SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians undergraduate certificate or diploma programs in Pennsylvania

Compare 12 reporting programs using the same federal field and undergraduate certificate or diploma credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

12Programs reporting earnings
$50,285Median year-4 earnings
$15,641Median federal debt
9Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Pennsylvania

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1Pittsburgh Institute of AeronauticsWest Mifflin · $15,664 federal debt$81,4082Aviation Institute of Maintenance-PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia · $32,500 federal debt$70,3613Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania IncExton · $16,000 federal debt$58,0124Rosedale Technical CollegePittsburgh · $15,958 federal debt$52,2425Automotive Training Center-WarminsterWarminster · $15,641 federal debt$50,8346Automotive Training Center-ExtonExton · $15,641 federal debt$50,8347Lincoln Technical Institute-LevittownLevittown · $14,130 federal debt$50,2858YTI Career Institute-YorkYork · Debt not reported$48,6999Pennco Tech-BristolBristol · $10,200 federal debt$43,89010Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and TechnologyPleasant Gap · Debt not reported$42,890
CAREER CONTEXT IN PA

What related occupations pay in Pennsylvania

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

49-3023Automotive Service Technicians and Mechanics
State median wage
$49,800
Middle 50% wage range
$40,010–$62,780
State employment
29,400
Projected growth
+5.0%
Annual openings
66,200
10th–90th percentile: $35,600–$77,630
51-2011Aircraft Structure, Surfaces, Rigging, and Systems Assemblers
State median wage
$81,680
Middle 50% wage range
$62,950–$112,300
State employment
740
Projected growth
-5.6%
Annual openings
3,100
10th–90th percentile: $45,000–$112,300
49-1011First-Line Supervisors of Mechanics, Installers, and Repairers
State median wage
$79,400
Middle 50% wage range
$63,280–$98,080
State employment
20,220
Projected growth
+4.1%
Annual openings
48,900
10th–90th percentile: $50,900–$120,850
49-3011Aircraft Mechanics and Service Technicians
State median wage
$78,000
Middle 50% wage range
$64,890–$101,260
State employment
2,080
Projected growth
+5.4%
Annual openings
11,400
10th–90th percentile: $48,560–$136,510
49-3031Bus and Truck Mechanics and Diesel Engine Specialists
State median wage
$61,740
Middle 50% wage range
$51,060–$73,000
State employment
12,630
Projected growth
+3.6%
Annual openings
24,400
10th–90th percentile: $45,910–$80,440
49-3051Motorboat Mechanics and Service Technicians
State median wage
$51,520
Middle 50% wage range
$47,390–$63,320
State employment
400
Projected growth
+4.9%
Annual openings
2,600
10th–90th percentile: $38,370–$78,960
49-2091Avionics Technicians
State median wage
$117,470
Middle 50% wage range
$85,490–$117,470
State employment
70
Projected growth
+9.4%
Annual openings
1,700
10th–90th percentile: $76,420–$123,770
13-1032Insurance Appraisers, Auto Damage
State median wage
$95,720
Middle 50% wage range
$85,970–$101,060
State employment
310
Projected growth
-8.7%
Annual openings
700
10th–90th percentile: $76,610–$112,710

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Pennsylvania; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1Pittsburgh Institute of AeronauticsWest Mifflin$81,408$15,664
2Aviation Institute of Maintenance-PhiladelphiaPhiladelphia$70,361$32,500
3Universal Technical Institute of Pennsylvania IncExton$58,012$16,000
4Rosedale Technical CollegePittsburgh$52,242$15,958
5Automotive Training Center-WarminsterWarminster$50,834$15,641
6Automotive Training Center-ExtonExton$50,834$15,641
7Lincoln Technical Institute-LevittownLevittown$50,285$14,130
8YTI Career Institute-YorkYork$48,699Not available
9Pennco Tech-BristolBristol$43,890$10,200
10Central Pennsylvania Institute of Science and TechnologyPleasant Gap$42,890Not available
11Delaware County Community CollegeMedia$36,934Not available
12Philadelphia Technician TrainingPhiladelphia$36,814$9,500

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians in Pennsylvania

What do Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians undergraduate certificate or diploma graduates earn in Pennsylvania?

Across 12 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $50,285 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $15,641 among the 9 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Pennsylvania colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. Pittsburgh Institute of Aeronautics has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.