Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas

Barranquitas, PR · 4 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 4 · Federal debt reported for 3

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$422,954 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

Not availableTime to earn back the modeled cost
−197%Estimated return after 10 years
$24,195Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$422,954at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$214,9040
2
4
6
8
−$422,95410
Years after graduationBreak-even: years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$5,742
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$5,742
Sticker price
Average net price$8,726
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$16,051
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$5,742Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$2,460Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$8,202Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $8,498 housing and food allowance plus $7,433 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$24,195 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students take at least some classes online.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online13%
153 students
Some online courses66%
765 students
No online courses21%
246 students
Undergraduates age 25+20%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$8,726Average net price / year
$16,051Cost of attendance
$5,200Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$55/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$24,195Median earnings · year 5 after completion
38.0%Completion rate
86.0%Admission rate
937Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas

What does Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas cost?

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas reports an average annual net price of $8,726 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $24,195 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $5,200. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas worth the same?

No. The current release contains 4 field-and-degree records for Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Barranquitas; 4 report year-4 earnings and 3 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

Students who completed$5,200Median federal debt · 195 borrowers
Students who withdrew$2,775Median federal debt · 246 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,164Students enrolled at any point
1,082Undergraduate students
82Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$8,455
$30–48k$9,341
$48–75k$11,712
$75–110k$13,301
$110k+Not available
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$24,195
Year 6$18,186
Year 10$23,204
Full-time retention
73.2%
Part-time retention
60.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
31.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students38%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

42% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$4,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

30 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$3,500

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Undergraduate student composition
White0%
Black0%
Hispanic100%
Asian0%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

13thEarnings percentile
22thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$25,951Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$3,500Median federal debt across categories that report debt
0%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$14,507Year 1
$23,825Year 4
$24,195Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$33,8972Criminal Justice and Corrections · Bachelor's Degree$26,8983Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Bachelor's Degree$25,0034Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$15,791

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree · $26,898 reported-51%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree · $33,897 reported-62%vs same-degree national median$5,850federal debt3Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree · $25,003 reported-65%vs same-degree national median$3,300federal debt4Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree · $15,791 reported-76%vs same-degree national median$3,500federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in PR

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Fajardo, PR

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Fajardo

Annual net price
$9,230
Observed earnings · year 5
$24,118
Modeled 10-year ROI
-196%
Open college profile →
Carolina, PR

Universidad Ana G. Mendez-Carolina Campus

Annual net price
$7,761
Observed earnings · year 5
$24,747
Modeled 10-year ROI
-196%
Open college profile →
San German, PR

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-San German

Annual net price
$9,148
Observed earnings · year 5
$25,581
Modeled 10-year ROI
-190%
Open college profile →
Mercedita, PR

Inter American University of Puerto Rico-Ponce

Annual net price
$9,026
Observed earnings · year 5
$26,047
Modeled 10-year ROI
-188%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 4 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$33,897$5,850Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$26,898Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$25,003$3,300Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$15,791$3,500Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.