Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Fox Valley Technical College

Appleton, WI · 25 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 20 · Federal debt reported for 24

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$172,998 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

42.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−77%Estimated return after 10 years
$50,263Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$172,998at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$225,6280
2
4
6
8
−$172,99810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 42.9 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$5,040
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$7,283
Sticker price
Average net price$11,407
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$16,862
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$5,040$7,283 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,466Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$6,506Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $9,148 housing and food allowance plus $7,626 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$50,263 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online18%
3,166 students
Some online courses16%
2,801 students
No online courses66%
11,416 students
Undergraduates age 25+27%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

3,902 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Wisconsin run 6% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing21% below U.S.
Utilities10% below U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$11,407Average net price / year
$16,862Cost of attendance
$10,402Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$110/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$50,263Median earnings · year 5 after completion
64.7%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
5,825Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Fox Valley Technical College

What does Fox Valley Technical College cost?

Fox Valley Technical College reports an average annual net price of $11,407 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Fox Valley Technical College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $50,263 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Fox Valley Technical College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $10,402. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Fox Valley Technical College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 25 field-and-degree records for Fox Valley Technical College; 20 report year-4 earnings and 24 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year47%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years51%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years59%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years68%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$10,402Median federal debt · 602 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 2,323 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

14,262Students enrolled at any point
14,262Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$8,067
$30–48k$8,744
$48–75k$12,235
$75–110k$14,125
$110k+$16,737
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$50,263
Year 6$42,285
Year 10$45,684
Full-time retention
79.6%
Part-time retention
63.5%
Completion within 200% of normal time
65.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students51%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

58% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$7,400

Median Parent PLUS debt

37 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$6,000

Median federal student debt

49% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$41,563Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$50,290Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$51,851Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income38%
Middle income64%
Higher income71%
Undergraduate student composition
White71%
Black3%
Hispanic6%
Asian4%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

63thEarnings percentile
59thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$53,850Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$13,313Median federal debt across categories that report debt
80%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$43,167Year 1
$55,857Year 4
$50,263Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer Programming · Associate's Degree$77,4812Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$73,2313Fire Protection · Associate's Degree$72,4604Precision Metal Working · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$63,6625Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$63,5056Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$62,8227Precision Metal Working · Associate's Degree$62,5048Computer/Information Technology Administration and Management · Associate's Degree$62,228

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Computer ProgrammingAssociate's Degree · $77,481 reported+33%vs same-degree national median$13,812federal debt2Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $63,662 reported+31%vs same-degree national median$7,664federal debt3Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree · $60,438 reported+29%vs same-degree national median$12,000federal debt4Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $43,857 reported+24%vs same-degree national median$9,999federal debt5Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $42,234 reported+23%vs same-degree national median$13,250federal debt6Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $62,822 reported+22%vs same-degree national median$8,250federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in WI

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

La Crosse, WI

Western Technical College

Annual net price
$11,008
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,996
Modeled 10-year ROI
-82%
Open college profile →
Green Bay, WI

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Annual net price
$13,369
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,816
Modeled 10-year ROI
-79%
Open college profile →
Green Bay, WI

Northeast Wisconsin Technical College

Annual net price
$9,918
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,089
Modeled 10-year ROI
-81%
Open college profile →
Fond du Lac, WI

Moraine Park Technical College

Annual net price
$9,268
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,901
Modeled 10-year ROI
-73%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 25 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer ProgrammingAssociate's Degree$77,481$13,812Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$73,231$18,386Not reported
Fire ProtectionAssociate's Degree$72,460$10,000Not reported
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$63,662$7,66441
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$63,505$11,00024
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$62,822$8,250125
Precision Metal WorkingAssociate's Degree$62,504Not available5
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementAssociate's Degree$62,228$13,375Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$60,438$12,000Not reported
Ground TransportationUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$54,099$8,250Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesAssociate's Degree$53,601$15,835Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$53,164$15,120Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchAssociate's Degree$52,643$10,846Not reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesAssociate's Degree$51,687$14,923Not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$48,263$24,374Not reported
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$47,879$14,500106
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$43,857$9,99910
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$42,234$13,25010
Design and Applied ArtsAssociate's Degree$40,534$16,582Not reported
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$38,022$5,50050
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsUndergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$22,25057
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsAssociate's DegreeNot available$11,500Not reported
Culinary Arts and Related ServicesAssociate's DegreeNot available$14,234Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsAssociate's DegreeNot available$11,000Not reported
Security Science and TechnologyAssociate's DegreeNot available$17,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.