Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of California, Irvine

Irvine, CA · 65 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 61 · Federal debt reported for 47

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$39,586 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

8.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+17%Estimated return after 10 years
$72,659Observed earnings · year 5
$24,148Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $9,897 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$39,586at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$237,0040
2
4
6
8
+$39,58610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 8.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$15,722
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$49,922
Sticker price
Average net price$14,251
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$38,632
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$15,722$49,922 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,473Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$18,991$5,692 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$41,878Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $19,130 housing and food allowance plus $7,236 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$72,659 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online2.1%
802 students
Some online courses56%
21,729 students
No online courses42%
16,015 students
Undergraduates age 25+3.2%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
Land-grant institution
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in California run 11% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% above U.S.
Goods6% above U.S.
Housing54% above U.S.
Utilities59% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$14,251Average net price / year
$38,632Cost of attendance
$15,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$159/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$72,659Median earnings · year 5 after completion
86.9%Completion rate
28.6%Admission rate
30,197Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of California, Irvine

What does University of California, Irvine cost?

University of California, Irvine reports an average annual net price of $14,251 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of California, Irvine graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $72,659 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of California, Irvine graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $15,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of California, Irvine worth the same?

No. The current release contains 65 field-and-degree records for University of California, Irvine; 61 report year-4 earnings and 47 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year75%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years78%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years78%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years81%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$15,000Median federal debt · 6,522 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,816Median federal debt · 1,742 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

39,387Students enrolled at any point
31,738Undergraduate students
7,649Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$8,123
$30–48k$9,313
$48–75k$11,642
$75–110k$15,164
$110k+$30,546
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$72,659
Year 6$56,210
Year 10$80,735
Full-time retention
94.0%
Part-time retention
68.4%
Completion within 200% of normal time
87.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students84%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

87% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$21,548

Median Parent PLUS debt

2,449 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$13,297

Median federal student debt

75% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$77,993Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$80,244Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$85,777Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income74%
Middle income78%
Higher income81%
Undergraduate student composition
White13%
Black2%
Hispanic27%
Asian37%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

92thEarnings percentile
89thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$77,807Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$16,300Median federal debt across categories that report debt
84%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$40,474Year 1
$74,438Year 4
$72,659Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Health and Medical Administrative Services · Master's Degree$215,2772Computer Science · Master's Degree$175,9223Human Computer Interaction · Master's Degree$175,3074Law · First Professional Degree$153,3075Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$148,4116Medicine · First Professional Degree$143,5307Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$132,3578Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$128,924

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree · $215,277 reported+139%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Human Computer InteractionMaster's Degree · $175,307 reported+52%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $148,411 reported+43%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4LawFirst Professional Degree · $153,307 reported+42%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $119,502 reported+34%vs same-degree national median$13,400federal debt6Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree · $79,921 reported+33%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in CA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Davis, CA

University of California, Davis

Annual net price
$14,741
Observed earnings · year 5
$75,091
Modeled 10-year ROI
+26%
Open college profile →
Santa Barbara, CA

University of California, Santa Barbara

Annual net price
$16,109
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,288
Modeled 10-year ROI
+8%
Open college profile →
Pomona, CA

California State Polytechnic University-Pomona

Annual net price
$11,531
Observed earnings · year 5
$70,795
Modeled 10-year ROI
+14%
Open college profile →
Hayward, CA

California State University, East Bay

Annual net price
$9,320
Observed earnings · year 5
$73,481
Modeled 10-year ROI
+31%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 65 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$215,277Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceMaster's Degree$175,922Not availableNot reported
Human Computer InteractionMaster's Degree$175,307Not availableNot reported
LawFirst Professional Degree$153,307Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$148,411Not availableNot reported
MedicineFirst Professional Degree$143,530Not availableNot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$132,357$19,233Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$128,924Not availableNot reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$127,404$15,500Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$119,502$13,400Not reported
ChemistryDoctoral Degree$117,395Not available53
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$108,038$16,500Not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$106,871$19,000Not reported
Materials EngineeringBachelor's Degree$106,547$9,987Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$104,422Not availableNot reported
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringBachelor's Degree$100,537$18,950Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$99,111$14,500Not reported
Education, GeneralDoctoral Degree$98,554Not available0
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$97,656$18,500Not reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$96,874$17,390Not reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$96,354$19,700Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$96,347$20,000Not reported
PhysicsBachelor's Degree$96,215$15,000Not reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$95,681Not availableNot reported
Ecology, Evolution, Systematics, and Population BiologyDoctoral Degree$90,675Not available18
City/Urban, Community, and Regional PlanningMaster's Degree$87,944Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$83,937$15,499Not reported
CriminologyMaster's Degree$83,175Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$80,755$13,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$79,921Not availableNot reported
Business/Managerial EconomicsBachelor's Degree$77,807$15,000Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$77,472$19,000Not reported
Public Policy AnalysisMaster's Degree$75,045Not availableNot reported
ChemistryBachelor's Degree$74,810$13,2760
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesBachelor's Degree$70,820$15,000Not reported
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsBachelor's Degree$69,981$21,650Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$68,705Not availableNot reported
Urban Studies/AffairsBachelor's Degree$63,819$15,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$63,318$16,293Not reported
Pharmacy, Pharmaceutical Sciences, and AdministrationBachelor's Degree$61,034$15,026Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every University of California, Irvine program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.