SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Health and Medical Administrative Services associate's degree programs in Pennsylvania

Compare 16 reporting programs using the same federal field and associate's degree credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

16Programs reporting earnings
$40,920Median year-4 earnings
$23,613Median federal debt
11Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Pennsylvania

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1Delaware County Community CollegeMedia · $17,493 federal debt$55,3282Peirce CollegePhiladelphia · $45,062 federal debt$54,0193Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg · $31,585 federal debt$45,9364Lehigh Carbon Community CollegeSchnecksville · $19,286 federal debt$45,0235Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke · Debt not reported$43,0956Community College of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia · Debt not reported$42,8737Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem · $23,613 federal debt$41,5778Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport · $23,000 federal debt$41,4549Montgomery County Community CollegeBlue Bell · $19,945 federal debt$40,92010Institute of Medical CareersPittsburgh · $26,617 federal debt$38,112
CAREER CONTEXT IN PA

What related occupations pay in Pennsylvania

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

11-9111Medical and Health Services Managers
State median wage
$103,670
Middle 50% wage range
$81,130–$130,640
State employment
30,480
Projected growth
+24.2%
Annual openings
62,300
10th–90th percentile: $64,820–$171,400
29-9021Health Information Technologists and Medical Registrars
State median wage
$59,980
Middle 50% wage range
$51,000–$77,460
State employment
1,090
Projected growth
+15.9%
Annual openings
3,000
10th–90th percentile: $44,990–$98,850
31-9099Healthcare Support Workers, All Other
State median wage
$45,160
Middle 50% wage range
$38,900–$50,370
State employment
4,160
Projected growth
+4.8%
Annual openings
14,100
10th–90th percentile: $33,660–$63,790
43-6013Medical Secretaries and Administrative Assistants
State median wage
$44,930
Middle 50% wage range
$39,520–$49,030
State employment
27,600
Projected growth
+4.8%
Annual openings
89,200
10th–90th percentile: $36,280–$58,170
29-2072Medical Records Specialists
State median wage
$46,840
Middle 50% wage range
$42,690–$60,510
State employment
6,970
Projected growth
+7.8%
Annual openings
14,000
10th–90th percentile: $37,490–$77,880
43-1011First-Line Supervisors of Office and Administrative Support Workers
State median wage
$65,270
Middle 50% wage range
$54,150–$80,520
State employment
56,600
Projected growth
+0.1%
Annual openings
127,400
10th–90th percentile: $45,000–$97,560
13-1041Compliance Officers
State median wage
$85,580
Middle 50% wage range
$63,280–$130,990
State employment
19,810
Projected growth
+3.8%
Annual openings
32,700
10th–90th percentile: $49,910–$130,990
11-9199Managers, All Other
State median wage
$131,600
Middle 50% wage range
$99,060–$171,340
State employment
20,170
Projected growth
+4.9%
Annual openings
100,900
10th–90th percentile: $76,260–$217,320

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Pennsylvania; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1Delaware County Community CollegeMedia$55,328$17,493
2Peirce CollegePhiladelphia$54,019$45,062
3Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg$45,936$31,585
4Lehigh Carbon Community CollegeSchnecksville$45,023$19,286
5Luzerne County Community CollegeNanticoke$43,095Not available
6Community College of PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia$42,873Not available
7Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem$41,577$23,613
8Pennsylvania College of TechnologyWilliamsport$41,454$23,000
9Montgomery County Community CollegeBlue Bell$40,920$19,945
10Institute of Medical CareersPittsburgh$38,112$26,617
11South Hills School of Business & TechnologyState College$33,870Not available
12Great Lakes Institute of TechnologyErie$33,774Not available
13Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-AllentownAllentown$33,598$33,597
14Miller-Motte College-Berks Technical Institute-LewisburgLewisburg$33,598$33,597
15West Virginia Junior College-United Career InstituteIrwin$32,867$11,442
16Laurel Technical InstituteUniontown$29,562Not available

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Health and Medical Administrative Services in Pennsylvania

What do Health and Medical Administrative Services associate's degree graduates earn in Pennsylvania?

Across 16 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $40,920 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $23,613 among the 11 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Pennsylvania colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. Delaware County Community College has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.