← Program directory
COLLEGE + DEGREE OUTCOMES

Precision Systems Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians undergraduate certificate or diploma at Minnesota State College Southeast

Winona, MN · Public

What this page covers

Federal data group related majors at the same college and degree level. One record can include several named programs or concentrations.

The short version

Reported earnings are below similar programs.

$15,186 below the national median for the same field and degree level.

Debt as a share of earnings
44.1% of annual earnings
Highest price with a positive payoff
Not reached
Modeled 10-year payoff
Withheld by data safeguards
Available price data
College-wide context only
OUTCOME SIGNALS

Graduate outcomes from several angles.

Follow earnings over time and inspect the cohort behind each federal measure.

+38%Earnings growth, year 1 → 5$28,137 → $38,782
54Earn above high-school thresholdGraduate count in the year-4 cohort
25Working in the college’s stateGraduate count in the year-4 cohort
87Year-5 earnings observationsCohort behind the year-5 median
45Borrowers representedCohort behind the debt median
Not availableAwarding-school debtDebt attributed to the college granting the credential
52Recent awardsIPEDS 2024–25 first-major completions in this field and credential
NEW FEDERAL PROGRAM CONTEXT

Size, aid and an earnings floor.

The Department of Education’s 2026 informational preview adds current program participation and a preliminary earnings comparison. It does not make a final eligibility determination.

46Students receiving federal aid2024–25 Title IV enrollment
34Federal-aid completers2024–25 program completers
15Pell Grant recipients2024–25 program count
33Federal loan borrowers2024–25 unduplicated count
84Graduates not recorded as employedHistorical federal cohort, three years after completion
Preliminary federal earnings benchmarkNot availableInformational preview, not a final accountability result
Observed year-4 earnings$39,714A like-for-like comparison is unavailable

Source: U.S. Department of Education PPD:2026 informational preview. Program categories use OPEID, four-digit field and credential level; federal-aid counts do not represent every enrolled student. Completion and employment measures use older cohorts shown above and are not combined into the payoff estimate.

01 · PRICE CONTEXT$16,140

Institution-wide annual average net price, not this program’s price.

02 · BORROWING$17,500

Median federal debt across schools attended at this academic level.

03 · EARNINGS$39,714

Observed median earnings four full years after completion.

04 · REPAYMENT$186/mo

Estimated standard 10-year federal payment.

ADDITIONAL WORKFORCE PROGRAM REPORTS

7 related offerings reported to the Department of Labor

These provider-reported records add named prices, completion and employment context where available. They describe a separate workforce-program cohort and may include non-degree training, so they are not blended into the College Scorecard earnings or DegreeVerdict ROI.

Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 1-29 semester or trimester credits or 1-44 quarter credits or 1-899 contact hours · CIP 47.0404

Electric Guitar Building

Reported price
$3,290
Completion
79.0%
Employed in Q2
24.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$5,691
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 30-59 semester or trimester credits or 45-89 quarter credits 900-1799 contact hours · CIP 47.0404

Guitar Development and Production

Reported price
$6,763
Completion
79.0%
Employed in Q2
24.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$5,691
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 30-59 semester or trimester credits or 45-89 quarter credits 900-1799 contact hours · CIP 47.0404

Guitar Repair and Building

Reported price
$6,763
Completion
79.0%
Employed in Q2
24.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$5,691
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 30-59 semester or trimester credits or 45-89 quarter credits 900-1799 contact hours · CIP 47.0404

Violin Repair

Reported price
$7,128
Completion
79.0%
Employed in Q2
24.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$5,691
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 30-59 semester or trimester credits or 45-89 quarter credits 900-1799 contact hours · CIP 47.0404

Band Instrument Repair

Reported price
$7,677
Completion
79.0%
Employed in Q2
24.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$5,691
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Sub-bachelor's postsecondary award 30-59 semester or trimester credits or 45-89 quarter credits 900-1799 contact hours · CIP 47.0404

Violin Making

Reported price
$10,601
Completion
79.0%
Employed in Q2
24.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$5,691
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Associate's degree such as A.A. A.S. and others · CIP 47.0404

Band Instrument Repair

Reported price
$10,967
Completion
78.0%
Employed in Q2
19.0%
Q2 quarterly earnings
$8,042
This program provides in-person instruction only.
Program year 2022. Quarterly earnings are not annual salary. Suppressed values appear as “Not reported.” Source: U.S. Department of Labor TrainingProviderResults.gov. Showing 7 of 7 related records.
WHAT WILL IT COST?

Published college costs provide the starting point.

Your exact offering, aid, residency and time to finish determine the price you actually pay.

Enter my price →
AVERAGE NET PRICE$16,140Institution-wide annual figure
COST OF ATTENDANCE$21,397Institution-wide annual budget
ADMISSION RATENot availableInstitution context
COMPLETION RATE47.5%Institution-wide completion rate
WHAT DO GRADUATES EARN?

Reported earnings after completion.

Each point may represent a different federal cohort. A missing bar means the figure was unavailable or suppressed.

$28,137Year 1
$39,714Year 4
$38,782Year 5
CAN THE EARNINGS SUPPORT THE DEBT?

5.6% of gross monthly earnings

Estimated monthly payment divided by observed gross monthly earnings. This excludes taxes, other debts and income-driven repayment.

Gross monthly earnings$3,310
Estimated loan payment$186
45borrowers represented where reported
HOW DOES IT COMPARE?

$39,714 vs. $54,900

$15,186 below the national median for the same field and credential.

Same-field national median
WHAT WORK CAN IT LEAD TO?

Related occupations, wages and outlook.

Official CIP–SOC links show careers the curriculum may prepare students for, not observed jobs held by this school’s graduates. BLS wages describe everyone working in an occupation.

BLS May 2025 wage estimates and 2025–35 employment projections.
Installation, Maintenance, and Repair Workers, All Other$60,250 median wageMN estimate · 2,140 jobs · 49-9099$50,650–$72,220 middle 50% of MN wages+2.6% projected U.S. growth · 18,300 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentWatch and Clock Repairers$67,230 median wageU.S. estimate · 1,310 jobs · 49-9064-0.3% projected U.S. growth · 100 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentTiming Device Assemblers and Adjusters$62,620 median wageU.S. estimate · 250 jobs · 51-2061-6.1% projected U.S. growth · 0 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentLocksmiths and Safe Repairers$59,070 median wageMN estimate · 220 jobs · 49-9094$47,290–$64,380 middle 50% of MN wages-11.7% projected U.S. growth · 1,200 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentPrecision Instrument and Equipment Repairers, All Other$57,290 median wageMN estimate · 110 jobs · 49-9069$52,070–$71,780 middle 50% of MN wages+2.5% projected U.S. growth · 1,000 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentJewelers and Precious Stone and Metal Workers$54,310 median wageMN estimate · 220 jobs · 51-9071$29,340–$62,530 middle 50% of MN wages-3.2% projected U.S. growth · 3,700 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentCamera and Photographic Equipment Repairers$52,720 median wageU.S. estimate · 1,650 jobs · 49-9061-15.5% projected U.S. growth · 100 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalentMusical Instrument Repairers and Tuners$44,230 median wageMN estimate · 100 jobs · 49-9063$36,550–$45,850 middle 50% of MN wages+1.9% projected U.S. growth · 600 openings/yrTypical entry: High school diploma or equivalent
Possible alternatives

Same degree, stronger on at least one reported measure.

Every option below reports higher earnings, lower federal debt or a lower college-wide net price. Same-state options appear first.

Pine City, MN

Pine Technical & Community College

$14,103 higher earnings · $3,342 lower annual net price

Earnings
$53,817
Debt
Not available
Annual net price
$12,798
View outcomes →
Tempe, AZ

Sonoran Desert Institute

$45,405 higher earnings · $8,860 less debt

Earnings
$85,119
Debt
$8,640
Annual net price
$20,678
View outcomes →
Boston, MA

North Bennet Street School

$17,252 higher earnings · $813 less debt

Earnings
$56,966
Debt
$16,687
Annual net price
$27,251
View outcomes →
Pittsburgh, PA

Pennsylvania Gunsmith School

$7,016 higher earnings · $5,500 less debt

Earnings
$46,730
Debt
$12,000
Annual net price
$31,452
View outcomes →
Compare these programs →
DATA QUALITY

Check the evidence behind the estimate.

87 observations in the earnings cohort

June 10, 2026 College Scorecard release

Observed, estimated and contextual figures are labeled separately throughout this page

IS IT WORTH IT AT YOUR PRICE?

Your price and current earnings determine the result.

Add your grants, borrowing and current salary to estimate payment pressure, break-even time and ten-year payoff.

Calculate my payoff →