Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

George Mason University

Fairfax, VA · 100 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 98 · Federal debt reported for 51

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$52,070 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

8.3 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+21%Estimated return after 10 years
$75,373Observed earnings · year 5
$30,933Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $13,018 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$52,070at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$251,6600
2
4
6
8
+$52,07010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 8.3 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$14,220
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$38,688
Sticker price
Average net price$17,915
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$28,604
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$14,220$38,688 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,288Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$15,725$3,667 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$34,900Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $15,725 housing and food allowance plus $9,091 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$75,373 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online18%
8,943 students
Some online courses57%
27,471 students
No online courses25%
12,081 students
Undergraduates age 25+17%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

408 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Virginia run 1% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% above U.S.
Goods0% above U.S.
Housing7% above U.S.
Utilities8% below U.S.
Other services0% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$17,915Average net price / year
$28,604Cost of attendance
$19,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$207/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$75,373Median earnings · year 5 after completion
67.8%Completion rate
87.5%Admission rate
1,274Average SAT score
28ACT midpoint
27,752Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about George Mason University

What does George Mason University cost?

George Mason University reports an average annual net price of $17,915 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do George Mason University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $75,373 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do George Mason University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $19,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at George Mason University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 100 field-and-degree records for George Mason University; 98 report year-4 earnings and 51 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year68%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years78%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years83%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$19,500Median federal debt · 7,288 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,750Median federal debt · 3,919 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

47,801Students enrolled at any point
33,560Undergraduate students
14,241Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$11,942
$30–48k$12,093
$48–75k$15,224
$75–110k$19,430
$110k+$25,894
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$75,373
Year 6$60,536
Year 10$76,343
Full-time retention
86.0%
Part-time retention
68.4%
Completion within 200% of normal time
73.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students64%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

76% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$25,687

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,808 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$15,751

Median federal student debt

71% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$77,805Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$77,712Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$72,775Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income67%
Middle income74%
Higher income78%
Undergraduate student composition
White32%
Black13%
Hispanic18%
Asian23%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 14
$102,529Year 1
$170,655Year 5
$187,828Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$100,930Year 1
$143,394Year 5
$181,676Year 10
Anthropology.Doctoral, research/scholarship · Broad federal field 45
$95,378Year 1
$94,389Year 5
$171,106Year 10
Law.Doctoral, professional practice · Broad federal field 22
$89,550Year 1
$132,347Year 5
$169,075Year 10
Computer Programming.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$98,849Year 1
$142,714Year 5
$167,497Year 10
Aerospace, Aeronautical, and Astronautical/Space Engineering.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 14
$100,918Year 1
$139,773Year 5
$165,855Year 10
Communication and Media Studies.Master’s degree · Broad federal field 09
$73,728Year 1
$94,046Year 5
$160,199Year 10
Computer Programming.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 11
$78,652Year 1
$117,742Year 5
$150,053Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

93thEarnings percentile
64thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$79,336Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$23,750Median federal debt across categories that report debt
88%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$55,366Year 1
$78,425Year 4
$75,373Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer Systems Networking and Telecommunications · Master's Degree$167,3632Computer Software and Media Applications · Master's Degree$162,6913Computer Engineering · Master's Degree$158,0294Homeland Security · Master's Degree$154,1585Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Doctoral Degree$148,1716Homeland Security · Bachelor's Degree$143,9727Computer and Information Sciences, General · Master's Degree$142,6908Law · First Professional Degree$135,661

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Homeland SecurityBachelor's Degree · $143,972 reported+105%vs same-degree national median$21,741federal debt2Homeland SecurityMaster's Degree · $154,158 reported+59%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Psychology, GeneralMaster's Degree · $102,945 reported+59%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsMaster's Degree · $167,363 reported+46%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Geography and CartographyMaster's Degree · $114,744 reported+44%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree · $124,416 reported+38%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in VA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Lexington, VA

Virginia Military Institute

Annual net price
$17,113
Observed earnings · year 5
$79,378
Modeled 10-year ROI
+38%
Open college profile →
Williamsburg, VA

William & Mary

Annual net price
$19,096
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,273
Modeled 10-year ROI
+2%
Open college profile →
Harrisonburg, VA

James Madison University

Annual net price
$23,322
Observed earnings · year 5
$69,066
Modeled 10-year ROI
-12%
Open college profile →
Blacksburg, VA

Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University

Annual net price
$24,953
Observed earnings · year 5
$80,730
Modeled 10-year ROI
+28%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 100 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer Systems Networking and TelecommunicationsMaster's Degree$167,363Not availableNot reported
Computer Software and Media ApplicationsMaster's Degree$162,691Not availableNot reported
Computer EngineeringMaster's Degree$158,029Not availableNot reported
Homeland SecurityMaster's Degree$154,158Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree$148,171Not available13
Homeland SecurityBachelor's Degree$143,972$21,7412
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree$142,690Not availableNot reported
LawFirst Professional Degree$135,661Not availableNot reported
Systems EngineeringMaster's Degree$135,210Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$134,691Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralDoctoral Degree$128,100Not available17
Real EstateMaster's Degree$124,978Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$124,416Not availableNot reported
Medical Illustration and InformaticsMaster's Degree$123,627Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$119,531Not availableNot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$117,942$26,6976
Systems EngineeringBachelor's Degree$114,815$21,0001
Geography and CartographyMaster's Degree$114,744Not availableNot reported
Microbiological Sciences and ImmunologyMaster's Degree$114,727Not availableNot reported
EconomicsMaster's Degree$111,251Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$110,754$23,2500
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$110,482Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesGraduate/Professional Certificate$109,911Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralDoctoral Degree$105,869Not available53
Civil EngineeringMaster's Degree$103,586Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$103,074$26,7252
Psychology, GeneralMaster's Degree$102,945Not availableNot reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$100,692Not availableNot reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesMaster's Degree$100,525Not availableNot reported
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree$99,147Not availableNot reported
Public Policy AnalysisMaster's Degree$97,926Not availableNot reported
EconomicsDoctoral Degree$97,632Not available17
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree$97,049$18,5001
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$96,467$25,000Not reported
PhysicsBachelor's Degree$96,138Not availableNot reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$93,856$23,812Not reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$93,533$23,625Not reported
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherMaster's Degree$93,214Not availableNot reported
Security Science and TechnologyMaster's Degree$92,064Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$91,132$21,50068

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every George Mason University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.