SAME FIELD · SAME CREDENTIAL · ONE STATE

Communication and Media Studies bachelor's degree programs in Wisconsin

Compare 17 reporting programs using the same federal field and bachelor's degree credential definition. Earnings are observed four years after completion.

17Programs reporting earnings
$55,654Median year-4 earnings
$25,990Median federal debt
16Programs reporting debt
OUTCOME SPREAD

Highest reported earnings in Wisconsin

Each bar uses the same field, credential, state and earnings year.

1University of Wisconsin-OshkoshOshkosh · $26,534 federal debt$64,1032University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison · $23,250 federal debt$61,2703Marquette UniversityMilwaukee · $23,531 federal debt$60,4824Ottawa University-MilwaukeeBrookfield · $27,000 federal debt$59,4455University of Wisconsin-Eau ClaireEau Claire · $22,730 federal debt$58,0436Mount Mary UniversityMilwaukee · Debt not reported$56,7637University of Wisconsin-La CrosseLa Crosse · $24,455 federal debt$56,4708University of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeMilwaukee · $26,000 federal debt$55,6979Carthage CollegeKenosha · $26,000 federal debt$55,65410University of Wisconsin-WhitewaterWhitewater · $26,000 federal debt$55,152
CAREER CONTEXT IN WI

What related occupations pay in Wisconsin

These are common occupational matches for this field, ranked by the strength of the federal education-to-occupation match.

11-2032Public Relations Managers
State median wage
$113,980
Middle 50% wage range
$94,590–$144,020
State employment
1,010
Projected growth
+5.7%
Annual openings
6,100
10th–90th percentile: $73,700–$216,460
25-1122Communications Teachers, Postsecondary
State median wage
$78,780
Middle 50% wage range
$64,620–$100,500
State employment
640
Projected growth
+2.1%
Annual openings
2,400
10th–90th percentile: $53,180–$118,400
27-3043Writers and Authors
State median wage
$64,370
Middle 50% wage range
$51,710–$77,220
State employment
710
Projected growth
-0.3%
Annual openings
11,900
10th–90th percentile: $47,410–$90,880
27-3031Public Relations Specialists
State median wage
$67,240
Middle 50% wage range
$56,830–$83,430
State employment
4,410
Projected growth
+1.8%
Annual openings
23,000
10th–90th percentile: $44,790–$105,970
27-3041Editors
State median wage
$64,270
Middle 50% wage range
$47,490–$82,950
State employment
1,510
Projected growth
-1.1%
Annual openings
7,900
10th–90th percentile: $39,470–$102,530
27-3023News Analysts, Reporters, and Journalists
State median wage
$57,530
Middle 50% wage range
$43,030–$69,490
State employment
740
Projected growth
-5.9%
Annual openings
3,400
10th–90th percentile: $37,170–$97,380
27-3011Broadcast Announcers and Radio Disc Jockeys
State median wage
$40,630
Middle 50% wage range
$31,200–$61,240
State employment
580
Projected growth
-7.6%
Annual openings
2,000
10th–90th percentile: $28,090–$104,600
11-2033Fundraising Managers
State median wage
$123,090
Middle 50% wage range
$98,390–$172,040
State employment
400
Projected growth
+5.4%
Annual openings
3,700
10th–90th percentile: $71,040–$225,360

Career wages and employment are BLS estimates for everyone working in each occupation in Wisconsin; they are not earnings or placement rates for graduates of these programs. Wage ranges show the distribution across workers, not an entry-to-experienced career path. Growth and annual openings are national 2025–35 projections. BLS reports openings in thousands; DegreeVerdict displays the corresponding job count. These figures provide labor-market context and are not used in DegreeVerdict payoff or ROI calculations.

ALL REPORTING PROGRAMS

Compare every available outcome

Sorted by observed year-4 earnings. Open a row for its exact college-and-degree profile.

#CollegeCityMedian year-4 earningsMedian federal debt
1University of Wisconsin-OshkoshOshkosh$64,103$26,534
2University of Wisconsin-MadisonMadison$61,270$23,250
3Marquette UniversityMilwaukee$60,482$23,531
4Ottawa University-MilwaukeeBrookfield$59,445$27,000
5University of Wisconsin-Eau ClaireEau Claire$58,043$22,730
6Mount Mary UniversityMilwaukee$56,763Not available
7University of Wisconsin-La CrosseLa Crosse$56,470$24,455
8University of Wisconsin-MilwaukeeMilwaukee$55,697$26,000
9Carthage CollegeKenosha$55,654$26,000
10University of Wisconsin-WhitewaterWhitewater$55,152$26,000
11Edgewood UniversityMadison$54,257$23,250
12University of Wisconsin-ParksideKenosha$53,923$26,000
13Saint Norbert CollegeDe Pere$52,927$26,262
14University of Wisconsin-River FallsRiver Falls$51,148$24,212
15University of Wisconsin-Stevens PointStevens Point$48,982$25,990
16University of Wisconsin-Green BayGreen Bay$48,550$24,625
17University of Wisconsin-SuperiorSuperior$45,014$28,500

This is an observed-outcomes comparison, not a universal quality ranking. Missing and privacy-suppressed programs are excluded.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

A quick read on Communication and Media Studies in Wisconsin

What do Communication and Media Studies bachelor's degree graduates earn in Wisconsin?

Across 17 reporting programs, the median observed earnings figure is $55,654 four years after completion.

How much federal debt is reported for these programs?

The median is $25,990 among the 16 programs reporting federal debt.

Which Wisconsin colleges report the highest earnings for this degree?

The table compares the same federal field, credential and earnings year. University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh has the highest reported figure among the programs shown.