Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Dunwoody College of Technology

Minneapolis, MN · 15 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 15 · Federal debt reported for 14

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$53,716 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

12.3 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−19%Estimated return after 10 years
$68,404Observed earnings · year 5
$13,510Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $13,429 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$53,716at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$287,7560
2
4
6
8
−$53,71610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 12.3 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$27,836
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$27,836
Sticker price
Average net price$26,939
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$36,587
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$27,836Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$730Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$16,028$4,200 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$48,794Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $13,708 housing and food allowance plus $4,200 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$68,404 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online9.1%
144 students
Some online courses63%
995 students
No online courses28%
439 students
Undergraduates age 25+30%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Associate degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

37 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Minnesota run 1% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% below U.S.
Goods1% above U.S.
Housing9% below U.S.
Utilities9% below U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$26,939Average net price / year
$36,587Cost of attendance
$16,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$170/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$68,404Median earnings · year 5 after completion
66.1%Completion rate
98.9%Admission rate
1,120Average SAT score
1,533Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Dunwoody College of Technology

What does Dunwoody College of Technology cost?

Dunwoody College of Technology reports an average annual net price of $26,939 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Dunwoody College of Technology graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $68,404 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Dunwoody College of Technology graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $16,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Dunwoody College of Technology worth the same?

No. The current release contains 15 field-and-degree records for Dunwoody College of Technology; 15 report year-4 earnings and 14 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year54%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years60%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years67%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$16,000Median federal debt · 555 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 349 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,674Students enrolled at any point
1,674Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$22,072
$30–48k$22,324
$48–75k$24,219
$75–110k$27,706
$110k+$33,568
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$68,404
Year 6$59,069
Year 10$61,511
Full-time retention
76.2%
Part-time retention
33.3%
Completion within 200% of normal time
38.5%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students62%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

55% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$20,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

111 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,000

Median federal student debt

52% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$56,684Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$63,381Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$68,969Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income47%
Middle income67%
Higher income83%
Undergraduate student composition
White60%
Black7%
Hispanic7%
Asian5%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

89thEarnings percentile
61thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$70,886Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$18,250Median federal debt across categories that report debt
87%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$53,909Year 1
$69,987Year 4
$68,404Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Manufacturing Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$90,1762Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and Inspection · Associate's Degree$86,5203Construction Management · Bachelor's Degree$85,5254Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$78,5255Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$76,4016Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR) · Associate's Degree$75,4997Computer Software and Media Applications · Associate's Degree$73,6918Precision Metal Working · Associate's Degree$70,886

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Computer Software and Media ApplicationsAssociate's Degree · $73,691 reported+77%vs same-degree national median$20,000federal debt2Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and InspectionAssociate's Degree · $86,520 reported+46%vs same-degree national median$18,750federal debt3Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Associate's Degree · $75,499 reported+30%vs same-degree national median$17,500federal debt4Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsAssociate's Degree · $69,398 reported+26%vs same-degree national median$18,000federal debt5Precision Metal WorkingAssociate's Degree · $70,886 reported+26%vs same-degree national median$12,000federal debt6Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $60,061 reported+23%vs same-degree national median$6,333federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MN

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Northfield, MN

Carleton College

Annual net price
$25,407
Observed earnings · year 5
$70,192
Modeled 10-year ROI
-11%
Open college profile →
Collegeville, MN

Saint Johns University

Annual net price
$25,672
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,478
Modeled 10-year ROI
-6%
Open college profile →
Duluth, MN

The College of Saint Scholastica

Annual net price
$27,846
Observed earnings · year 5
$72,324
Modeled 10-year ROI
-6%
Open college profile →
Saint Paul, MN

Bethel University

Annual net price
$28,556
Observed earnings · year 5
$64,670
Modeled 10-year ROI
-33%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 15 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Manufacturing EngineeringBachelor's Degree$90,176$34,996Not reported
Building/Construction Finishing, Management, and InspectionAssociate's Degree$86,520$18,750Not reported
Construction ManagementBachelor's Degree$85,525$31,000Not reported
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$78,525$14,604Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$76,401$26,343Not reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Associate's Degree$75,499$17,500Not reported
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsAssociate's Degree$73,691$20,000Not reported
Precision Metal WorkingAssociate's Degree$70,886$12,000Not reported
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsAssociate's Degree$69,398$18,000Not reported
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersAssociate's Degree$66,696$14,966Not reported
Drafting/Design Engineering Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$64,719$20,625Not reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$64,209$12,000Not reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$60,061$6,33335
Architectural Sciences and TechnologyAssociate's Degree$58,117$18,500Not reported
Design and Applied ArtsAssociate's Degree$46,361Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.