Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

College for Creative Studies

Detroit, MI · 4 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 4 · Federal debt reported for 4

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$241,228 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

41.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−76%Estimated return after 10 years
$52,724Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$241,228at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$318,4680
2
4
6
8
−$241,22810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 41.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$53,350
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$53,350
Sticker price
Average net price$34,617
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$66,014
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$53,350Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$2,144Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$15,272$3,381 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$74,147Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $13,539 housing and food allowance plus $3,381 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$52,724 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online4.3%
67 students
Some online courses36%
552 students
No online courses60%
929 students
Undergraduates age 25+9.9%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

138 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Michigan run 4% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall4% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing18% below U.S.
Utilities0% above U.S.
Other services1% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$34,617Average net price / year
$66,014Cost of attendance
$26,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$276/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$52,724Median earnings · year 5 after completion
70.6%Completion rate
91.9%Admission rate
1,230Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about College for Creative Studies

What does College for Creative Studies cost?

College for Creative Studies reports an average annual net price of $34,617 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do College for Creative Studies graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $52,724 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do College for Creative Studies graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $26,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at College for Creative Studies worth the same?

No. The current release contains 4 field-and-degree records for College for Creative Studies; 4 report year-4 earnings and 4 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year52%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years56%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years66%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years66%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$26,000Median federal debt · 350 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,000Median federal debt · 349 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,488Students enrolled at any point
1,431Undergraduate students
57Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$30,267
$30–48k$33,152
$48–75k$33,647
$75–110k$33,667
$110k+$38,580
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$52,724
Year 6$33,691
Year 10$44,860
Full-time retention
82.2%
Part-time retention
75.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
68.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students70%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

52% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$44,733

Median Parent PLUS debt

288 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$17,375

Median federal student debt

48% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$41,268Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$45,301Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$46,441Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income40%
Middle income61%
Higher income67%
Undergraduate student composition
White50%
Black13%
Hispanic6%
Asian5%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

68thEarnings percentile
68thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$38,768Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
50%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$29,601Year 1
$47,659Year 4
$52,724Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Design and Applied Arts · Bachelor's Degree$61,2222Crafts/Craft Design, Folk Art and Artisanry · Bachelor's Degree$41,7393Film/Video and Photographic Arts · Bachelor's Degree$35,7974Graphic Communications · Bachelor's Degree$34,003

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree · $61,222 reported+19%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt2Crafts/Craft Design, Folk Art and ArtisanryBachelor's Degree · $41,739 reported+7%vs same-degree national median$30,620federal debt3Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree · $35,797 reported-18%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt4Graphic CommunicationsBachelor's Degree · $34,003 reported-21%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MI

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Adrian, MI

Adrian College

Annual net price
$25,368
Observed earnings · year 5
$51,314
Modeled 10-year ROI
-78%
Open college profile →
Ann Arbor, MI

Concordia University Ann Arbor

Annual net price
$32,811
Observed earnings · year 5
$63,710
Modeled 10-year ROI
-40%
Open college profile →
Holland, MI

Hope College

Annual net price
$27,182
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,327
Modeled 10-year ROI
-54%
Open college profile →
Alma, MI

Alma College

Annual net price
$20,694
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,066
Modeled 10-year ROI
-73%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 4 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$61,222$26,000Not reported
Crafts/Craft Design, Folk Art and ArtisanryBachelor's Degree$41,739$30,620Not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree$35,797$27,000Not reported
Graphic CommunicationsBachelor's Degree$34,003$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.