Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Indiana University-East

Richmond, IN · 15 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 15 · Federal debt reported for 12

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$126,576 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

24.7 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−60%Estimated return after 10 years
$53,596Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$126,576at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$212,5360
2
4
6
8
−$126,57610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 24.7 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$8,424
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$22,811
Sticker price
Average net price$8,134
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$16,954
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$8,424$22,811 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,166Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$9,590Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,972 housing and food allowance plus $4,736 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$53,596 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online61%
3,196 students
Some online courses15%
799 students
No online courses24%
1,261 students
Undergraduates age 25+39%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1,115 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Indiana run 7% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall7% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing26% below U.S.
Utilities14% below U.S.
Other services1% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$8,134Average net price / year
$16,954Cost of attendance
$18,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$191/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$53,596Median earnings · year 5 after completion
39.6%Completion rate
67.2%Admission rate
1,061Average SAT score
22ACT midpoint
2,589Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Indiana University-East

What does Indiana University-East cost?

Indiana University-East reports an average annual net price of $8,134 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Indiana University-East graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $53,596 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Indiana University-East graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $18,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Indiana University-East worth the same?

No. The current release contains 15 field-and-degree records for Indiana University-East; 15 report year-4 earnings and 12 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year37%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years44%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years45%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years46%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$18,000Median federal debt · 873 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,989Median federal debt · 882 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

5,542Students enrolled at any point
5,180Undergraduate students
362Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$5,154
$30–48k$5,454
$48–75k$7,100
$75–110k$13,260
$110k+$16,067
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$53,596
Year 6$44,827
Year 10$47,156
Full-time retention
61.8%
Part-time retention
16.7%
Completion within 200% of normal time
43.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students39%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

45% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$7,643

Median Parent PLUS debt

100 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$12,331

Median federal student debt

43% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$40,444Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$51,413Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$50,587Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income36%
Middle income49%
Higher income57%
Undergraduate student composition
White73%
Black7%
Hispanic7%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

INDEPENDENT CENSUS EARNINGS VIEW

How earnings develop by field

Privacy-protected Census employment records follow graduate cohorts one, five and ten years after completion. This source is kept separate from College Scorecard because its population and methodology differ.

Field and credentialYear 1Year 5Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 51
$74,529Year 1
$78,099Year 5
$90,114Year 10
Advanced/Graduate Dentistry and Oral Sciences.Associate degree · Broad federal field 51
$63,769Year 1
$60,837Year 5
$79,314Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 52
$51,655Year 1
$67,870Year 5
$70,870Year 10
Philosophy and Religious Studies, General.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 38
$43,047Year 1
$62,818Year 5
$67,254Year 10
Communication and Media Studies.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 09
$42,146Year 1
$54,051Year 5
$63,346Year 10
Accounting and Computer Science.Associate degree · Broad federal field 30
$40,342Year 1
Not availableYear 5
$62,818Year 10
Accounting and Related Services.Associate degree · Broad federal field 52
$38,509Year 1
$46,663Year 5
$55,111Year 10
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities.Bachelor’s degree · Broad federal field 24
$44,087Year 1
$54,857Year 5
$54,051Year 10

Median annual earnings in 2023 dollars. Each time point may use a different pooled graduation cohort. Coverage is limited to institutions participating in the Census Post-Secondary Employment Outcomes program.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

69thEarnings percentile
23thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$56,141Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,558Median federal debt across categories that report debt
33%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$44,082Year 1
$58,030Year 4
$53,596Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$115,2142Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$82,2123Mathematics · Bachelor's Degree$71,2234Business/Commerce, General · Bachelor's Degree$67,0075Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, General · Bachelor's Degree$66,5976Rhetoric and Composition/Writing Studies · Graduate/Professional Certificate$65,5827Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$62,8868Communication and Media Studies · Bachelor's Degree$56,141

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $66,597 reported+32%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $45,505 reported+5%vs same-degree national median$16,477federal debt3MathematicsBachelor's Degree · $71,223 reported+2%vs same-degree national median$22,388federal debt4Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesGraduate/Professional Certificate · $65,582 reported+2%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree · $53,389 reported+1%vs same-degree national median$29,072federal debt6Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree · $56,141 reported-0%vs same-degree national median$24,462federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in IN

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

New Albany, IN

Indiana University-Southeast

Annual net price
$7,888
Observed earnings · year 5
$51,803
Modeled 10-year ROI
-68%
Open college profile →
South Bend, IN

Indiana University-South Bend

Annual net price
$8,653
Observed earnings · year 5
$51,395
Modeled 10-year ROI
-70%
Open college profile →
Terre Haute, IN

Indiana State University

Annual net price
$10,873
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,967
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
Gary, IN

Indiana University-Northwest

Annual net price
$5,130
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,008
Modeled 10-year ROI
-55%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 15 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$115,214Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$82,212$27,000Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$71,223$22,3883
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$67,007$25,250Not reported
Multi-/Interdisciplinary Studies, GeneralBachelor's Degree$66,597Not availableNot reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesGraduate/Professional Certificate$65,582Not available1
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$62,886$20,789Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$56,141$24,4624
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$53,389$29,072Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$51,990$28,686Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$49,596$26,893Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$47,103$25,8661
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$45,505$16,477Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$43,470$15,300Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$38,061$26,9912

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.