Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Butte College

Oroville, CA · 25 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 24 · Federal debt reported for 4

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$23,990 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

8.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+12%Estimated return after 10 years
$67,607Observed earnings · year 5
$11,518Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $5,998 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$23,990at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$202,0800
2
4
6
8
+$23,99010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 8.9 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$1,356
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$9,276
Sticker price
Average net price$5,520
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$15,509
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$1,356$9,276 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,270Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$2,626Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $17,894 housing and food allowance plus $4,916 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$67,607 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online27%
3,489 students
Some online courses42%
5,465 students
No online courses31%
4,094 students
Undergraduates age 25+28%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Western Association of Schools and Colleges Accrediting Commission for Community and Junior Colleges
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,732 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in California run 11% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% above U.S.
Goods6% above U.S.
Housing54% above U.S.
Utilities59% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$5,520Average net price / year
$15,509Cost of attendance
$10,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$111/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$67,607Median earnings · year 5 after completion
45.3%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
8,890Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Butte College

What does Butte College cost?

Butte College reports an average annual net price of $5,520 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Butte College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $67,607 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Butte College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $10,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Butte College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 25 field-and-degree records for Butte College; 24 report year-4 earnings and 4 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year27%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years34%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years38%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years42%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$10,500Median federal debt · 148 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,125Median federal debt · 989 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

14,300Students enrolled at any point
14,300Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$4,944
$30–48k$4,206
$48–75k$6,503
$75–110k$10,570
$110k+$13,051
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$67,607
Year 6$33,709
Year 10$41,810
Full-time retention
68.4%
Part-time retention
41.7%
Completion within 200% of normal time
36.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students40%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

37% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$14,716

Median Parent PLUS debt

23 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$8,000

Median federal student debt

32% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$39,529Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$47,974Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$65,087Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income28%
Middle income50%
Higher income57%
Undergraduate student composition
White46%
Black3%
Hispanic35%
Asian5%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

88thEarnings percentile
31thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$44,960Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$14,379Median federal debt across categories that report debt
54%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$68,289Year 1
$51,432Year 4
$67,607Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$107,2022Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$87,6713Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$86,3244Criminal Justice and Corrections · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$82,7085Fire Protection · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$67,2386Precision Metal Working · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$64,8117Fire Protection · Associate's Degree$52,9598Ground Transportation · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$50,381

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $86,324 reported+50%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $82,708 reported+43%vs same-degree national median$15,414federal debt3Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree · $87,671 reported+34%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $64,811 reported+33%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $107,202 reported+33%vs same-degree national median$15,375federal debt6Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $45,133 reported+27%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in CA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Santa Clara, CA

Mission College

Annual net price
$5,080
Observed earnings · year 5
$67,384
Modeled 10-year ROI
+12%
Open college profile →
Pleasant Hill, CA

Diablo Valley College

Annual net price
$8,312
Observed earnings · year 5
$66,209
Modeled 10-year ROI
-1%
Open college profile →
Fullerton, CA

California State University, Fullerton

Annual net price
$6,555
Observed earnings · year 5
$62,730
Modeled 10-year ROI
-14%
Open college profile →
Bakersfield, CA

California State University, Bakersfield

Annual net price
$5,652
Observed earnings · year 5
$61,597
Modeled 10-year ROI
-18%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 25 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$107,202$15,375Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$87,671Not available0
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$86,324Not available45
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$82,708$15,414249
Fire ProtectionUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$67,238Not available22
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$64,811Not available50
Fire ProtectionAssociate's Degree$52,959Not availableNot reported
Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$50,381Not available48
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$49,000Not availableNot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$46,909Not available30
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$46,677Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$45,133Not available12
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$44,786Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$44,183Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$44,175Not available18
Psychology, GeneralAssociate's Degree$41,185Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesAssociate's Degree$41,109Not available0
Social Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree$40,543$9,036Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesAssociate's Degree$39,968Not availableNot reported
English Language and Literature/Letters, OtherAssociate's Degree$36,307Not availableNot reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$35,456Not availableNot reported
Business Operations Support and Assistant ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$33,478Not available2
Business Operations Support and Assistant ServicesAssociate's Degree$32,902Not availableNot reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$28,780Not available31
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsAssociate's DegreeNot available$13,3821

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.