Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Baker College

Owosso, MI · 46 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 46 · Federal debt reported for 32

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$211,188 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

108.5 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−91%Estimated return after 10 years
$47,144Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$211,188at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$232,6280
2
4
6
8
−$211,18810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 108.5 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$13,000
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$13,000
Sticker price
Average net price$13,157
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$24,526
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$13,000Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$7,600$5,300 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$26,900Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $8,800 housing and food allowance plus $5,300 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$47,144 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online66%
3,302 students
Some online courses20%
972 students
No online courses14%
702 students
Undergraduates age 25+47%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

577 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Michigan run 4% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall4% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing18% below U.S.
Utilities0% above U.S.
Other services1% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$13,157Average net price / year
$24,526Cost of attendance
$25,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$265/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$47,144Median earnings · year 5 after completion
35.8%Completion rate
81.9%Admission rate
1,080Average SAT score
3,026Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Baker College

What does Baker College cost?

Baker College reports an average annual net price of $13,157 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Baker College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $47,144 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Baker College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Baker College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 46 field-and-degree records for Baker College; 46 report year-4 earnings and 32 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year26%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years32%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years36%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years40%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$25,000Median federal debt · 2,882 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,901Median federal debt · 3,424 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

5,127Students enrolled at any point
4,702Undergraduate students
425Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$11,976
$30–48k$11,362
$48–75k$12,546
$75–110k$13,754
$110k+$17,964
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$47,144
Year 6$33,619
Year 10$35,833
Full-time retention
66.1%
Part-time retention
17.2%
Completion within 200% of normal time
18.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students31%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

25% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$8,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

550 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$17,481

Median federal student debt

32% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$31,260Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$43,548Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$46,570Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income25%
Middle income43%
Higher income54%
Undergraduate student composition
White73%
Black11%
Hispanic6%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

54thEarnings percentile
19thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$58,788Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$32,638Median federal debt across categories that report debt
39%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$44,126Year 1
$53,754Year 4
$47,144Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Management Information Systems and Services · Master's Degree$106,2912Business Administration, Management and Operations · Doctoral Degree$93,8103Human Resources Management and Services · Master's Degree$93,6934Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$86,4475Health and Medical Administrative Services · Master's Degree$82,8336Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$80,1797Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Bachelor's Degree$79,8058Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$79,552

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Graphic CommunicationsBachelor's Degree · $67,583 reported+56%vs same-degree national median$32,714federal debt2Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $57,680 reported+18%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsBachelor's Degree · $65,981 reported+18%vs same-degree national median$41,000federal debt4Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree · $63,784 reported+17%vs same-degree national median$23,292federal debt5Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $59,535 reported+15%vs same-degree national median$5,500federal debt6Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $66,205 reported+13%vs same-degree national median$12,443federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MI

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Grand Rapids, MI

Aquinas College

Annual net price
$16,626
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,194
Modeled 10-year ROI
-71%
Open college profile →
Wyoming, MI

Grace Christian University

Annual net price
$12,404
Observed earnings · year 5
$38,877
Modeled 10-year ROI
-127%
Open college profile →
Rochester Hills, MI

Rochester Christian University

Annual net price
$21,456
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,423
Modeled 10-year ROI
-95%
Open college profile →
Grand Rapids, MI

Cornerstone University

Annual net price
$20,301
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,262
Modeled 10-year ROI
-84%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 46 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Management Information Systems and ServicesMaster's Degree$106,291Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsDoctoral Degree$93,810Not available4
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree$93,693Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$86,447$32,561Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$82,833Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$80,179$38,134Not reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementBachelor's Degree$79,805$34,562Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$79,552Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$77,840$45,086Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$71,345$31,822Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$69,253Not availableNot reported
Graphic CommunicationsBachelor's Degree$67,583$32,714Not reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$66,205$12,443Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$65,981$41,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$65,591$35,710Not reported
Computer ProgrammingAssociate's Degree$64,120Not availableNot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree$63,784$23,292Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$63,286$42,556Not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree$61,954$35,821Not reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$60,868$25,879Not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesAssociate's Degree$60,626Not availableNot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$59,535$5,50026
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$58,921$44,313Not reported
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsBachelor's Degree$58,655$49,189Not reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$57,680Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$57,675$47,500Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$57,630$22,070Not reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree$54,961Not availableNot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$54,164$36,504Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$51,868$39,444Not reported
Agricultural MechanizationAssociate's Degree$49,131Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$48,701$26,067Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$46,668$23,937Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$46,559$37,292Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$46,049$41,688Not reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$45,610$43,076Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$43,240$18,298Not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$40,856$23,184Not reported
Legal Support ServicesAssociate's Degree$40,538Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree$40,535$22,555Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Baker College program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.