← Program directory
COLLEGE + DEGREE OUTCOMES

Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management undergraduate certificate or diploma at Southern Careers Institute-Pharr

Pharr, TX · Private for-profit

What this page covers

Federal data group related majors at the same college and degree level. One record can include several named programs or concentrations.

The short version

Reported earnings are below similar programs.

$23,321 below the national median for the same field and degree level.

Debt as a share of earnings
24.3% of annual earnings
Highest price with a positive payoff
Not reached
Modeled 10-year payoff
Withheld by data safeguards
Available price data
College-wide context only
OUTCOME SIGNALS

Graduate outcomes from several angles.

Follow earnings over time and inspect the cohort behind each federal measure.

+43%Earnings growth, year 1 → 5$22,206 → $31,668
Not availableEarn above high-school thresholdGraduate count in the year-4 cohort
21Working in the college’s stateGraduate count in the year-4 cohort
26Year-5 earnings observationsCohort behind the year-5 median
121Borrowers representedCohort behind the debt median
Not availableAwarding-school debtDebt attributed to the college granting the credential
Not availableRecent awardsIPEDS 2024–25 first-major completions in this field and credential
01 · PRICE CONTEXT$21,833

Institution-wide annual average net price, not this program’s price.

02 · BORROWING$7,125

Median federal debt across schools attended at this academic level.

03 · EARNINGS$29,294

Observed median earnings four full years after completion.

04 · REPAYMENT$76/mo

Estimated standard 10-year federal payment.

WHAT WILL IT COST?

Published college costs provide the starting point.

Your exact offering, aid, residency and time to finish determine the price you actually pay.

Enter my price →
AVERAGE NET PRICE$21,833Institution-wide annual figure
COST OF ATTENDANCE$27,432Institution-wide annual budget
ADMISSION RATENot availableInstitution context
COMPLETION RATE61.0%Institution-wide completion rate
WHAT DO GRADUATES EARN?

Reported earnings after completion.

Each point may represent a different federal cohort. A missing bar means the figure was unavailable or suppressed.

$22,206Year 1
$29,294Year 4
$31,668Year 5
CAN THE EARNINGS SUPPORT THE DEBT?

3.1% of gross monthly earnings

Estimated monthly payment divided by observed gross monthly earnings. This excludes taxes, other debts and income-driven repayment.

Gross monthly earnings$2,441
Estimated loan payment$76
121borrowers represented where reported
HOW DOES IT COMPARE?

$29,294 vs. $52,615

$23,321 below the national median for the same field and credential.

Same-field national median
WHAT WORK CAN IT LEAD TO?

Related occupations, wages and outlook.

Official CIP–SOC links show careers the curriculum may prepare students for, not observed jobs held by this school’s graduates. BLS wages describe everyone working in an occupation.

BLS May 2025 wage estimates and 2025–35 employment projections.
Computer and Information Systems Managers$171,530 median wageTX estimate · 73,060 jobs · 11-3021$136,870–$213,550 middle 50% of TX wages+15.8% projected U.S. growth · 53,500 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeInformation Security Analysts$129,890 median wageTX estimate · 16,130 jobs · 15-1212$101,380–$160,020 middle 50% of TX wages+21.0% projected U.S. growth · 14,100 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeComputer Network Support Specialists$66,780 median wageTX estimate · 9,930 jobs · 15-1231$54,080–$92,240 middle 50% of TX wages+1.2% projected U.S. growth · 9,000 openings/yrTypical entry: Associate's degreeComputer Network Architects$133,310 median wageTX estimate · 13,650 jobs · 15-1241$100,390–$166,220 middle 50% of TX wages+7.7% projected U.S. growth · 9,600 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeNetwork and Computer Systems Administrators$101,240 median wageTX estimate · 34,840 jobs · 15-1244$79,570–$128,140 middle 50% of TX wages-4.1% projected U.S. growth · 13,400 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeDatabase Architects$151,370 median wageTX estimate · 8,270 jobs · 15-1243$127,070–$165,470 middle 50% of TX wages+9.4% projected U.S. growth · 3,900 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeManagers, All Other$134,390 median wageTX estimate · 61,410 jobs · 11-9199$102,620–$173,480 middle 50% of TX wages+4.9% projected U.S. growth · 100,900 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeDatabase Administrators$114,400 median wageTX estimate · 6,430 jobs · 15-1242$86,410–$138,480 middle 50% of TX wages-0.1% projected U.S. growth · 3,300 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeComputer Occupations, All Other$111,530 median wageTX estimate · 57,020 jobs · 15-1299$78,100–$152,110 middle 50% of TX wages+5.1% projected U.S. growth · 27,000 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeWeb and Digital Interface Designers$102,650 median wageTX estimate · 5,910 jobs · 15-1255$78,480–$138,430 middle 50% of TX wages+6.0% projected U.S. growth · 8,300 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeProject Management Specialists$98,440 median wageTX estimate · 138,960 jobs · 13-1082$74,810–$129,370 middle 50% of TX wages+6.7% projected U.S. growth · 76,500 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degreeWeb Developers$85,800 median wageTX estimate · 4,910 jobs · 15-1254$61,960–$118,980 middle 50% of TX wages+3.8% projected U.S. growth · 5,300 openings/yrTypical entry: Bachelor's degree
Possible alternatives

Same degree, stronger on at least one reported measure.

Every option below reports higher earnings, lower federal debt or a lower college-wide net price. Same-state options appear first.

Arlington, TX

CCI Training Center-Arlington

$24,406 higher earnings · $13,443 lower annual net price

Earnings
$53,700
Debt
$8,313
Annual net price
$8,390
View outcomes →
Brownsville, TX

Southern Careers Institute-Brownsville

$3,969 lower annual net price

Earnings
$29,294
Debt
$7,125
Annual net price
$17,864
View outcomes →
Sharon, PA

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Shenango

$73,580 higher earnings · $3,738 lower annual net price

Earnings
$102,874
Debt
$27,000
Annual net price
$18,095
View outcomes →
Center Valley, PA

Pennsylvania State University-Penn State Lehigh Valley

$73,580 higher earnings · $3,613 lower annual net price

Earnings
$102,874
Debt
$27,000
Annual net price
$18,220
View outcomes →
Compare these programs →
DATA QUALITY

Check the evidence behind the estimate.

26 observations in the earnings cohort

June 10, 2026 College Scorecard release

Observed, estimated and contextual figures are labeled separately throughout this page

IS IT WORTH IT AT YOUR PRICE?

Your price and current earnings determine the result.

Add your grants, borrowing and current salary to estimate payment pressure, break-even time and ten-year payoff.

Calculate my payoff →