Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Springfield Technical Community College

Springfield, MA · 21 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 21 · Federal debt reported for 12

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$176,608 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

77.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−87%Estimated return after 10 years
$47,604Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$176,608at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$202,6480
2
4
6
8
−$176,60810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 77.8 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$5,904
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$11,112
Sticker price
Average net price$5,662
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$14,971
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$5,904$11,112 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,200Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$7,104Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,906 housing and food allowance plus $2,908 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$47,604 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online39%
2,502 students
Some online courses44%
2,786 students
No online courses17%
1,054 students
Undergraduates age 25+40%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

598 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Massachusetts run 6% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing28% above U.S.
Utilities52% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$5,662Average net price / year
$14,971Cost of attendance
$6,570Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$70/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$47,604Median earnings · year 5 after completion
31.8%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
4,759Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Springfield Technical Community College

What does Springfield Technical Community College cost?

Springfield Technical Community College reports an average annual net price of $5,662 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Springfield Technical Community College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $47,604 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Springfield Technical Community College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $6,570. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Springfield Technical Community College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 21 field-and-degree records for Springfield Technical Community College; 21 report year-4 earnings and 12 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year49%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years52%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years58%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years65%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$6,570Median federal debt · 633 borrowers
Students who withdrew$3,901Median federal debt · 844 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

7,468Students enrolled at any point
7,468Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$4,250
$30–48k$3,833
$48–75k$6,675
$75–110k$8,925
$110k+$13,867
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$47,604
Year 6$35,824
Year 10$36,966
Full-time retention
62.7%
Part-time retention
45.5%
Completion within 200% of normal time
33.2%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students26%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

34% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation students$4,921

Median federal student debt

50% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$33,414Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$48,223Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$46,866Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income47%
Middle income56%
Higher income56%
Undergraduate student composition
White32%
Black15%
Hispanic39%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

56thEarnings percentile
14thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$50,679Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$7,715Median federal debt across categories that report debt
62%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$39,700Year 1
$51,917Year 4
$47,604Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$86,8332Engineering, General · Associate's Degree$79,4213Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$71,3194Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$67,3955Fire Protection · Associate's Degree$67,1566Dental Support Services and Allied Professions · Associate's Degree$64,5647Accounting and Related Services · Associate's Degree$58,0818Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Associate's Degree$57,120

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree · $45,519 reported+23%vs same-degree national median$6,946federal debt2Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree · $58,081 reported+22%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree · $50,679 reported+20%vs same-degree national median$15,723federal debt4Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $40,402 reported+18%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $29,980 reported+14%vs same-degree national median$5,500federal debt6Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $53,391 reported+11%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Haverhill, MA

Northern Essex Community College

Annual net price
$6,046
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,978
Modeled 10-year ROI
-81%
Open college profile →
South Easton, MA

Southeastern Technical Institute

Annual net price
$7,060
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,106
Modeled 10-year ROI
-95%
Open college profile →
West Barnstable, MA

Cape Cod Community College

Annual net price
$8,296
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,523
Modeled 10-year ROI
-83%
Open college profile →
Fall River, MA

Bristol Community College

Annual net price
$5,547
Observed earnings · year 5
$43,979
Modeled 10-year ROI
-105%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 21 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$86,833$17,135Not reported
Engineering, GeneralAssociate's Degree$79,421Not availableNot reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$71,319$7,395Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$67,395$15,166Not reported
Fire ProtectionAssociate's Degree$67,156Not availableNot reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$64,564$11,372Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$58,081Not availableNot reported
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree$57,120$7,930Not reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$54,205Not availableNot reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$53,391Not available9
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$50,679$15,723Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralAssociate's Degree$47,768$7,200Not reported
Architectural Sciences and TechnologyAssociate's Degree$46,326Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree$45,519$6,946Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$44,629$7,500Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$42,074$8,734Not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$40,402Not available16
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's Degree$35,720$5,881Not reported
Design and Applied ArtsAssociate's Degree$34,598Not availableNot reported
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$31,908Not availableNot reported
Cosmetology and Related Personal Grooming ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$29,980$5,500Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.