Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Bristol Community College

Fall River, MA · 17 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 16 · Federal debt reported for 10

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$212,398 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−105%Estimated return after 10 years
$43,979Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$212,398at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$202,1880
2
4
6
8
−$212,39810
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$5,832
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$10,776
Sticker price
Average net price$5,547
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$12,168
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$5,832$10,776 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$2,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$7,832Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $9,547 housing and food allowance plus $8,133 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$43,979 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online52%
4,670 students
Some online courses32%
2,845 students
No online courses16%
1,445 students
Undergraduates age 25+41%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

533 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Massachusetts run 6% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing28% above U.S.
Utilities52% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$5,547Average net price / year
$12,168Cost of attendance
$8,243Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$87/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$43,979Median earnings · year 5 after completion
22.5%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
6,083Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Bristol Community College

What does Bristol Community College cost?

Bristol Community College reports an average annual net price of $5,547 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Bristol Community College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $43,979 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Bristol Community College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $8,243. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Bristol Community College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 17 field-and-degree records for Bristol Community College; 16 report year-4 earnings and 10 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year49%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years53%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years56%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years62%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$8,243Median federal debt · 979 borrowers
Students who withdrew$4,122Median federal debt · 2,236 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

10,429Students enrolled at any point
10,429Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$4,550
$30–48k$4,278
$48–75k$4,749
$75–110k$7,329
$110k+$11,257
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$43,979
Year 6$35,555
Year 10$38,663
Full-time retention
54.4%
Part-time retention
43.7%
Completion within 200% of normal time
26.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students1%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

27% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation students$5,100

Median federal student debt

52% making progress in repayment after three years
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income45%
Middle income56%
Higher income57%
Undergraduate student composition
White55%
Black13%
Hispanic16%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

47thEarnings percentile
6thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$47,987Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$8,439Median federal debt across categories that report debt
56%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$36,168Year 1
$48,840Year 4
$43,979Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$84,2052Dental Support Services and Allied Professions · Associate's Degree$69,1053Engineering, General · Associate's Degree$65,4764Computer and Information Sciences, General · Associate's Degree$57,4135Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$54,3856Business Administration, Management and Operations · Associate's Degree$53,9897Engineering/Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians, Other · Associate's Degree$52,0308Criminal Justice and Corrections · Associate's Degree$49,454

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $54,385 reported+59%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Fine and Studio ArtsAssociate's Degree · $38,470 reported+22%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree · $69,105 reported+11%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree · $53,989 reported+11%vs same-degree national median$8,628federal debt5Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree · $49,454 reported+6%vs same-degree national median$6,700federal debt6Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree · $57,413 reported+6%vs same-degree national median$8,780federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Holyoke, MA

Holyoke Community College

Annual net price
$8,068
Observed earnings · year 5
$43,990
Modeled 10-year ROI
-105%
Open college profile →
Greenfield, MA

Greenfield Community College

Annual net price
$7,679
Observed earnings · year 5
$44,881
Modeled 10-year ROI
-101%
Open college profile →
South Easton, MA

Southeastern Technical Institute

Annual net price
$7,060
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,106
Modeled 10-year ROI
-95%
Open college profile →
Springfield, MA

Springfield Technical Community College

Annual net price
$5,662
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,604
Modeled 10-year ROI
-87%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 17 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$84,205$14,125Not reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$69,105Not availableNot reported
Engineering, GeneralAssociate's Degree$65,476$15,134Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree$57,413$8,780Not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$54,385Not available17
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$53,989$8,628Not reported
Engineering/Engineering-Related Technologies/Technicians, OtherAssociate's Degree$52,030Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$49,454$6,700Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree$46,520$7,480Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$45,247$8,250Not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$39,409Not availableNot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsAssociate's Degree$38,470Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree$38,346$7,788Not reported
Business Operations Support and Assistant ServicesAssociate's Degree$36,206Not availableNot reported
Social WorkAssociate's Degree$35,857$6,433Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesAssociate's Degree$32,041Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralAssociate's DegreeNot available$11,500Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.