Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

California State University, Bakersfield

Bakersfield, CA · 29 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 29 · Federal debt reported for 0

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$36,638 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

12.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−18%Estimated return after 10 years
$61,597Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$36,638at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$202,6080
2
4
6
8
−$36,63810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 12.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$8,090
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$20,690
Sticker price
Average net price$5,652
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$19,522
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$8,090$20,690 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$954Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$15,076$3,702 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$27,822Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $17,674 housing and food allowance plus $6,714 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$61,597 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online13%
1,603 students
Some online courses65%
7,788 students
No online courses22%
2,602 students
Undergraduates age 25+24%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

806 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in California run 11% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% above U.S.
Goods6% above U.S.
Housing54% above U.S.
Utilities59% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$5,652Average net price / year
$19,522Cost of attendance
$16,600Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$176/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$61,597Median earnings · year 5 after completion
49.8%Completion rate
93.8%Admission rate
8,577Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about California State University, Bakersfield

What does California State University, Bakersfield cost?

California State University, Bakersfield reports an average annual net price of $5,652 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do California State University, Bakersfield graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $61,597 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do California State University, Bakersfield graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $16,600. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at California State University, Bakersfield worth the same?

No. The current release contains 29 field-and-degree records for California State University, Bakersfield; 29 report year-4 earnings and 0 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year49%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years55%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years57%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years62%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$16,600Median federal debt · 713 borrowers
Students who withdrew$10,843Median federal debt · 3,709 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

12,817Students enrolled at any point
10,973Undergraduate students
1,844Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$3,536
$30–48k$3,817
$48–75k$5,835
$75–110k$9,480
$110k+$16,069
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$61,597
Year 6$44,282
Year 10$59,009
Full-time retention
78.8%
Part-time retention
62.2%
Completion within 200% of normal time
53.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students47%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

64% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$8,971

Median Parent PLUS debt

119 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$11,000

Median federal student debt

55% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$54,452Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$61,610Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$68,417Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income49%
Middle income61%
Higher income64%
Undergraduate student composition
White12%
Black4%
Hispanic70%
Asian6%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

82thEarnings percentile
37thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$64,470Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
Not availableMedian federal debt across categories that report debt
52%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$38,105Year 1
$59,109Year 4
$61,597Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$120,3512Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$102,2983Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$97,9984Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$93,7975Education, General · Master's Degree$92,0106Engineering Science · Bachelor's Degree$88,9487Social Work · Master's Degree$86,5278Public Administration · Master's Degree$85,123

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyBachelor's Degree · $82,315 reported+47%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Education, GeneralMaster's Degree · $92,010 reported+40%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree · $82,248 reported+37%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Social WorkMaster's Degree · $86,527 reported+33%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $120,351 reported+16%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesBachelor's Degree · $69,989 reported+16%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in CA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Turlock, CA

California State University, Stanislaus

Annual net price
$6,067
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,851
Modeled 10-year ROI
-22%
Open college profile →
Fullerton, CA

California State University, Fullerton

Annual net price
$6,555
Observed earnings · year 5
$62,730
Modeled 10-year ROI
-14%
Open college profile →
Fresno, CA

California State University, Fresno

Annual net price
$7,000
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,400
Modeled 10-year ROI
-26%
Open college profile →
Northridge, CA

California State University, Northridge

Annual net price
$7,021
Observed earnings · year 5
$60,117
Modeled 10-year ROI
-27%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 29 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$120,351Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$102,298Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$97,998Not availableNot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$93,797Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$92,010Not availableNot reported
Engineering ScienceBachelor's Degree$88,948Not availableNot reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$86,527Not availableNot reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$85,123Not availableNot reported
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and PolicyBachelor's Degree$82,315Not availableNot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$82,248Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$80,432Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$78,029Not availableNot reported
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesBachelor's Degree$69,989Not availableNot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$68,014Not availableNot reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$64,470Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$61,705Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$58,885Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$57,529Not availableNot reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$56,081Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$53,715Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$53,553Not availableNot reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$52,618Not availableNot reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$52,420Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$51,882Not availableNot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$50,989Not availableNot reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$50,850Not availableNot reported
Biological and Biomedical Sciences, OtherBachelor's Degree$49,834Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$49,207Not availableNot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$43,534Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.