Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Saint Johns University

Collegeville, MN · 11 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 9 · Federal debt reported for 9

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$17,908 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

10.7 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−6%Estimated return after 10 years
$71,478Observed earnings · year 5
$21,195Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $4,477 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$17,908at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$282,6880
2
4
6
8
−$17,90810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 10.7 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$55,816
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$55,816
Sticker price
Average net price$25,672
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$68,521
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$55,816Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,430$1,900 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$71,146Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,430 housing and food allowance plus $1,900 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$71,478 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online3.9%
66 students
Some online courses6.9%
117 students
No online courses89%
1,501 students
Undergraduates age 25+0.5%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

11 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Minnesota run 1% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% below U.S.
Goods1% above U.S.
Housing9% below U.S.
Utilities9% below U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$25,672Average net price / year
$68,521Cost of attendance
$27,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$286/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$71,478Median earnings · year 5 after completion
75.4%Completion rate
90.6%Admission rate
1,183Average SAT score
25ACT midpoint
1,395Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Saint Johns University

What does Saint Johns University cost?

Saint Johns University reports an average annual net price of $25,672 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Saint Johns University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $71,478 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Saint Johns University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $27,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Saint Johns University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 11 field-and-degree records for Saint Johns University; 9 report year-4 earnings and 9 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years86%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years91%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years94%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$27,000Median federal debt · 493 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,600Median federal debt · 258 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,654Students enrolled at any point
1,451Undergraduate students
203Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$10,354
$30–48k$9,715
$48–75k$16,196
$75–110k$22,913
$110k+$32,822
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$71,478
Year 6$59,843
Year 10$76,786
Full-time retention
85.8%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
75.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students65%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

63% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$20,662

Median Parent PLUS debt

92 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$24,250

Median federal student debt

79% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$70,690Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$68,303Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$79,918Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income78%
Middle income82%
Higher income89%
Undergraduate student composition
White76%
Black4%
Hispanic8%
Asian4%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Applied Mathematics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 27
$50,767Year 1
$73,271Year 5
$132,226Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$57,095Year 1
$92,787Year 5
$122,345Year 10
Astronomy and Astrophysics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 40
$51,223Year 1
$76,015Year 5
$122,253Year 10
Anthropology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 45
$54,051Year 1
$74,791Year 5
$106,316Year 10
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular Biology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 26
$40,342Year 1
$83,086Year 5
$105,799Year 10
Communication and Media Studies.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 09
$46,532Year 1
$71,728Year 5
$102,529Year 10
African Languages, Literatures, and Linguistics.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 16
Not availableYear 1
Not availableYear 5
$98,392Year 10
History.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 54
Not availableYear 1
Not availableYear 5
$85,664Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

91thEarnings percentile
75thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$71,560Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
78%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$48,669Year 1
$72,829Year 4
$71,478Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$101,1882Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$80,8723Economics · Bachelor's Degree$80,4614Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$74,7625Biology, General · Bachelor's Degree$71,5606Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies · Bachelor's Degree$67,6077Political Science and Government · Bachelor's Degree$63,7708Natural Resources Conservation and Research · Bachelor's Degree$59,718

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree · $67,607 reported+39%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $71,560 reported+25%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt3Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $56,446 reported+11%vs same-degree national median$26,428federal debt4Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $74,762 reported+10%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree · $59,718 reported+9%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $80,872 reported+6%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MN

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Northfield, MN

Carleton College

Annual net price
$25,407
Observed earnings · year 5
$70,192
Modeled 10-year ROI
-11%
Open college profile →
Duluth, MN

The College of Saint Scholastica

Annual net price
$27,846
Observed earnings · year 5
$72,324
Modeled 10-year ROI
-6%
Open college profile →
Minneapolis, MN

Dunwoody College of Technology

Annual net price
$26,939
Observed earnings · year 5
$68,404
Modeled 10-year ROI
-19%
Open college profile →
Saint Paul, MN

University of St Thomas

Annual net price
$29,155
Observed earnings · year 5
$77,287
Modeled 10-year ROI
+9%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 11 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$101,188$24,384Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$80,872$27,000Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$80,461$27,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$74,762$27,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$71,560$27,000Not reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree$67,607Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$63,770$27,000Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$59,718Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$56,446$26,428Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.