Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

McHenry County College

Crystal Lake, IL · 10 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 9 · Federal debt reported for 4

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$171,138 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

56.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−82%Estimated return after 10 years
$48,703Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$171,138at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$208,1680
2
4
6
8
−$171,13810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 56.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$4,162
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$14,399
Sticker price
Average net price$7,042
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$12,345
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$4,162$14,399 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,400Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$5,562Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,090 housing and food allowance plus $9,324 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$48,703 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online15%
1,987 students
Some online courses25%
3,271 students
No online courses60%
8,045 students
Undergraduates age 25+18%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Rural
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

4,371 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Illinois run 0% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall0% below U.S.
Goods4% above U.S.
Housing6% below U.S.
Utilities15% below U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$7,042Average net price / year
$12,345Cost of attendance
$6,260Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$66/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$48,703Median earnings · year 5 after completion
36.8%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
4,691Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about McHenry County College

What does McHenry County College cost?

McHenry County College reports an average annual net price of $7,042 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do McHenry County College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $48,703 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do McHenry County College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $6,260. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at McHenry County College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 10 field-and-degree records for McHenry County College; 9 report year-4 earnings and 4 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year50%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years52%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years54%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years55%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$6,260Median federal debt · 90 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,000Median federal debt · 397 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

13,318Students enrolled at any point
13,318Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$5,609
$30–48k$6,383
$48–75k$7,761
$75–110k$10,497
$110k+$12,345
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$48,703
Year 6$36,496
Year 10$45,143
Full-time retention
71.4%
Part-time retention
46.9%
Completion within 200% of normal time
42.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students42%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

37% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowingNot available

Median Parent PLUS debt

11 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$5,429

Median federal student debt

55% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$43,193Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$47,833Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$44,994Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income37%
Middle income61%
Higher income61%
Undergraduate student composition
White60%
Black2%
Hispanic27%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 43
$41,079Year 1
$73,958Year 5
$103,379Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$57,208Year 1
$76,123Year 5
$99,994Year 10
Criminal Justice and Corrections.Associate degree · Broad federal field 43
$50,311Year 1
$73,614Year 5
$86,717Year 10
Electrical/Electronics Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians.Associate degree · Broad federal field 47
Not availableYear 1
$54,051Year 5
$69,154Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Associate degree · Broad federal field 52
$56,473Year 1
$60,442Year 5
$66,514Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Certificate, less than 1 year · Broad federal field 52
$49,150Year 1
$57,124Year 5
$64,122Year 10
Accounting and Computer Science.Associate degree · Broad federal field 30
$28,584Year 1
$47,715Year 5
$63,698Year 10
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.Associate degree · Broad federal field 24
$27,544Year 1
$46,468Year 5
$57,828Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

58thEarnings percentile
20thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$51,889Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$7,500Median federal debt across categories that report debt
67%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$30,467Year 1
$47,580Year 4
$48,703Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$85,2082Fire Protection · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$67,8333Business Administration, Management and Operations · Associate's Degree$58,7964Electromechanical Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$56,7765Business Administration, Management and Operations · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$51,8896Biological and Physical Sciences · Associate's Degree$49,9907Allied Health and Medical Assisting Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$46,7278Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Associate's Degree$45,198

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $46,727 reported+36%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree · $58,796 reported+21%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $51,889 reported+9%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Fire ProtectionUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $67,833 reported+9%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree · $85,208 reported+5%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $45,198 reported+2%vs same-degree national median$7,500federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in IL

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Grayslake, IL

College of Lake County

Annual net price
$7,607
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,905
Modeled 10-year ROI
-81%
Open college profile →
Chicago, IL

City Colleges of Chicago-Wilbur Wright College

Annual net price
$6,375
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,058
Modeled 10-year ROI
-85%
Open college profile →
Elgin, IL

Elgin Community College

Annual net price
$6,026
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,211
Modeled 10-year ROI
-74%
Open college profile →
Chicago Heights, IL

Prairie State College

Annual net price
$4,738
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,170
Modeled 10-year ROI
-84%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 10 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$85,208Not availableNot reported
Fire ProtectionUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$67,833Not available16
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$58,796Not availableNot reported
Electromechanical Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$56,776Not available0
Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$51,889Not available35
Biological and Physical SciencesAssociate's Degree$49,990$7,500Not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$46,727Not available17
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$45,198$7,500Not reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$43,970$9,096Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesUndergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$5,662974

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.