Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Brandeis University

Waltham, MA · 25 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 23 · Federal debt reported for 18

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$7,154 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

10.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−2%Estimated return after 10 years
$76,579Observed earnings · year 5
$33,948Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $1,789 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$7,154at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$322,9440
2
4
6
8
−$7,15410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 10.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$68,080
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$68,080
Sticker price
Average net price$35,736
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$86,448
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$68,080Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$19,944$1,200 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$90,224Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $13,313 housing and food allowance plus $1,200 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$76,579 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online8.4%
488 students
Some online courses35%
2,044 students
No online courses56%
3,271 students
Undergraduates age 25+0.4%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Massachusetts run 6% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing28% above U.S.
Utilities52% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$35,736Average net price / year
$86,448Cost of attendance
$25,648Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$272/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$76,579Median earnings · year 5 after completion
86.0%Completion rate
40.5%Admission rate
1,462Average SAT score
33ACT midpoint
3,618Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Brandeis University

What does Brandeis University cost?

Brandeis University reports an average annual net price of $35,736 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Brandeis University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $76,579 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Brandeis University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,648. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Brandeis University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 25 field-and-degree records for Brandeis University; 23 report year-4 earnings and 18 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year77%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years85%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years90%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$25,648Median federal debt · 741 borrowers
Students who withdrew$10,380Median federal debt · 234 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

5,709Students enrolled at any point
3,896Undergraduate students
1,813Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$13,363
$30–48k$15,135
$48–75k$20,536
$75–110k$26,784
$110k+$54,885
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$76,579
Year 6$52,967
Year 10$77,231
Full-time retention
87.0%
Part-time retention
100.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
87.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students82%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

85% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$43,630

Median Parent PLUS debt

164 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$23,250

Median federal student debt

78% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$74,275Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$76,361Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$79,861Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income74%
Middle income80%
Higher income87%
Undergraduate student composition
White41%
Black6%
Hispanic9%
Asian18%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

94thEarnings percentile
88thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$73,936Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
83%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$44,493Year 1
$76,742Year 4
$76,579Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer and Information Sciences, General · Master's Degree$159,1372Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$123,4603Business/Commerce, General · Bachelor's Degree$108,4054Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$102,8435Economics · Bachelor's Degree$95,8726Economics · Master's Degree$87,3547Mathematics · Bachelor's Degree$85,6818Public Policy Analysis · Master's Degree$79,908

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $108,405 reported+58%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt2Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and ServicesBachelor's Degree · $78,746 reported+58%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree · $58,676 reported+48%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group StudiesBachelor's Degree · $73,256 reported+42%vs same-degree national median$24,226federal debt5Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree · $73,936 reported+34%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $62,291 reported+28%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Milton, MA

Laboure College of Healthcare

Annual net price
$36,863
Observed earnings · year 5
$83,261
Modeled 10-year ROI
+17%
Open college profile →
Paxton, MA

Anna Maria College

Annual net price
$28,333
Observed earnings · year 5
$75,529
Modeled 10-year ROI
+4%
Open college profile →
Worcester, MA

College of the Holy Cross

Annual net price
$38,782
Observed earnings · year 5
$82,319
Modeled 10-year ROI
+11%
Open college profile →
Easton, MA

Stonehill College

Annual net price
$33,016
Observed earnings · year 5
$69,740
Modeled 10-year ROI
-21%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 25 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree$159,137Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$123,460$26,142Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$108,405$26,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$102,843Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$95,872$25,295Not reported
EconomicsMaster's Degree$87,354Not availableNot reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$85,681$26,559Not reported
Public Policy AnalysisMaster's Degree$79,908Not availableNot reported
Linguistic, Comparative, and Related Language Studies and ServicesBachelor's Degree$78,746Not availableNot reported
Public Policy AnalysisBachelor's Degree$75,580$25,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$74,018$23,333Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$73,936Not availableNot reported
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group StudiesBachelor's Degree$73,256$24,226Not reported
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's Degree$68,179$26,499Not reported
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree$67,838$26,787Not reported
International/Globalization StudiesBachelor's Degree$66,366$25,694Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$65,481$27,000Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$62,291$26,000Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$59,426$23,250Not reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree$58,676Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$58,384$25,484Not reported
AnthropologyBachelor's Degree$57,423$26,000Not reported
Area StudiesBachelor's Degree$54,306$26,000Not reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's DegreeNot available$25,484Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.