Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

Green Bay, WI · 29 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 28 · Federal debt reported for 21

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$185,316 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

48.5 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−79%Estimated return after 10 years
$49,816Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$185,316at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$233,4760
2
4
6
8
−$185,31610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 48.5 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$8,700
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$17,288
Sticker price
Average net price$13,369
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$19,366
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$8,700$17,288 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$800Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$8,292$4,346 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$22,138Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $8,292 housing and food allowance plus $4,346 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$49,816 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online29%
3,751 students
Some online courses40%
5,128 students
No online courses31%
4,024 students
Undergraduates age 25+17%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

4,113 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Wisconsin run 6% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall6% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing21% below U.S.
Utilities10% below U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$13,369Average net price / year
$19,366Cost of attendance
$18,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$196/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$49,816Median earnings · year 5 after completion
48.2%Completion rate
88.6%Admission rate
1,120Average SAT score
22ACT midpoint
6,341Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Wisconsin-Green Bay

What does University of Wisconsin-Green Bay cost?

University of Wisconsin-Green Bay reports an average annual net price of $13,369 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Wisconsin-Green Bay graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $49,816 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Wisconsin-Green Bay graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $18,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Wisconsin-Green Bay worth the same?

No. The current release contains 29 field-and-degree records for University of Wisconsin-Green Bay; 28 report year-4 earnings and 21 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years68%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years76%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years82%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$18,500Median federal debt · 1,600 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,250Median federal debt · 1,625 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

13,511Students enrolled at any point
12,765Undergraduate students
746Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$9,144
$30–48k$9,166
$48–75k$11,169
$75–110k$16,105
$110k+$18,975
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$49,816
Year 6$46,546
Year 10$52,528
Full-time retention
65.9%
Part-time retention
30.2%
Completion within 200% of normal time
53.8%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students44%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

54% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$12,353

Median Parent PLUS debt

240 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$11,374

Median federal student debt

66% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$50,802Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$52,109Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$55,271Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income56%
Middle income70%
Higher income76%
Undergraduate student composition
White73%
Black3%
Hispanic11%
Asian4%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$69,154Year 1
$112,807Year 5
$110,564Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$52,765Year 1
$82,048Year 5
$108,321Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$68,363Year 1
$80,876Year 5
$103,730Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$50,429Year 1
$64,666Year 5
$79,961Year 10
Environmental/Natural Resources Management and Policy.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 03
$52,989Year 1
$64,718Year 5
$76,015Year 10
Bilingual, Multilingual, and Multicultural Education.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 13
$60,304Year 1
$67,254Year 5
$74,401Year 10
Community Organization and Advocacy.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 44
$55,164Year 1
$65,986Year 5
$71,298Year 10
Anthropology.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 45
$32,296Year 1
$56,406Year 5
$70,069Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

62thEarnings percentile
35thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$51,043Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
21%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$43,103Year 1
$54,344Year 4
$49,816Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$84,5882Sustainability Studies · Master's Degree$80,9353Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$77,8024Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$69,3045Information Science/Studies · Bachelor's Degree$64,4386Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$62,2767Social Work · Master's Degree$61,4628Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods · Master's Degree$59,290

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree · $58,093 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt2Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree · $46,976 reported+6%vs same-degree national median$11,000federal debt3Sustainability StudiesMaster's Degree · $80,935 reported+5%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Social WorkBachelor's Degree · $54,252 reported+5%vs same-degree national median$25,237federal debt5Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $77,802 reported+2%vs same-degree national median$27,151federal debt6Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree · $41,997 reported+2%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in WI

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Stevens Point, WI

University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point

Annual net price
$14,559
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,807
Modeled 10-year ROI
-80%
Open college profile →
Madison, WI

Madison Area Technical College

Annual net price
$14,238
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,754
Modeled 10-year ROI
-76%
Open college profile →
Appleton, WI

Fox Valley Technical College

Annual net price
$11,407
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,263
Modeled 10-year ROI
-77%
Open college profile →
Superior, WI

University of Wisconsin-Superior

Annual net price
$12,220
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,048
Modeled 10-year ROI
-87%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 29 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$84,588$28,045Not reported
Sustainability StudiesMaster's Degree$80,935Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$77,802$27,151Not reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$69,304$23,677Not reported
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree$64,438Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$62,276$22,264Not reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$61,462Not available0
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$59,290Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$58,093$27,000Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$57,471$37,500Not reported
Human BiologyBachelor's Degree$56,117$21,121Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchMaster's Degree$55,232Not availableNot reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$54,252$25,2377
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$51,048$23,2021
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$51,038$23,023Not reported
Social Sciences, OtherBachelor's Degree$50,738$25,125Not reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$50,347$26,500Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$49,349$23,383Not reported
Public AdministrationBachelor's Degree$48,958Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$48,711$25,737Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$48,550$24,625Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$46,976$11,0004
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$46,376$18,186Not reported
Behavioral SciencesBachelor's Degree$46,125$26,000Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$44,899$27,000Not reported
Education, GeneralBachelor's Degree$44,331$23,250Not reported
Arts, Entertainment, and Media ManagementBachelor's Degree$42,421Not availableNot reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$41,997Not availableNot reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$25,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.