SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Mechanical Engineering bachelor's degree programs in Pennsylvania

Compare 20 reporting programs using the same federal field and bachelor's degree credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

20Programs reporting earnings
$89,995Median year-4 earnings
$27,000Median federal debt
20Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Pennsylvania

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia · $12,455 federal debt$114,4922Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh · $22,777 federal debt$105,6233Lafayette CollegeEaston · $19,500 federal debt$101,3484Bucknell UniversityLewisburg · $19,500 federal debt$99,8605Villanova UniversityVillanova · $25,995 federal debt$97,5566Lehigh UniversityBethlehem · $24,950 federal debt$96,6187Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia · $31,000 federal debt$93,6388Temple UniversityPhiladelphia · $26,843 federal debt$91,1319University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh · $27,000 federal debt$90,76810University of Pittsburgh-JohnstownJohnstown · $27,000 federal debt$90,768
CAREER CONTEXT IN PA

What related occupations pay in Pennsylvania

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

11-9041Architectural and Engineering Managers
State median wage
$164,690
Middle 50% wage range
$133,960–$187,270
State employment
9,640
Projected growth
+5.5%
Annual openings
14,900
10th–90th percentile: $118,170–$221,940
17-2011Aerospace Engineers
State median wage
$133,940
Middle 50% wage range
$111,500–$162,420
State employment
990
Projected growth
+8.3%
Annual openings
3,800
10th–90th percentile: $89,230–$179,820
17-2141Mechanical Engineers
State median wage
$97,920
Middle 50% wage range
$79,090–$125,270
State employment
13,550
Projected growth
+11.2%
Annual openings
17,800
10th–90th percentile: $65,770–$150,950
25-1032Engineering Teachers, Postsecondary
State median wage
$82,070
Middle 50% wage range
$41,620–$119,090
State employment
2,990
Projected growth
+7.8%
Annual openings
3,900
10th–90th percentile: $36,770–$143,560
13-1051Cost Estimators
State median wage
$78,480
Middle 50% wage range
$62,610–$99,580
State employment
9,420
Projected growth
-3.1%
Annual openings
17,600
10th–90th percentile: $49,570–$126,620

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Pennsylvania; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1University of PennsylvaniaPhiladelphia$114,492$12,455
2Carnegie Mellon UniversityPittsburgh$105,623$22,777
3Lafayette CollegeEaston$101,348$19,500
4Bucknell UniversityLewisburg$99,860$19,500
5Villanova UniversityVillanova$97,556$25,995
6Lehigh UniversityBethlehem$96,618$24,950
7Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia$93,638$31,000
8Temple UniversityPhiladelphia$91,131$26,843
9University of Pittsburgh-Pittsburgh CampusPittsburgh$90,768$27,000
10University of Pittsburgh-JohnstownJohnstown$90,768$27,000
11York College of PennsylvaniaYork$89,995$27,000
12Widener UniversityChester$88,358$27,000
13Pennsylvania State University-World CampusUniversity Park$87,997$27,000
14Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park$87,997$27,000
15Pennsylvania State University-Penn State HarrisburgMiddletown$87,997$27,000
16Pennsylvania State University-Penn State BerksReading$87,997$27,000
17Pennsylvania State University-Penn State ScrantonDunmore$87,997$27,000
18Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegeErie$87,997$27,000
19Gannon UniversityErie$82,856$27,000
20Wilkes UniversityWilkes-Barre$79,326$27,000

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Mechanical Engineering in Pennsylvania

What do Mechanical Engineering bachelor's degree graduates earn in Pennsylvania?

Across 20 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $89,995 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $27,000 among the 20 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Pennsylvania colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. University of Pennsylvania has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.