SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants undergraduate certificate or diploma programs in Pennsylvania

Compare 39 reporting programs using the same federal field and undergraduate certificate or diploma credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

39Programs reporting earnings
$56,319Median year-4 earnings
$17,690Median federal debt
37Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Pennsylvania

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1PITC InstituteWyncote · $20,241 federal debt$74,1202Indiana County Technology CenterIndiana · $20,565 federal debt$69,8643Eastern Center for Arts and TechnologyWillow Grove · $15,026 federal debt$66,8104Chester County Intermediate UnitDowningtown · $18,075 federal debt$66,3925Pennsylvania State University-World CampusUniversity Park · $21,000 federal debt$63,3846Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonAbington · $21,000 federal debt$63,3847Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park · $21,000 federal debt$63,3848Pennsylvania State University-Penn State ScrantonDunmore · $21,000 federal debt$63,3849Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegeErie · $21,000 federal debt$63,38410Prism Career Institute-PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia · $21,599 federal debt$62,197
CAREER CONTEXT IN PA

What related occupations pay in Pennsylvania

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

29-2061Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses
State median wage
$63,940
Middle 50% wage range
$60,350–$72,810
State employment
38,260
Projected growth
+3.0%
Annual openings
51,800
10th–90th percentile: $51,500–$77,750
31-1131Nursing Assistants
State median wage
$44,590
Middle 50% wage range
$39,270–$46,850
State employment
67,740
Projected growth
+2.6%
Annual openings
196,200
10th–90th percentile: $37,760–$49,360

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Pennsylvania; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1PITC InstituteWyncote$74,120$20,241
2Indiana County Technology CenterIndiana$69,864$20,565
3Eastern Center for Arts and TechnologyWillow Grove$66,810$15,026
4Chester County Intermediate UnitDowningtown$66,392$18,075
5Pennsylvania State University-World CampusUniversity Park$63,384$21,000
6Pennsylvania State University-Penn State AbingtonAbington$63,384$21,000
7Pennsylvania State University-Main CampusUniversity Park$63,384$21,000
8Pennsylvania State University-Penn State ScrantonDunmore$63,384$21,000
9Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Erie-Behrend CollegeErie$63,384$21,000
10Prism Career Institute-PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia$62,197$21,599
11Bucks County Community CollegeNewtown$61,229$16,672
12Lincoln Technical Institute-AllentownAllentown$59,631$19,250
13Lancaster County Career and Technology CenterWillow Street$59,520$18,215
14Western Area Career & Technology CenterCanonsburg$59,262$16,500
15Northampton County Area Community CollegeBethlehem$58,587$23,033
16Lehigh Carbon Community CollegeSchnecksville$58,467$20,041
17Franklin County Career and Technology CenterChambersburg$57,285$14,760
18Pennsylvania Institute of TechnologyMedia$57,167$24,218
19Community College of Beaver CountyMonaca$56,760Not available
20Harrisburg Area Community CollegeHarrisburg$56,319Not available
21Greater Altoona Career & Technology CenterAltoona$56,217$17,867
22West Virginia Junior College-United Career InstituteIrwin$55,902$16,439
23Career Technology Center of Lackawanna CountyScranton$55,611$17,200
24Penn Commercial Business/Technical SchoolWashington$55,358$16,971
25Wilkes-Barre Area Career and Technical Center Practical NursingWilkes Barre$54,907$20,740
26Greater Johnstown Career and Technology CenterJohnstown$54,468$17,690
27York County School of Technology-Adult & Continuing EducationYork$53,293$14,894
28Northern Tier Career CenterTowanda$53,176$14,750
29Somerset County Technology CenterSomerset$51,518$17,083
30Greene County Career and Technology CenterWaynesburg$51,155$16,325
31Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and TechnologyPleasant Gap$48,219$19,279
32Clearfield County Career and Technology CenterClearfield$47,957$14,750
33Mifflin County Academy of Science and TechnologyLewistown$47,580$12,731
34Fayette County Career & Technical Institute Practical Nursing ProgramUniontown$45,717$17,130
35Central Susquehanna Intermediate Unit LPN CareerMilton$45,302$15,472
36Jefferson County DuBois Area Vocational Technical SchoolReynoldsville$44,999$14,125
37Susquehanna County Career and Technology CenterSpringville$43,558$9,500
38Venango County Area Vocational Technical SchoolOil City$41,029$14,677
39Great Lakes Institute of TechnologyErie$40,811$23,958

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants in Pennsylvania

What do Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants undergraduate certificate or diploma graduates earn in Pennsylvania?

Across 39 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $56,319 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $17,690 among the 37 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Pennsylvania colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. PITC Institute has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.