Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Swarthmore College

Swarthmore, PA · 5 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 5 · Federal debt reported for 1

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$13,284 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

9.5 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+5%Estimated return after 10 years
$73,588Observed earnings · year 5
$26,470Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $3,321 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$13,284at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$272,5960
2
4
6
8
+$13,28410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 9.5 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$65,494
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$65,494
Sticker price
Average net price$23,149
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$84,103
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$65,494Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$760Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$20,308$2,134 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$88,696Sum of available published components, before aid

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$73,588 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Attendance format is not fully reported.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully onlineNot reported
Not reported students
Some online coursesNot reported
Not reported students
No online courses100%
1,740 students
Undergraduates age 25+0.5%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Pennsylvania run 2% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall2% below U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing15% below U.S.
Utilities9% above U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$23,149Average net price / year
$84,103Cost of attendance
$17,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$186/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$73,588Median earnings · year 5 after completion
92.3%Completion rate
7.5%Admission rate
1,534Average SAT score
34ACT midpoint
1,613Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Swarthmore College

What does Swarthmore College cost?

Swarthmore College reports an average annual net price of $23,149 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Swarthmore College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $73,588 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Swarthmore College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $17,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Swarthmore College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 5 field-and-degree records for Swarthmore College; 5 report year-4 earnings and 1 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year81%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years86%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years88%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years91%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$17,500Median federal debt · 153 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,028Median federal debt · 69 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,717Students enrolled at any point
1,717Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$7,690
$30–48k$4,951
$48–75k$11,444
$75–110k$22,443
$110k+$47,544
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$73,588
Year 6$56,211
Year 10$80,257
Full-time retention
94.0%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
94.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students92%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

95% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$50,515

Median Parent PLUS debt

72 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,000

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$65,818Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$82,090Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$89,847Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower incomeNot reported
Middle incomeNot reported
Higher income88%
Undergraduate student composition
White30%
Black9%
Hispanic16%
Asian17%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

93thEarnings percentile
94thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$78,519Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$19,500Median federal debt across categories that report debt
60%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$43,698Year 1
$65,618Year 4
$73,588Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$150,9422Economics · Bachelor's Degree$128,0513Engineering, General · Bachelor's Degree$78,5194Political Science and Government · Bachelor's Degree$58,3725Biology, General · Bachelor's Degree$57,754

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $150,942 reported+63%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2EconomicsBachelor's Degree · $128,051 reported+55%vs same-degree national median$19,500federal debt3Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $57,754 reported+1%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree · $58,372 reported-8%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Engineering, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $78,519 reported-12%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in PA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

New Castle, PA

UPMC Jameson School of Nursing

Annual net price
$22,889
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,909
Modeled 10-year ROI
-1%
Open college profile →
McKees Rocks, PA

Heritage Valley Health System School of Nursing

Annual net price
$23,656
Observed earnings · year 5
$78,334
Modeled 10-year ROI
+21%
Open college profile →
Reading, PA

Reading Hospital School of Health Sciences

Annual net price
$28,415
Observed earnings · year 5
$72,868
Modeled 10-year ROI
-5%
Open college profile →
Philadelphia, PA

La Salle University

Annual net price
$19,409
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,334
Modeled 10-year ROI
+2%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 5 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$150,942Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$128,051$19,500Not reported
Engineering, GeneralBachelor's Degree$78,519Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$58,372Not availableNot reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$57,754Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.