Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach

Daytona Beach, FL · 28 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 26 · Federal debt reported for 19

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$103,302 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

7.7 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+30%Estimated return after 10 years
$89,839Observed earnings · year 5
$67,098Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $25,826 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$103,302at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$345,0880
2
4
6
8
+$103,30210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 7.7 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$44,249
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$44,249
Sticker price
Average net price$41,272
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$64,632
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$44,249Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,250Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$16,894$3,480 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$65,873Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $17,372 housing and food allowance plus $4,660 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$89,839 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online0.7%
86 students
Some online courses22%
2,625 students
No online courses77%
9,201 students
Undergraduates age 25+4.9%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

3,157 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Florida run 3% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall3% above U.S.
Goods2% below U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities10% below U.S.
Other services1% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$41,272Average net price / year
$64,632Cost of attendance
$23,666Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$251/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$89,839Median earnings · year 5 after completion
66.5%Completion rate
64.8%Admission rate
1,257Average SAT score
26ACT midpoint
7,860Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach

What does Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach cost?

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach reports an average annual net price of $41,272 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $89,839 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $23,666. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach worth the same?

No. The current release contains 28 field-and-degree records for Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Daytona Beach; 26 report year-4 earnings and 19 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year59%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years74%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years78%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$23,666Median federal debt · 3,082 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,424Median federal debt · 3,655 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

12,268Students enrolled at any point
11,398Undergraduate students
870Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$36,238
$30–48k$35,628
$48–75k$36,769
$75–110k$40,670
$110k+$45,035
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$89,839
Year 6$65,391
Year 10$84,131
Full-time retention
88.1%
Part-time retention
57.1%
Completion within 200% of normal time
65.8%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students60%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

63% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$57,278

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,494 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$14,000

Median federal student debt

60% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$75,740Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$87,279Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$90,898Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income52%
Middle income66%
Higher income78%
Undergraduate student composition
White56%
Black4%
Hispanic16%
Asian5%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

97thEarnings percentile
61thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$94,525Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$23,667Median federal debt across categories that report debt
65%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$67,135Year 1
$93,582Year 4
$89,839Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Security Science and Technology · Master's Degree$145,2402Systems Engineering · Master's Degree$125,0933Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering · Master's Degree$121,6544Air Transportation · Master's Degree$113,1615Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$110,3366Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology · Master's Degree$109,2687Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$105,5278Management Information Systems and Services · Master's Degree$103,032

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Security Science and TechnologyMaster's Degree · $145,240 reported+76%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree · $85,869 reported+76%vs same-degree national median$20,063federal debt3Security Science and TechnologyBachelor's Degree · $98,996 reported+71%vs same-degree national median$19,500federal debt4Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree · $109,268 reported+68%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyBachelor's Degree · $82,023 reported+62%vs same-degree national median$24,620federal debt6Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $83,749 reported+43%vs same-degree national median$12,500federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in FL

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Melbourne, FL

Florida Institute of Technology

Annual net price
$35,639
Observed earnings · year 5
$80,275
Modeled 10-year ROI
+9%
Open college profile →
Coral Gables, FL

University of Miami

Annual net price
$37,244
Observed earnings · year 5
$73,338
Modeled 10-year ROI
-14%
Open college profile →
Daytona Beach, FL

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Worldwide

Annual net price
$18,725
Observed earnings · year 5
$89,839
Modeled 10-year ROI
+76%
Open college profile →
Orlando, FL

AdventHealth University

Annual net price
$30,135
Observed earnings · year 5
$75,791
Modeled 10-year ROI
+2%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 28 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Security Science and TechnologyMaster's Degree$145,240Not availableNot reported
Systems EngineeringMaster's Degree$125,093Not availableNot reported
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringMaster's Degree$121,654Not availableNot reported
Air TransportationMaster's Degree$113,161Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$110,336Not availableNot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$109,268Not availableNot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$105,527$26,146Not reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesMaster's Degree$103,032Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$99,450$25,000Not reported
Security Science and TechnologyBachelor's Degree$98,996$19,500Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$96,331$27,000Not reported
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space EngineeringBachelor's Degree$95,552$26,995Not reported
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/TechniciansMaster's Degree$94,965Not availableNot reported
Engineering PhysicsBachelor's Degree$94,084$23,667Not reported
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree$90,495$22,000Not reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$87,797$16,452Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$85,869$20,063Not reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$83,749$12,500Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$83,749$20,508Not reported
Air TransportationAssociate's Degree$83,343$18,750Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyBachelor's Degree$82,023$24,620Not reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesMaster's Degree$81,886Not availableNot reported
Atmospheric Sciences and MeteorologyBachelor's Degree$76,421$25,500Not reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesBachelor's Degree$75,520$22,901Not reported
Military Systems and Maintenance TechnologyBachelor's Degree$72,903$25,625Not reported
Homeland SecurityBachelor's Degree$71,014$20,500Not reported
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$29,319Not reported
Astronomy and AstrophysicsBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.