Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Ithaca College

Ithaca, NY · 30 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 27 · Federal debt reported for 23

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$175,184 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

22.5 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−55%Estimated return after 10 years
$59,052Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$175,184at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$315,7040
2
4
6
8
−$175,18410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 22.5 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$53,540
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$53,540
Sticker price
Average net price$33,926
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$68,699
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$53,540Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$850Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$16,192$1,365 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$71,947Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $16,192 housing and food allowance plus $1,365 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$59,052 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online1.3%
69 students
Some online courses16%
807 students
No online courses83%
4,329 students
Undergraduates age 25+0.5%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

6 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New York run 8% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$33,926Average net price / year
$68,699Cost of attendance
$24,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$254/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$59,052Median earnings · year 5 after completion
76.2%Completion rate
69.0%Admission rate
1,312Average SAT score
4,242Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Ithaca College

What does Ithaca College cost?

Ithaca College reports an average annual net price of $33,926 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Ithaca College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $59,052 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Ithaca College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $24,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Ithaca College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 30 field-and-degree records for Ithaca College; 27 report year-4 earnings and 23 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years82%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years89%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years91%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$24,000Median federal debt · 1,832 borrowers
Students who withdrew$6,500Median federal debt · 666 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

5,178Students enrolled at any point
4,479Undergraduate students
699Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$21,901
$30–48k$23,335
$48–75k$28,832
$75–110k$31,846
$110k+$38,785
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$59,052
Year 6$46,305
Year 10$63,548
Full-time retention
84.7%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
74.8%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students72%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

67% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$45,144

Median Parent PLUS debt

616 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,500

Median federal student debt

75% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$54,463Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$60,917Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$67,159Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income75%
Middle income76%
Higher income88%
Undergraduate student composition
White71%
Black4%
Hispanic11%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

79thEarnings percentile
76thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$61,090Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
70%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$31,574Year 1
$60,436Year 4
$59,052Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$114,0682Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$102,6263Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$98,3734Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions · Doctoral Degree$84,7555Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions · Master's Degree$78,3206Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions · Bachelor's Degree$76,7667Physiology, Pathology and Related Sciences · Bachelor's Degree$76,3188Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$75,810

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsBachelor's Degree · $76,766 reported+38%vs same-degree national median$25,959federal debt2Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $102,626 reported+35%vs same-degree national median$25,000federal debt3Physiology, Pathology and Related SciencesBachelor's Degree · $76,318 reported+23%vs same-degree national median$23,149federal debt4MusicBachelor's Degree · $51,338 reported+20%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree · $114,068 reported+19%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree · $46,563 reported+17%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NY

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Saratoga Springs, NY

Skidmore College

Annual net price
$32,297
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,651
Modeled 10-year ROI
-53%
Open college profile →
Oneonta, NY

Hartwick College

Annual net price
$31,320
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,204
Modeled 10-year ROI
-57%
Open college profile →
New York, NY

Touro University

Annual net price
$29,627
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,185
Modeled 10-year ROI
-56%
Open college profile →
Poughkeepsie, NY

Vassar College

Annual net price
$39,343
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,396
Modeled 10-year ROI
-60%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 30 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$114,068Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$102,626$25,000Not reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$98,373$21,000Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree$84,755Not available70
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$78,320Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$76,766$25,959Not reported
Physiology, Pathology and Related SciencesBachelor's Degree$76,318$23,149Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$75,810$25,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$75,163Not availableNot reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$69,444Not availableNot reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$68,029$23,250Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$61,782Not availableNot reported
JournalismBachelor's Degree$61,317$25,000Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$61,090$24,403Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$58,902$26,500Not reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree$58,804$23,921Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$55,643$26,000Not reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$55,591$26,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$53,057$23,250Not reported
MusicBachelor's Degree$51,338$27,000Not reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree$51,001$25,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$49,440$19,500Not reported
Audiovisual Communications Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$48,412Not availableNot reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$48,010$26,000Not reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree$46,563$26,000Not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree$44,829$25,000Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$38,727$25,000Not reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$22,875Not reported
Public HealthBachelor's DegreeNot available$22,095Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.