SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Natural Resources Conservation and Research bachelor's degree programs in Pennsylvania

Compare 17 reporting programs using the same federal field and bachelor's degree credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

17Programs reporting earnings
$57,130Median year-4 earnings
$26,000Median federal debt
12Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Pennsylvania

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1Villanova UniversityVillanova · Debt not reported$67,0602Bucknell UniversityLewisburg · $26,798 federal debt$66,9633Gettysburg CollegeGettysburg · $24,889 federal debt$62,6044Temple UniversityPhiladelphia · $25,000 federal debt$60,8645Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park · $26,000 federal debt$60,1936Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaAltoona · $26,000 federal debt$60,1937Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegeErie · $26,000 federal debt$60,1938Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia · $28,956 federal debt$58,4959Shippensburg University of PennsylvaniaShippensburg · $24,125 federal debt$57,13010Kutztown University of PennsylvaniaKutztown · $26,250 federal debt$56,959
CAREER CONTEXT IN PA

What related occupations pay in Pennsylvania

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

25-1053Environmental Science Teachers, Postsecondary
State median wage
$91,640
Middle 50% wage range
$76,810–$105,540
State employment
240
Projected growth
+2.7%
Annual openings
600
10th–90th percentile: $60,660–$127,910
13-1041Compliance Officers
State median wage
$85,580
Middle 50% wage range
$63,280–$130,990
State employment
19,810
Projected growth
+3.8%
Annual openings
32,700
10th–90th percentile: $49,910–$130,990
19-2041Environmental Scientists and Specialists, Including Health
State median wage
$76,110
Middle 50% wage range
$60,420–$95,910
State employment
3,020
Projected growth
+6.1%
Annual openings
7,300
10th–90th percentile: $50,660–$125,520
19-4071Forest and Conservation Technicians
State median wage
$57,370
Middle 50% wage range
$49,750–$67,370
State employment
420
Projected growth
-2.1%
Annual openings
3,800
10th–90th percentile: $44,950–$76,940
19-1032Foresters
State median wage
$78,280
Middle 50% wage range
$64,810–$91,770
State employment
310
Projected growth
+2.2%
Annual openings
900
10th–90th percentile: $47,590–$111,970
19-1031Conservation Scientists
State median wage
$61,480
Middle 50% wage range
$48,310–$76,500
State employment
900
Projected growth
+5.3%
Annual openings
2,100
10th–90th percentile: $38,560–$93,100
19-4042Environmental Science and Protection Technicians, Including Health
State median wage
$60,650
Middle 50% wage range
$50,060–$76,100
State employment
1,180
Projected growth
+6.9%
Annual openings
5,300
10th–90th percentile: $45,530–$97,390

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Pennsylvania; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1Villanova UniversityVillanova$67,060Not available
2Bucknell UniversityLewisburg$66,963$26,798
3Gettysburg CollegeGettysburg$62,604$24,889
4Temple UniversityPhiladelphia$60,864$25,000
5Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park$60,193$26,000
6Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AltoonaAltoona$60,193$26,000
7Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegeErie$60,193$26,000
8Drexel UniversityPhiladelphia$58,495$28,956
9Shippensburg University of PennsylvaniaShippensburg$57,130$24,125
10Kutztown University of PennsylvaniaKutztown$56,959$26,250
11Ursinus CollegeCollegeville$56,633Not available
12Commonwealth University of PennsylvaniaBloomsburg$56,107Not available
13Dickinson CollegeCarlisle$54,597$18,402
14King's CollegeWilkes-Barre$53,573Not available
15Allegheny CollegeMeadville$51,265$27,000
16Pennsylvania Western UniversityCalifornia$50,722Not available
17Juniata CollegeHuntingdon$49,586$27,000

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Natural Resources Conservation and Research in Pennsylvania

What do Natural Resources Conservation and Research bachelor's degree graduates earn in Pennsylvania?

Across 17 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $57,130 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $26,000 among the 12 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Pennsylvania colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. Villanova University has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.