Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Immaculata University

Immaculata, PA · 16 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 14 · Federal debt reported for 8

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$65,288 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

8.1 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+24%Estimated return after 10 years
$79,232Observed earnings · year 5
$40,580Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $16,322 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$65,288at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$277,0320
2
4
6
8
+$65,28810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 8.1 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$29,330
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$29,330
Sticker price
Average net price$24,258
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$43,979
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$29,330Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,300Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$13,150$2,984 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$46,764Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $13,150 housing and food allowance plus $2,984 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$79,232 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online28%
987 students
Some online courses44%
1,548 students
No online courses28%
967 students
Undergraduates age 25+18%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

732 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Pennsylvania run 2% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall2% below U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing15% below U.S.
Utilities9% above U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$24,258Average net price / year
$43,979Cost of attendance
$27,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$286/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$79,232Median earnings · year 5 after completion
71.0%Completion rate
85.8%Admission rate
1,260Average SAT score
25ACT midpoint
1,320Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Immaculata University

What does Immaculata University cost?

Immaculata University reports an average annual net price of $24,258 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Immaculata University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $79,232 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Immaculata University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $27,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Immaculata University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 16 field-and-degree records for Immaculata University; 14 report year-4 earnings and 8 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year56%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years61%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years69%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$27,000Median federal debt · 462 borrowers
Students who withdrew$10,542Median federal debt · 384 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,863Students enrolled at any point
2,584Undergraduate students
1,279Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$20,539
$30–48k$19,694
$48–75k$19,150
$75–110k$24,204
$110k+$28,997
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$79,232
Year 6$56,416
Year 10$75,701
Full-time retention
83.0%
Part-time retention
100.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
61.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students62%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

57% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$39,654

Median Parent PLUS debt

175 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$20,000

Median federal student debt

59% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$60,520Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$77,993Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$82,924Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income50%
Middle income56%
Higher income72%
Undergraduate student composition
White67%
Black11%
Hispanic14%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

95thEarnings percentile
69thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$70,095Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
50%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$56,884Year 1
$72,836Year 4
$79,232Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$121,0432Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$105,7493Educational Administration and Supervision · Doctoral Degree$101,1284Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology · Doctoral Degree$90,7595Human Resources Management and Services · Bachelor's Degree$88,8356Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$72,9157Health and Medical Administrative Services · Bachelor's Degree$70,1008Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$70,089

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Educational Administration and SupervisionBachelor's Degree · $66,963 reported+41%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree · $88,835 reported+31%vs same-degree national median$24,312federal debt3Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree · $70,100 reported+19%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $105,749 reported+19%vs same-degree national median$35,593federal debt5Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $70,089 reported+3%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt6Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree · $121,043 reported+1%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in PA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

McKees Rocks, PA

Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing

Annual net price
$23,656
Observed earnings · year 5
$78,334
Modeled 10-year ROI
+21%
Open college profile →
Chester, PA

Widener University

Annual net price
$25,759
Observed earnings · year 5
$79,120
Modeled 10-year ROI
+21%
Open college profile →
Gwynedd Valley, PA

Gwynedd Mercy University

Annual net price
$27,483
Observed earnings · year 5
$80,331
Modeled 10-year ROI
+22%
Open college profile →
Swarthmore, PA

Swarthmore College

Annual net price
$23,149
Observed earnings · year 5
$73,588
Modeled 10-year ROI
+5%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 16 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$121,043Not available0
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$105,749$35,593Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree$101,128Not available49
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degree$90,759Not available20
Human Resources Management and ServicesBachelor's Degree$88,835$24,312Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$72,915Not availableNot reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$70,100Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$70,089$27,000Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionBachelor's Degree$66,963Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$66,157Not availableNot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$61,059Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$58,981$27,000Not reported
Specialized Sales, Merchandising and Marketing OperationsBachelor's Degree$57,245$27,000Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$51,556$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.