Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Elgin Community College

Elgin, IL · 5 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 5 · Federal debt reported for 3

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$151,994 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

39.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−74%Estimated return after 10 years
$50,211Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$151,994at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$204,1040
2
4
6
8
−$151,99410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 39.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$3,252
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$9,516
Sticker price
Average net price$6,026
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$10,408
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$3,252$9,516 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,500Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$4,752Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $8,829 housing and food allowance plus $3,780 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$50,211 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online16%
2,492 students
Some online courses29%
4,389 students
No online courses55%
8,279 students
Undergraduates age 25+32%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

2,155 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Illinois run 0% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall0% below U.S.
Goods4% above U.S.
Housing6% below U.S.
Utilities15% below U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$6,026Average net price / year
$10,408Cost of attendance
$7,390Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$78/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$50,211Median earnings · year 5 after completion
41.1%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
6,648Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Elgin Community College

What does Elgin Community College cost?

Elgin Community College reports an average annual net price of $6,026 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Elgin Community College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $50,211 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Elgin Community College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $7,390. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Elgin Community College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 5 field-and-degree records for Elgin Community College; 5 report year-4 earnings and 3 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year41%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years46%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years51%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years54%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$7,390Median federal debt · 226 borrowers
Students who withdrew$4,351Median federal debt · 836 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

17,161Students enrolled at any point
17,161Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$5,089
$30–48k$5,006
$48–75k$6,816
$75–110k$8,562
$110k+$9,083
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$50,211
Year 6$39,007
Year 10$45,516
Full-time retention
76.6%
Part-time retention
57.2%
Completion within 200% of normal time
46.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students41%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

41% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

Borrower count not reported
First-generation students$4,722

Median federal student debt

45% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$42,473Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$48,802Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$51,322Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income34%
Middle income55%
Higher income61%
Undergraduate student composition
White34%
Black5%
Hispanic47%
Asian7%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$58,509Year 1
$72,410Year 5
$89,011Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 43
$43,497Year 1
$61,703Year 5
$87,772Year 10
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 47
$43,047Year 1
$68,363Year 5
$83,557Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Associate degree · Broad federal field 43
$44,398Year 1
$60,590Year 5
$82,142Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Certificate, 1–2 years · Broad federal field 51
$38,771Year 1
$64,628Year 5
$79,324Year 10
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians.Associate degree · Broad federal field 47
$58,065Year 1
$64,297Year 5
$73,565Year 10
Accounting and Computer Science.Associate degree · Broad federal field 30
$27,845Year 1
$54,138Year 5
$73,032Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Associate degree · Broad federal field 52
$42,555Year 1
$52,839Year 5
$71,298Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

62thEarnings percentile
26thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$67,323Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$8,380Median federal debt across categories that report debt
80%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$42,791Year 1
$54,220Year 4
$50,211Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$75,9182Ground Transportation · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$67,9953Biological and Physical Sciences · Associate's Degree$67,3234Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$58,4905Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Associate's Degree$51,556

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Biological and Physical SciencesAssociate's Degree · $67,323 reported+34%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $67,995 reported+30%vs same-degree national median$4,008federal debt3Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $51,556 reported+17%vs same-degree national median$8,380federal debt4Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $58,490 reported+13%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $75,918 reported-6%vs same-degree national median$10,793federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in IL

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Danville, IL

Danville Area Community College

Annual net price
$4,777
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,974
Modeled 10-year ROI
-70%
Open college profile →
Kankakee, IL

Kankakee Community College

Annual net price
$4,665
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,490
Modeled 10-year ROI
-77%
Open college profile →
Chicago, IL

City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College

Annual net price
$6,375
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,058
Modeled 10-year ROI
-85%
Open college profile →
Crystal Lake, IL

McHenry County College

Annual net price
$7,042
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,703
Modeled 10-year ROI
-82%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 5 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$75,918$10,793Not reported
Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$67,995$4,0080
Biological and Physical SciencesAssociate's Degree$67,323Not availableNot reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$58,490Not available13
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$51,556$8,380Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.