkes-BarreDallas$56,877$26,000
24Pennsylvania State University-Penn State ShenangoSharon$56,877$26,000
25Pennsylvania State University-Penn State New KensingtonNew Kensington$56,877$26,000
26Holy Family UniversityPhiladelphia$56,861$27,000
27Seton Hill UniversityGreensburg$56,609Not available
28Shippensburg University of PennsylvaniaShippensburg$56,376$26,000
29Temple UniversityPhiladelphia$56,164$26,000
30Commonwealth University of PennsylvaniaBloomsburg$55,909$27,000
31La Salle UniversityPhiladelphia$55,165$27,000
32Kutztown University of PennsylvaniaKutztown$55,068$26,000
33Gannon UniversityErie$55,000$24,594
34Mercyhurst UniversityErie$54,902$26,000
35Gwynedd Mercy UniversityGwynedd Valley$54,898$27,000
36Marywood UniversityScranton$54,861Not available
37Lincoln UniversityLincoln University$54,632$35,000
38Strayer University-PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia$53,916$56,937
39Peirce CollegePhiladelphia$53,068$46,440
40University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh$52,837$27,000
41University of Pittsburgh-JohnstownJohnstown$52,837$27,000
42University of Pittsburgh-GreensburgGreensburg$52,837$27,000
43University of Pittsburgh-BradfordBradford$52,837$27,000
44Waynesburg UniversityWaynesburg$51,781$27,000
45Pennsylvania Western UniversityCalifornia$49,817$26,966
46Lackawanna CollegeScranton$48,174$35,851
47Point Park UniversityPittsburgh$47,830$29,037
48Central Penn CollegeSummerdale$46,203$47,319
49La Roche UniversityPittsburgh$46,184$26,000
50Thiel CollegeGreenville$43,186$27,000
51Keystone CollegeLa Plume$41,695$28,500

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Criminal Justice and Corrections in Pennsylvania

What do Criminal Justice and Corrections bachelor's degree graduates earn in Pennsylvania?

Across 51 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $56,861 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $26,966 among the 49 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Pennsylvania colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. DeSales University has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.