Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Endicott College

Beverly, MA · 25 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 25 · Federal debt reported for 15

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$99,036 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

14.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−29%Estimated return after 10 years
$69,358Observed earnings · year 5
$15,895Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $24,759 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$99,036at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$342,6160
2
4
6
8
−$99,03610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 14.1 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$40,650
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$40,650
Sticker price
Average net price$40,654
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$59,328
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$40,650Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,270Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$17,806$2,000 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$61,726Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $15,012 housing and food allowance plus $2,000 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$69,358 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online30%
1,510 students
Some online courses38%
1,950 students
No online courses32%
1,631 students
Undergraduates age 25+3.0%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
New England Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

144 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Massachusetts run 6% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% above U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing28% above U.S.
Utilities52% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$40,654Average net price / year
$59,328Cost of attendance
$27,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$286/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$69,358Median earnings · year 5 after completion
75.6%Completion rate
71.2%Admission rate
1,274Average SAT score
3,125Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Endicott College

What does Endicott College cost?

Endicott College reports an average annual net price of $40,654 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Endicott College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $69,358 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Endicott College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $27,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Endicott College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 25 field-and-degree records for Endicott College; 25 report year-4 earnings and 15 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year81%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years89%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years92%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$27,000Median federal debt · 1,042 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 472 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

5,221Students enrolled at any point
3,644Undergraduate students
1,577Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$29,780
$30–48k$29,447
$48–75k$32,235
$75–110k$36,925
$110k+$43,598
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$69,358
Year 6$57,286
Year 10$58,336
Full-time retention
84.4%
Part-time retention
0.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
78.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students69%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

72% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$42,134

Median Parent PLUS debt

302 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$22,936

Median federal student debt

75% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$57,190Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$80,784Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$57,162Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income65%
Middle income80%
Higher income89%
Undergraduate student composition
White84%
Black1%
Hispanic6%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

89thEarnings percentile
76thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$71,751Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
88%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$50,584Year 1
$69,414Year 4
$69,358Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$107,4972Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$98,1393Education, Other · Graduate/Professional Certificate$98,1174Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$97,9825Educational Administration and Supervision · Graduate/Professional Certificate$94,2756Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$93,3077Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$79,8468Biotechnology · Bachelor's Degree$78,735

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Education, OtherGraduate/Professional Certificate · $98,117 reported+64%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $107,497 reported+41%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree · $64,559 reported+25%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt4Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $58,749 reported+24%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree · $73,257 reported+22%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree · $77,253 reported+22%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

North Andover, MA

Merrimack College

Annual net price
$37,927
Observed earnings · year 5
$66,201
Modeled 10-year ROI
-36%
Open college profile →
Easton, MA

Stonehill College

Annual net price
$33,016
Observed earnings · year 5
$69,740
Modeled 10-year ROI
-21%
Open college profile →
Cambridge, MA

Hult International Business School

Annual net price
$45,447
Observed earnings · year 5
$73,047
Modeled 10-year ROI
-22%
Open college profile →
Boston, MA

Suffolk University

Annual net price
$29,618
Observed earnings · year 5
$69,332
Modeled 10-year ROI
-18%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 25 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$107,497Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$98,139$27,000Not reported
Education, OtherGraduate/Professional Certificate$98,117Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$97,982Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionGraduate/Professional Certificate$94,275Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$93,307$27,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$79,846$26,9130
BiotechnologyBachelor's Degree$78,735$27,000Not reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$77,253$27,000Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$76,948$26,9810
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$73,257Not availableNot reported
Education, OtherMaster's Degree$72,585Not available3
Special Education and TeachingGraduate/Professional Certificate$71,751Not availableNot reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$64,559$27,000Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$63,477Not available20
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$62,840$27,000Not reported
Hospitality Administration/ManagementBachelor's Degree$60,969$23,2501
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$58,749Not available0
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$58,605$27,000Not reported
Education, OtherBachelor's Degree$57,946$27,0000
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$57,691$27,000Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$55,369$15,456Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$53,380$27,000Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$51,645$27,000Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$48,494Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.