← Program directory
COLLEGE + DEGREE OUTCOMES

Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing associate's degree at Ivy Tech Community College

Indianapolis, IN · Public

What this page covers

Federal data group related majors at the same college and degree level. One record can include several named programs or concentrations.

The short version

Reported earnings are close to similar programs.

$4,596 below the national median for the same field and degree level.

Debt as a share of earnings
23.6% of annual earnings
Highest price with a positive payoff
$111,085 / year
Modeled 10-year payoff
+199% · Strong payoff
Available price data
College-wide context only
PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$76,217 observed annual earnings · 2 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not the exact price of this program category. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
OUTCOME SIGNALS

Graduate outcomes from several angles.

Follow earnings over time and inspect the cohort behind each federal measure.

+7%Earnings growth, year 1 → 5$65,738 → $70,463
1,132Earn above high-school thresholdGraduate count in the year-4 cohort
1,129Working in the college’s stateGraduate count in the year-4 cohort
1,366Year-5 earnings observationsCohort behind the year-5 median
1,860Borrowers representedCohort behind the debt median
$9,020Awarding-school debtDebt attributed to the college granting the credential
Not availableRecent awardsIPEDS 2024–25 first-major completions in this field and credential
NEW FEDERAL PROGRAM CONTEXT

Size, aid and an earnings floor.

The Department of Education’s 2026 informational preview adds current program participation and a preliminary earnings comparison. It does not make a final eligibility determination.

3,489Students receiving federal aid2024–25 Title IV enrollment
1,032Federal-aid completers2024–25 program completers
1,985Pell Grant recipients2024–25 program count
1,062Federal loan borrowers2024–25 unduplicated count
4.2%Federal-aid non-completion rate2022–23 program cohort · 131 non-completers
1,216Graduates not recorded as employedHistorical federal cohort, three years after completion
Preliminary federal earnings benchmark$35,051Informational preview, not a final accountability result
Observed year-4 earnings$76,217$41,166 above the preliminary benchmark

Source: U.S. Department of Education PPD:2026 informational preview. Program categories use OPEID, four-digit field and credential level; federal-aid counts do not represent every enrolled student. Completion and employment measures use older cohorts shown above and are not combined into the payoff estimate.

INDIANA STATE BOARD OF NURSING · 2025

First-time nursing exam results

These results belong to the named nursing programs below. They are state-board licensure outcomes, not College Scorecard earnings and not an estimate.

100.0%Ivy Tech Community College - Evansville59 of 59 first-time test takers passed
84.7%Ivy Tech Community College - Lake County50 of 59 first-time test takers passed
78.2%Ivy Tech Community College - Madison36 of 46 first-time test takers passed
93.6%Ivy Tech Community College - Richmond59 of 63 first-time test takers passed
88.5%Ivy Tech Community College - Sellersburg116 of 131 first-time test takers passed
89.3%Ivy Tech Community College - Valparaiso59 of 66 first-time test takers passed
84.0%Ivy Tech Community College Anderson37 of 44 first-time test takers passed
83.4%Ivy Tech Community College Bloomington91 of 109 first-time test takers passed
83.7%Ivy Tech Community College Columbus72 of 86 first-time test takers passed
100.0%Ivy Tech Community College Greencastle1 of 1 first-time test takers passed
85.7%Ivy Tech Community College Hamilton County30 of 35 first-time test takers passed
80.3%Ivy Tech Community College Indianapolis188 of 234 first-time test takers passed
92.1%Ivy Tech Community College Lawrenceburg35 of 38 first-time test takers passed
66.6%Ivy Tech Community College Marion10 of 15 first-time test takers passed
89.6%Ivy Tech Community College Muncie69 of 77 first-time test takers passed
80.2%Ivy Tech Community College South Bend69 of 86 first-time test takers passed
88.5%Ivy Tech Community College Terre Haute93 of 105 first-time test takers passed

Source: Indiana State Board of Nursing. California completion and attrition, where shown, use a separate provider-reported 2023–24 cohort. These figures do not feed DegreeVerdict ROI.

01 · PRICE CONTEXT$7,258

Institution-wide annual average net price, not this program’s price.

02 · BORROWING$18,000

Median federal debt across schools attended at this academic level.

03 · EARNINGS$76,217

Observed median earnings four full years after completion.

04 · REPAYMENT$191/mo

Estimated standard 10-year federal payment.

ADDITIONAL WORKFORCE PROGRAM REPORTS

1 related offering reported to the Department of Labor

These provider-reported records add named prices, completion and employment context where available. They describe a separate workforce-program cohort and may include non-degree training, so they are not blended into the College Scorecard earnings or DegreeVerdict ROI.

Registered Nurse License · CIP 51.3801

Rn License Refresher Theory Training (9134 Indianapolis)

Reported price
$1,164
Completion
74.0%
Employed in Q2
38.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$9,497
This is a hybrid or blended program providing both in-person and online instruction.
Program year 2022. Quarterly earnings are not annual salary. Suppressed values appear as “Not reported.” Source: U.S. Department of Labor TrainingProviderResults.gov. Showing 1 of 1 related records.
WHAT WILL IT COST?

Published college costs provide the starting point.

Your exact offering, aid, residency and time to finish determine the price you actually pay.

Enter my price →
AVERAGE NET PRICE$7,258Institution-wide annual figure
COST OF ATTENDANCE$15,370Institution-wide annual budget
ADMISSION RATENot availableInstitution context
COMPLETION RATE40.5%Institution-wide completion rate
WHAT DO GRADUATES EARN?

Reported earnings after completion.

Each point may represent a different federal cohort. A missing bar means the figure was unavailable or suppressed.

$65,738Year 1
$76,217Year 4
$70,463Year 5
CAN THE EARNINGS SUPPORT THE DEBT?

3.0% of gross monthly earnings

Estimated monthly payment divided by observed gross monthly earnings. This excludes taxes, other debts and income-driven repayment.

Gross monthly earnings$6,351
Estimated loan payment$191
1,860borrowers represented where reported
HOW DOES IT COMPARE?

$76,217 vs. $80,813

$4,596 below the national median for the same field and credential.

Same-field national median
WHAT WORK CAN IT LEAD TO?

Related occupations, wages and outlook.

Official CIP–SOC links show careers the curriculum may prepare students for, not observed jobs held by this school’s graduates. BLS wages describe everyone working in an occupation.

BLS May 2025 wage estimates and 2025–35 employment projections.
Nursing Instructors and Teachers, Postsecondary$76,080 median wageIN estimate · 1,520 jobs · 25-1072$61,670–$96,630 middle 50% of IN wages+17.1% projected U.S. growth · 8,500 openings/yrTypical entry: Doctoral or professional degreeRegistered Nurses$83,500 median wageIN estimate · 68,980 jobs · 29-1141$78,750–$100,410 middle 50% of IN wages+5.6% projected U.S. growth · 180,800 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeNurse Practitioners$128,830 median wageIN estimate · 7,450 jobs · 29-1171$111,310–$135,990 middle 50% of IN wages+41.0% projected U.S. growth · 29,400 openings/yrTypical entry: Master's degreeMedical and Health Services Managers$104,140 median wageIN estimate · 12,340 jobs · 11-9111$82,940–$134,950 middle 50% of IN wages+24.2% projected U.S. growth · 62,300 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeNurse Anesthetists$236,590 median wageU.S. estimate · 600 jobs · 29-1151+9.7% projected U.S. growth · 2,400 openings/yrTypical entry: Master's degreeNurse Midwives$101,630 median wageIN estimate · 170 jobs · 29-1161$101,630–$122,150 middle 50% of IN wages+11.5% projected U.S. growth · 400 openings/yrTypical entry: Master's degree
Possible alternatives

Same degree, stronger on at least one reported measure.

Every option below reports higher earnings, lower federal debt or a lower college-wide net price. Same-state options appear first.

Indianapolis, IN

Fortis College-Indianapolis

$8,949 higher earnings

Earnings
$85,166
Debt
$37,444
Annual net price
$27,706
View outcomes →
Fort Wayne, IN

University of Saint Francis-Fort Wayne

$611 higher earnings

Earnings
$76,828
Debt
$34,290
Annual net price
$18,196
View outcomes →
Santa Clara, CA

Mission College

$71,748 higher earnings · $777 less debt · $2,178 lower annual net price

Earnings
$147,965
Debt
$17,223
Annual net price
$5,080
View outcomes →
San Mateo, CA

College of San Mateo

$68,577 higher earnings · $5,169 less debt · $6,722 lower annual net price

Earnings
$144,794
Debt
$12,831
Annual net price
$536
View outcomes →
Compare these programs →
DATA QUALITY

Check the evidence behind the estimate.

1,366 observations in the earnings cohort

June 10, 2026 College Scorecard release

Observed, estimated and contextual figures are labeled separately throughout this page

IS IT WORTH IT AT YOUR PRICE?

Your price and current earnings determine the result.

Add your grants, borrowing and current salary to estimate payment pressure, break-even time and ten-year payoff.

Calculate my payoff →