Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Iona University

New Rochelle, NY · 20 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 17 · Federal debt reported for 14

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$48,082 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

11.9 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−16%Estimated return after 10 years
$69,867Observed earnings · year 5
$17,168Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $12,021 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$48,082at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$296,7520
2
4
6
8
−$48,08210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 11.9 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$47,260
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$47,260
Sticker price
Average net price$29,188
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$60,247
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$47,260Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$18,820$1,850 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$68,930Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $18,820 housing and food allowance plus $1,850 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$69,867 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online4.4%
192 students
Some online courses29%
1,252 students
No online courses67%
2,884 students
Undergraduates age 25+1.5%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

681 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New York run 8% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$29,188Average net price / year
$60,247Cost of attendance
$25,999Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$276/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$69,867Median earnings · year 5 after completion
56.0%Completion rate
86.9%Admission rate
1,217Average SAT score
26ACT midpoint
2,951Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Iona University

What does Iona University cost?

Iona University reports an average annual net price of $29,188 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Iona University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $69,867 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Iona University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,999. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Iona University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 20 field-and-degree records for Iona University; 17 report year-4 earnings and 14 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year67%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years72%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years78%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years78%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$25,999Median federal debt · 949 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,250Median federal debt · 595 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

4,677Students enrolled at any point
3,958Undergraduate students
719Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$25,785
$30–48k$27,075
$48–75k$28,601
$75–110k$29,598
$110k+$32,295
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$69,867
Year 6$51,218
Year 10$73,595
Full-time retention
76.9%
Part-time retention
100.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
57.4%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students46%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

51% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$35,832

Median Parent PLUS debt

739 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,500

Median federal student debt

71% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$70,132Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$71,115Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$76,390Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income62%
Middle income70%
Higher income77%
Undergraduate student composition
White48%
Black9%
Hispanic32%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

90thEarnings percentile
46thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$70,790Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
88%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$40,168Year 1
$69,776Year 4
$69,867Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$108,5192Finance and Financial Management Services · Master's Degree$107,9963International Business · Post-baccalaureate Certificate$100,2974Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$98,7995Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$89,3596Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$84,1287Communication Disorders Sciences and Services · Master's Degree$81,7908Communication Disorders Sciences and Services · Bachelor's Degree$77,352

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree · $77,352 reported+31%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt2Social WorkBachelor's Degree · $66,417 reported+28%vs same-degree national median$25,749federal debt3Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree · $81,790 reported+22%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $57,669 reported+22%vs same-degree national median$24,990federal debt5Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $60,525 reported+19%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt6Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $89,359 reported+17%vs same-degree national median$25,363federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NY

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Queens, NY

St. John's University-New York

Annual net price
$29,999
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,559
Modeled 10-year ROI
-11%
Open college profile →
Rochester, NY

St. John Fisher University

Annual net price
$28,945
Observed earnings · year 5
$66,453
Modeled 10-year ROI
-27%
Open college profile →
Loudonville, NY

Siena University

Annual net price
$33,733
Observed earnings · year 5
$69,406
Modeled 10-year ROI
-23%
Open college profile →
Geneva, NY

Hobart William Smith Colleges

Annual net price
$31,563
Observed earnings · year 5
$66,994
Modeled 10-year ROI
-28%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 20 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$108,519Not available0
Finance and Financial Management ServicesMaster's Degree$107,996Not availableNot reported
International BusinessPost-baccalaureate Certificate$100,297Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$98,799Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$89,359$25,3630
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$84,128$22,656Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$81,790Not availableNot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$77,352$26,0001
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$70,790$27,00011
MarketingBachelor's Degree$69,542$24,0008
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree$68,088Not availableNot reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$66,417$25,749Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$60,525$26,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$59,151$27,000Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$58,688$27,0009
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$58,650$26,9540
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$57,669$24,990Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$24,062Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's DegreeNot available$26,661Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.