Private nonprofit · NOT CURRENTLY OPERATING

California College of ASU

Los Angeles, CA · 3 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 3 · Federal debt reported for 3

Federal data identifies this institution as not currently operating. Its historical outcomes remain available for research, but it is excluded from current college rankings.
Based onFederal evidence is incompleteEstimateNot enough data
Estimated 10-year payoff
Historical institution

Historical outcomes, no current payoff

Historical outcomes are shown for research, but DegreeVerdict does not model a current payoff for an institution that is not operating.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
Not availableEstimated return after 10 years
$38,674Observed earnings · year 5
Not availableHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

PAYOFF CURVE

No payoff curve is shown.

Historical outcomes are shown for research, but DegreeVerdict does not model a current payoff for an institution that is not operating.

FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$25,186
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$25,186
Sticker price
Average net price$17,683
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$31,890
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$25,186Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,062Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$26,248Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $22,086 housing and food allowance plus $6,930 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online0.0%
0 students
Some online courses8.5%
14 students
No online courses91%
150 students
Undergraduates age 25+18%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
NA
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in California run 11% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% above U.S.
Goods6% above U.S.
Housing54% above U.S.
Utilities59% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$17,683Average net price / year
$31,890Cost of attendance
$25,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$265/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$38,674Median earnings · year 5 after completion
37.2%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
71Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about California College of ASU

What does California College of ASU cost?

California College of ASU reports an average annual net price of $17,683 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do California College of ASU graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $38,674 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do California College of ASU graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at California College of ASU worth the same?

No. The current release contains 3 field-and-degree records for California College of ASU; 3 report year-4 earnings and 3 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year32%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years38%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years48%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years58%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$25,000Median federal debt · 239 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,334Median federal debt · 298 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

72Students enrolled at any point
72Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$15,386
$30–48k$19,980
$48–75kNot available
$75–110kNot available
$110k+Not available
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$38,674
Year 6$33,350
Year 10$42,014
Full-time retention
25.0%
Part-time retention
25.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
49.3%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students39%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

38% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$30,280

Median Parent PLUS debt

225 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,668

Median federal student debt

31% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$37,121Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$54,208Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$38,846Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income32%
Middle income31%
Higher income56%
Undergraduate student composition
White39%
Black17%
Hispanic4%
Asian13%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

36thEarnings percentile
20thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$33,360Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$19,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
0%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$20,861Year 1
$38,025Year 4
$38,674Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Film/Video and Photographic Arts · Bachelor's Degree$40,3592Audiovisual Communications Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$33,3603Film/Video and Photographic Arts · Associate's Degree$32,033

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Film/Video and Photographic ArtsAssociate's Degree · $32,033 reported-3%vs same-degree national median$18,167federal debt2Audiovisual Communications Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $33,360 reported-6%vs same-degree national median$19,000federal debt3Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree · $40,359 reported-8%vs same-degree national median$28,334federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in CA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

San Dimas, CA

Life Pacific University

Annual net price
$20,898
Observed earnings · year 5
$38,895
Modeled 10-year ROI
-123%
Open college profile →
Coachella, CA

CET-Coachella

Annual net price
$16,105
Observed earnings · year 5
$34,875
Modeled 10-year ROI
-141%
Open college profile →
San Jose, CA

CET-San Jose

Annual net price
$16,101
Observed earnings · year 5
$34,875
Modeled 10-year ROI
-141%
Open college profile →
El Dorado Hills, CA

SUM Bible College and Theological Seminary

Annual net price
$21,680
Observed earnings · year 5
$35,978
Modeled 10-year ROI
-134%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 3 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree$40,359$28,334Not reported
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$33,360$19,000Not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsAssociate's Degree$32,033$18,167Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.