Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Baldwin Wallace University

Berea, OH · 36 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 31 · Federal debt reported for 24

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$199,152 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

31.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−69%Estimated return after 10 years
$54,126Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$199,152at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$290,4120
2
4
6
8
−$199,15210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 31.8 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$39,832
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$39,832
Sticker price
Average net price$27,603
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$55,606
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$39,832Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,500Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$13,774$6,580 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$61,686Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $15,136 housing and food allowance plus $7,360 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$54,126 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online5.6%
204 students
Some online courses38%
1,403 students
No online courses56%
2,039 students
Undergraduates age 25+4.7%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

4 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Ohio run 7% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall7% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing27% below U.S.
Utilities4% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$27,603Average net price / year
$55,606Cost of attendance
$27,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$286/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$54,126Median earnings · year 5 after completion
66.8%Completion rate
75.7%Admission rate
1,194Average SAT score
24ACT midpoint
2,842Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Baldwin Wallace University

What does Baldwin Wallace University cost?

Baldwin Wallace University reports an average annual net price of $27,603 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Baldwin Wallace University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $54,126 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Baldwin Wallace University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $27,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Baldwin Wallace University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 36 field-and-degree records for Baldwin Wallace University; 31 report year-4 earnings and 24 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year59%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years67%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$27,000Median federal debt · 1,046 borrowers
Students who withdrew$11,000Median federal debt · 553 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,535Students enrolled at any point
2,960Undergraduate students
575Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$21,296
$30–48k$20,381
$48–75k$22,994
$75–110k$27,597
$110k+$31,288
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$54,126
Year 6$44,972
Year 10$54,122
Full-time retention
83.8%
Part-time retention
0.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
65.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students58%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

63% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$26,979

Median Parent PLUS debt

580 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$24,138

Median federal student debt

64% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$52,006Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$52,719Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$56,574Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income53%
Middle income65%
Higher income78%
Undergraduate student composition
White76%
Black7%
Hispanic8%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

71thEarnings percentile
63thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$59,151Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
29%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$40,037Year 1
$59,094Year 4
$54,126Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Master's Degree$119,9722Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods · Master's Degree$117,1503Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$106,5264Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$91,0975Human Resources Management and Services · Master's Degree$88,2696Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$86,9557Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$75,6878Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$74,535

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Arts, Entertainment, and Media ManagementBachelor's Degree · $55,117 reported+14%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt2Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $86,955 reported+14%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt3ChemistryBachelor's Degree · $71,252 reported+9%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree · $59,020 reported+7%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree · $88,269 reported+6%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree · $70,779 reported+4%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in OH

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Tiffin, OH

Tiffin University

Annual net price
$26,500
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,664
Modeled 10-year ROI
-63%
Open college profile →
Findlay, OH

The University of Findlay

Annual net price
$27,221
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,454
Modeled 10-year ROI
-50%
Open college profile →
Alliance, OH

University of Mount Union

Annual net price
$23,280
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,780
Modeled 10-year ROI
-61%
Open college profile →
Columbus, OH

Capital University

Annual net price
$22,576
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,095
Modeled 10-year ROI
-63%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 36 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree$119,972Not availableNot reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree$117,150Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$106,526Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$91,097Not availableNot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree$88,269Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$86,955$27,000Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$75,687$33,959Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$74,535$27,000Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$71,252Not availableNot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree$70,779Not available1
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$67,934$27,0003
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$65,439Not availableNot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$64,353$27,0001
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$62,317Not availableNot reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$61,966$26,500Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$59,151Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$59,020$27,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$57,273$27,000Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$55,820Not available1
Arts, Entertainment, and Media ManagementBachelor's Degree$55,117$27,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$54,410$27,000Not reported
Physiology, Pathology and Related SciencesBachelor's Degree$53,654$27,000Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$51,698$27,000Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$50,415$27,0002
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$49,016$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$45,784$27,000Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$45,744Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$45,686$27,000Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$39,968$27,000Not reported
MusicBachelor's Degree$37,682$27,000Not reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree$36,251$27,000Not reported
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,0000
SociologyBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,937Not reported
Public HealthBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,0001
Health Professions and Related Clinical Sciences, OtherBachelor's DegreeNot available$26,972Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.