Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Emerson College

Boston, MA · 17 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 17 · Federal debt reported for 9

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$272,250 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

36.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−72%Estimated return after 10 years
$55,447Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$272,250at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$376,7200
2
4
6
8
−$272,25010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 36.1 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$57,056
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$57,056
Sticker price
Average net price$49,180
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$80,399
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$57,056Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,250Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$20,920$3,443 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$82,669Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $17,866 housing and food allowance plus $3,443 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$55,447 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online11%
631 students
Some online courses31%
1,860 students
No online courses58%
3,497 students
Undergraduates age 25+1.1%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Massachusetts run 6% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing28% above U.S.
Utilities52% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$49,180Average net price / year
$80,399Cost of attendance
$23,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$244/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$55,447Median earnings · year 5 after completion
77.1%Completion rate
51.3%Admission rate
1,358Average SAT score
30ACT midpoint
3,870Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Emerson College

What does Emerson College cost?

Emerson College reports an average annual net price of $49,180 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Emerson College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $55,447 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Emerson College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $23,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Emerson College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 17 field-and-degree records for Emerson College; 17 report year-4 earnings and 9 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year75%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years78%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years85%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years88%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$23,000Median federal debt · 1,075 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,500Median federal debt · 459 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

5,589Students enrolled at any point
4,040Undergraduate students
1,549Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$32,650
$30–48k$32,621
$48–75k$41,927
$75–110k$46,252
$110k+$57,288
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$55,447
Year 6$42,799
Year 10$62,832
Full-time retention
87.4%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
77.3%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students70%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

76% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$69,497

Median Parent PLUS debt

416 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,500

Median federal student debt

74% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$53,927Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$62,621Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$63,658Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income68%
Middle income72%
Higher income84%
Undergraduate student composition
White55%
Black6%
Hispanic12%
Asian6%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

73thEarnings percentile
77thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$57,493Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$24,580Median federal debt across categories that report debt
65%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$30,413Year 1
$55,925Year 4
$55,447Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Marketing · Master's Degree$93,4122Marketing · Bachelor's Degree$76,6233Communication Disorders Sciences and Services · Master's Degree$74,0054Journalism · Bachelor's Degree$63,3375Communication Disorders Sciences and Services · Bachelor's Degree$61,4966Publishing · Master's Degree$61,3047Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied Communication · Bachelor's Degree$59,3018Communication and Media Studies · Bachelor's Degree$59,202

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1MarketingMaster's Degree · $93,412 reported+18%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree · $49,951 reported+14%vs same-degree national median$24,250federal debt3JournalismBachelor's Degree · $63,337 reported+13%vs same-degree national median$24,580federal debt4Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree · $44,760 reported+13%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt5MarketingBachelor's Degree · $76,623 reported+11%vs same-degree national median$24,250federal debt6Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree · $74,005 reported+10%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Springfield, MA

Springfield College

Annual net price
$30,587
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,341
Modeled 10-year ROI
-66%
Open college profile →
Boston, MA

Cambridge College

Annual net price
$31,072
Observed earnings · year 5
$57,105
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Boston, MA

The New England Conservatory of Music

Annual net price
$46,754
Observed earnings · year 5
$37,083
Modeled 10-year ROI
-122%
Open college profile →
Cambridge, MA

Lesley University

Annual net price
$31,152
Observed earnings · year 5
$52,205
Modeled 10-year ROI
-76%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 17 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
MarketingMaster's Degree$93,412Not availableNot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$76,623$24,250Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$74,005Not availableNot reported
JournalismBachelor's Degree$63,337$24,580Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$61,496$26,425Not reported
PublishingMaster's Degree$61,304Not availableNot reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$59,301$24,6251
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$59,202$23,953Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$57,493Not availableNot reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesMaster's Degree$56,485Not availableNot reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftMaster's Degree$53,881Not availableNot reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree$51,742$24,250Not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree$49,951$24,250Not reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherBachelor's Degree$49,381$25,987Not reported
JournalismMaster's Degree$48,294Not availableNot reported
Communication and Media StudiesMaster's Degree$46,040Not availableNot reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree$44,760$25,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.