← Program directory
COLLEGE + DEGREE OUTCOMES

Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming Services undergraduate certificate or diploma at Waynes College of Beauty

Salinas, CA · Private for-profit

What this page covers

Federal data group related majors at the same college and degree level. One record can include several named programs or concentrations.

The short version

Reported earnings are close to similar programs.

$2,435 above the national median for the same field and degree level.

Debt as a share of earnings
22.0% of annual earnings
Highest price with a positive payoff
Not reached
Modeled 10-year payoff
Withheld by data safeguards
Available price data
3 detailed offering prices
OUTCOME SIGNALS

Graduate outcomes from several angles.

Follow earnings over time and inspect the cohort behind each federal measure.

+27%Earnings growth, year 1 → 5$15,728 → $19,996
Not availableEarn above high-school thresholdGraduate count in the year-4 cohort
26Working in the college’s stateGraduate count in the year-4 cohort
26Year-5 earnings observationsCohort behind the year-5 median
22Borrowers representedCohort behind the debt median
Not availableAwarding-school debtDebt attributed to the college granting the credential
28Recent awardsIPEDS 2024–25 first-major completions in this field and credential
NEW FEDERAL PROGRAM CONTEXT

Size, aid and an earnings floor.

The Department of Education’s 2026 informational preview adds current program participation and a preliminary earnings comparison. It does not make a final eligibility determination.

78Students receiving federal aid2024–25 Title IV enrollment
45Federal-aid completers2024–25 program completers
62Pell Grant recipients2024–25 program count
38Federal loan borrowers2024–25 unduplicated count
36Graduates not recorded as employedHistorical federal cohort, three years after completion
Preliminary federal earnings benchmarkNot availableInformational preview, not a final accountability result
Observed year-4 earnings$28,742A like-for-like comparison is unavailable

Source: U.S. Department of Education PPD:2026 informational preview. Program categories use OPEID, four-digit field and credential level; federal-aid counts do not represent every enrolled student. Completion and employment measures use older cohorts shown above and are not combined into the payoff estimate.

01 · PRICE CONTEXT$13,121

Institution-wide annual average net price, not this program’s price.

02 · BORROWING$6,333

Median federal debt across schools attended at this academic level.

03 · EARNINGS$28,742

Observed median earnings four full years after completion.

04 · REPAYMENT$67/mo

Estimated standard 10-year federal payment.

REPORTED PROGRAM PRICES

3 detailed prices within this field

These named six-digit offerings sit inside the broader four-digit federal field shown on this page. Prices include tuition, required fees, books and supplies reported for academic year 2024-25.

Program code 12.0401

Cosmetology/Cosmetologist General

Full program
$20,275
Per year
$12,165
Program code 12.0402

Barbering/Barber

Full program
$18,450
Per year
$16,605
Program code 12.0409

Aesthetician/Esthetician and Skin Care Specialist

Full program
$13,500
Per year
$13,500
These charges apply only to the named offerings listed. The earnings figure may combine several related offerings in the broader field and degree level, so DegreeVerdict does not automatically use these prices in ROI.
ADDITIONAL WORKFORCE PROGRAM REPORTS

3 related offerings reported to the Department of Labor

These provider-reported records add named prices, completion and employment context where available. They describe a separate workforce-program cohort and may include non-degree training, so they are not blended into the College Scorecard earnings or DegreeVerdict ROI.

Certificate · CIP 12.0409

Esthetician

Reported price
$13,500
Completion
100.0%
Employed in Q2
97.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$18,000
This program provides in-person instruction only.
CA Barber License · CIP 12.0402

Barbering

Reported price
$18,450
Completion
93.0%
Employed in Q2
44.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$15,000
This program provides in-person instruction only.
State Cosmetology License · CIP 12.0401

Cosmetology

Reported price
$18,450
Completion
100.0%
Employed in Q2
55.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$15,000
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Program year 2022. Quarterly earnings are not annual salary. Suppressed values appear as “Not reported.” Source: U.S. Department of Labor TrainingProviderResults.gov. Showing 3 of 3 related records.
WHAT WILL IT COST?

Review the detailed charges, then enter your price.

Your exact offering, aid, residency and time to finish determine the price you actually pay.

Enter my price →
AVERAGE NET PRICE$13,121Institution-wide annual figure
COST OF ATTENDANCE$20,566Institution-wide annual budget
ADMISSION RATENot availableInstitution context
COMPLETION RATE93.3%Institution-wide completion rate
WHAT DO GRADUATES EARN?

Reported earnings after completion.

Each point may represent a different federal cohort. A missing bar means the figure was unavailable or suppressed.

$15,728Year 1
$28,742Year 4
$19,996Year 5
CAN THE EARNINGS SUPPORT THE DEBT?

2.8% of gross monthly earnings

Estimated monthly payment divided by observed gross monthly earnings. This excludes taxes, other debts and income-driven repayment.

Gross monthly earnings$2,395
Estimated loan payment$67
22borrowers represented where reported
HOW DOES IT COMPARE?

$28,742 vs. $26,307

$2,435 above the national median for the same field and credential.

Same-field national median
WHAT WORK CAN IT LEAD TO?

Related occupations, wages and outlook.

Official CIP–SOC links show careers the curriculum may prepare students for, not observed jobs held by this school’s graduates. BLS wages describe everyone working in an occupation.

BLS May 2025 wage estimates and 2025–35 employment projections.
Hairdressers, Hairstylists, and Cosmetologists$38,660 median wageCA estimate · 27,080 jobs · 39-5012$36,600–$49,030 middle 50% of CA wages+7.7% projected U.S. growth · 73,400 openings/yrTypical entry: Postsecondary nondegree awardSkincare Specialists$38,770 median wageCA estimate · 11,360 jobs · 39-5094$36,290–$54,110 middle 50% of CA wages+8.8% projected U.S. growth · 14,200 openings/yrTypical entry: Postsecondary nondegree awardBarbers$38,380 median wageCA estimate · 1,390 jobs · 39-5011$37,040–$44,790 middle 50% of CA wages+3.3% projected U.S. growth · 6,900 openings/yrTypical entry: Postsecondary nondegree awardMakeup Artists, Theatrical and Performance$140,870 median wageCA estimate · 830 jobs · 39-5091$124,800–$143,450 middle 50% of CA wages+6.1% projected U.S. growth · 600 openings/yrTypical entry: Postsecondary nondegree awardManicurists and Pedicurists$36,630 median wageCA estimate · 39,210 jobs · 39-5092$35,480–$39,590 middle 50% of CA wages+9.2% projected U.S. growth · 21,900 openings/yrTypical entry: Postsecondary nondegree awardPersonal Service Managers, All Other$77,840 median wageCA estimate · 2,010 jobs · 11-9179$67,320–$111,740 middle 50% of CA wages+6.2% projected U.S. growth · 2,000 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentFirst-Line Supervisors of Personal Service Workers$56,110 median wageCA estimate · 9,390 jobs · 39-1022$43,620–$66,650 middle 50% of CA wages+6.3% projected U.S. growth · 12,000 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentShampooers$37,080 median wageCA estimate · 8,070 jobs · 39-5093$37,080–$37,080 middle 50% of CA wages+5.6% projected U.S. growth · 2,200 openings/yrTypical entry: No formal educational credential
Possible alternatives

Same degree, stronger on at least one reported measure.

Every option below reports higher earnings, lower federal debt or a lower college-wide net price. Same-state options appear first.

Danville, CA

J D Academy of Salon and Spa

$2,566 higher earnings · $122 less debt

Earnings
$31,308
Debt
$6,211
Annual net price
$34,589
View outcomes →
Santa Ana, CA

Santa Ana Beauty Academy

$953 higher earnings · $3,730 lower annual net price

Earnings
$29,695
Debt
$9,500
Annual net price
$9,391
View outcomes →
Baldwin Park, CA

Baldwin Park Adult & Community Education

$316 higher earnings · $6,456 lower annual net price

Earnings
$29,058
Debt
Not available
Annual net price
$6,665
View outcomes →
San Jose, CA

San Jose City College

$10,297 higher earnings

Earnings
$39,039
Debt
Not available
Annual net price
$16,959
View outcomes →
Compare these programs →
DATA QUALITY

Check the evidence behind the estimate.

26 observations in the earnings cohort

June 10, 2026 College Scorecard release

Observed, estimated and contextual figures are labeled separately throughout this page

IS IT WORTH IT AT YOUR PRICE?

Your price and current earnings determine the result.

Add your grants, borrowing and current salary to estimate payment pressure, break-even time and ten-year payoff.

Calculate my payoff →