Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Grand Canyon University

Phoenix, AZ · 76 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 72 · Federal debt reported for 39

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$68,722 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

8.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+25%Estimated return after 10 years
$78,861Observed earnings · year 5
$39,653Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $17,181 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$68,722at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$269,8880
2
4
6
8
+$68,72210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 8.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$17,850
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$17,850
Sticker price
Average net price$22,472
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$32,702
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$17,850Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$11,700$3,124 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$33,674Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $13,644 housing and food allowance plus $3,954 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$78,861 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online83%
142,069 students
Some online courses13%
22,068 students
No online courses3.7%
6,330 students
Undergraduates age 25+52%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

2,253 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Arizona run 1% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall1% above U.S.
Goods5% below U.S.
Housing7% above U.S.
Utilities8% below U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$22,472Average net price / year
$32,702Cost of attendance
$22,114Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$234/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$78,861Median earnings · year 5 after completion
43.5%Completion rate
78.9%Admission rate
1,077Average SAT score
73,371Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Grand Canyon University

What does Grand Canyon University cost?

Grand Canyon University reports an average annual net price of $22,472 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Grand Canyon University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $78,861 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Grand Canyon University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $22,114. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Grand Canyon University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 76 field-and-degree records for Grand Canyon University; 72 report year-4 earnings and 39 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year29%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years35%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years36%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years37%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$22,114Median federal debt · 23,392 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,533Median federal debt · 35,887 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

182,032Students enrolled at any point
122,866Undergraduate students
59,166Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$18,557
$30–48k$18,763
$48–75k$21,712
$75–110k$24,471
$110k+$25,701
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$78,861
Year 6$47,280
Year 10$42,186
Full-time retention
72.0%
Part-time retention
46.9%
Completion within 200% of normal time
46.2%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students33%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

36% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$14,100

Median Parent PLUS debt

3,609 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,500

Median federal student debt

34% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$32,465Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$52,777Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$81,358Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income24%
Middle income44%
Higher income66%
Undergraduate student composition
White46%
Black17%
Hispanic25%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

95thEarnings percentile
29thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$61,746Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
40%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$62,543Year 1
$74,343Year 4
$78,861Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Doctoral Degree$150,2052Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Graduate/Professional Certificate$140,0163Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$123,6884Business Administration, Management and Operations · Non-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$108,1035Computer and Information Sciences, General · Master's Degree$107,6416Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Non-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$105,7937Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$103,8848Psychology, General · Doctoral Degree$94,079

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Business Administration, Management and OperationsNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification) · $108,103 reported+73%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree · $59,281 reported+22%vs same-degree national median$26,186federal debt3Accounting and Related ServicesNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification) · $89,896 reported+22%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Homeland SecurityBachelor's Degree · $84,553 reported+20%vs same-degree national median$28,787federal debt5Education, GeneralMaster's Degree · $78,699 reported+20%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $103,884 reported+17%vs same-degree national median$25,500federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in AZ

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Prescott, AZ

Embry-Riddle Aeronautical University-Prescott

Annual net price
$40,287
Observed earnings · year 5
$89,839
Modeled 10-year ROI
+31%
Open college profile →
Surprise, AZ

Ottawa University-Surprise

Annual net price
$33,393
Observed earnings · year 5
$55,681
Modeled 10-year ROI
-66%
Open college profile →
Prescott, AZ

Prescott College

Annual net price
$22,583
Observed earnings · year 5
$38,252
Modeled 10-year ROI
-125%
Open college profile →
Glendale, AZ

Arizona Christian University

Annual net price
$32,839
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,405
Modeled 10-year ROI
-92%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 76 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree$150,205Not available75
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingGraduate/Professional Certificate$140,016Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$123,688Not available55
Business Administration, Management and OperationsNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$108,103Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralMaster's Degree$107,641Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$105,793Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$103,884$25,500Not reported
Psychology, GeneralDoctoral Degree$94,079Not available244
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementMaster's Degree$93,798Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree$91,300Not available255
Accounting and Related ServicesNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$89,896Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$89,393Not available6
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$88,308Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$87,038Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$86,862Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$86,834$27,000Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$85,864$29,7506
Homeland SecurityBachelor's Degree$84,553$28,7876
Computer/Information Technology Administration and ManagementNon-Credential Program (Preparatory Coursework/Teacher Certification)$83,075Not availableNot reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree$81,661$26,325Not reported
Clinical/Medical Laboratory Science/Research and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$79,175$38,682Not reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$78,699Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$78,310Not availableNot reported
Public AdministrationMaster's Degree$76,752Not availableNot reported
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's Degree$75,799Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$73,501Not available26
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$72,124$27,000Not reported
Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign LanguageMaster's Degree$69,839Not availableNot reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$68,242Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsDoctoral Degree$67,876Not available27
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$67,067$29,513Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$65,828$29,91631
Teaching English or French as a Second or Foreign LanguageGraduate/Professional Certificate$65,245Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$63,874Not availableNot reported
Bible/Biblical StudiesMaster's Degree$63,088Not available3
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsGraduate/Professional Certificate$61,780Not availableNot reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsMaster's Degree$61,712Not availableNot reported
MarketingMaster's Degree$61,699Not availableNot reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$60,336Not available8
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$60,328$38,57012

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Grand Canyon University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.