Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

Pomona, CA · 58 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 57 · Federal debt reported for 46

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$31,826 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

8.8 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+14%Estimated return after 10 years
$70,795Observed earnings · year 5
$19,488Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $7,957 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$31,826at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$226,1240
2
4
6
8
+$31,82610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 8.8 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$7,780
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$20,380
Sticker price
Average net price$11,531
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$23,955
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$7,780$20,380 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,036Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$16,682$4,224 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$29,722Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $18,519 housing and food allowance plus $6,199 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$70,795 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online4.2%
1,222 students
Some online courses73%
21,405 students
No online courses23%
6,692 students
Undergraduates age 25+16%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

249 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in California run 11% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% above U.S.
Goods6% above U.S.
Housing54% above U.S.
Utilities59% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$11,531Average net price / year
$23,955Cost of attendance
$16,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$170/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$70,795Median earnings · year 5 after completion
68.4%Completion rate
75.2%Admission rate
25,042Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

What does California State Polytechnic University-Pomona cost?

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona reports an average annual net price of $11,531 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $70,795 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do California State Polytechnic University-Pomona graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $16,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at California State Polytechnic University-Pomona worth the same?

No. The current release contains 58 field-and-degree records for California State Polytechnic University-Pomona; 57 report year-4 earnings and 46 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year67%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years77%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$16,000Median federal debt · 5,172 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,669Median federal debt · 2,218 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

29,961Students enrolled at any point
27,089Undergraduate students
2,872Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$7,851
$30–48k$8,433
$48–75k$10,734
$75–110k$13,894
$110k+$20,716
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$70,795
Year 6$54,466
Year 10$71,902
Full-time retention
87.4%
Part-time retention
63.7%
Completion within 200% of normal time
71.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students64%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

76% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$16,978

Median Parent PLUS debt

454 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$13,000

Median federal student debt

71% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$70,185Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$71,871Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$74,692Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income70%
Middle income75%
Higher income74%
Undergraduate student composition
White13%
Black2%
Hispanic55%
Asian22%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

90thEarnings percentile
65thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$70,741Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$16,284Median federal debt across categories that report debt
67%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$43,850Year 1
$71,138Year 4
$70,795Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer Science · Master's Degree$141,7442Educational Administration and Supervision · Doctoral Degree$132,9323Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$128,1334Mechanical Engineering · Master's Degree$123,0845Civil Engineering · Master's Degree$110,8636Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$106,1717Construction Engineering Technology/Technician · Bachelor's Degree$105,8128Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$103,924

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Education, GeneralMaster's Degree · $95,883 reported+46%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree · $132,932 reported+32%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population BiologyBachelor's Degree · $63,525 reported+30%vs same-degree national median$13,750federal debt4English Language and Literature, GeneralMaster's Degree · $69,842 reported+26%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $128,133 reported+24%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree · $68,077 reported+24%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in CA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

San Francisco, CA

San Francisco State University

Annual net price
$12,278
Observed earnings · year 5
$68,268
Modeled 10-year ROI
+2%
Open college profile →
Irvine, CA

University of California, Irvine

Annual net price
$14,251
Observed earnings · year 5
$72,659
Modeled 10-year ROI
+17%
Open college profile →
Hayward, CA

California State University, East Bay

Annual net price
$9,320
Observed earnings · year 5
$73,481
Modeled 10-year ROI
+31%
Open college profile →
Santa Barbara, CA

University of California, Santa Barbara

Annual net price
$16,109
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,288
Modeled 10-year ROI
+8%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 58 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer ScienceMaster's Degree$141,744Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree$132,932Not available20
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$128,133Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringMaster's Degree$123,084Not availableNot reported
Civil EngineeringMaster's Degree$110,863Not availableNot reported
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringBachelor's Degree$106,171$26,295Not reported
Construction Engineering Technology/TechnicianBachelor's Degree$105,812$16,067Not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$103,924$18,812Not reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$103,494$16,500Not reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$102,849$21,812Not reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$100,673$20,250Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$99,148$17,455Not reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$97,790$16,500Not reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$95,883Not availableNot reported
Industrial EngineeringBachelor's Degree$95,835$25,000Not reported
Manufacturing EngineeringBachelor's Degree$93,042$17,083Not reported
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$91,709$14,572Not reported
Mechanical Engineering Related Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$91,230$24,354Not reported
City/Urban, Community, and Regional PlanningMaster's Degree$90,339Not availableNot reported
PhysicsBachelor's Degree$87,856$23,000Not reported
MathematicsMaster's Degree$82,412Not availableNot reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$81,998Not availableNot reported
ArchitectureBachelor's Degree$76,969$28,000Not reported
Food Science and TechnologyBachelor's Degree$75,601$17,498Not reported
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesBachelor's Degree$73,305$19,375Not reported
BiotechnologyBachelor's Degree$73,152$18,500Not reported
City/Urban, Community, and Regional PlanningBachelor's Degree$72,704$15,292Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$70,954$15,808Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$70,741$23,750Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralMaster's Degree$69,842Not availableNot reported
Landscape ArchitectureBachelor's Degree$69,790$20,893Not reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$68,077Not availableNot reported
Plant SciencesBachelor's Degree$66,714$13,500Not reported
Psychology, GeneralMaster's Degree$66,151Not availableNot reported
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population BiologyBachelor's Degree$63,525$13,750Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$63,059$15,038Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$61,712$15,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$61,688$18,000Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$61,084$11,858Not reported
Geography and CartographyBachelor's Degree$57,424$15,826Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every California State Polytechnic University-Pomona program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.