Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Vassar College

Poughkeepsie, NY · 20 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 16 · Federal debt reported for 18

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$203,412 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

25.2 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−60%Estimated return after 10 years
$58,396Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$203,412at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$337,3720
2
4
6
8
−$203,41210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 25.2 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$71,030
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$71,030
Sticker price
Average net price$39,343
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$87,419
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$71,030Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$900Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$18,240$1,350 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$91,520Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $18,740 housing and food allowance plus $1,350 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$58,396 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Attendance format is not fully reported.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully onlineNot reported
Not reported students
Some online coursesNot reported
Not reported students
No online courses100%
2,609 students
Undergraduates age 25+1.3%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New York run 8% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$39,343Average net price / year
$87,419Cost of attendance
$18,625Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$197/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$58,396Median earnings · year 5 after completion
91.1%Completion rate
18.6%Admission rate
1,494Average SAT score
33ACT midpoint
2,444Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Vassar College

What does Vassar College cost?

Vassar College reports an average annual net price of $39,343 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Vassar College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $58,396 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Vassar College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $18,625. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Vassar College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 20 field-and-degree records for Vassar College; 16 report year-4 earnings and 18 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year88%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years93%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years93%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years95%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$18,625Median federal debt · 551 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 67 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

2,630Students enrolled at any point
2,630Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$15,953
$30–48k$14,548
$48–75k$14,126
$75–110k$25,773
$110k+$56,615
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$58,396
Year 6$49,177
Year 10$71,366
Full-time retention
94.9%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
92.6%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students92%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

92% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$45,813

Median Parent PLUS debt

86 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$15,500

Median federal student debt

Three-year repayment not reported
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$70,718Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$72,941Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$70,232Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower incomeNot reported
Middle incomeNot reported
Higher income94%
Undergraduate student composition
White54%
Black4%
Hispanic14%
Asian12%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

78thEarnings percentile
93thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$60,784Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$18,993Median federal debt across categories that report debt
69%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$34,993Year 1
$61,818Year 4
$58,396Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$124,4692Economics · Bachelor's Degree$102,5843Political Science and Government · Bachelor's Degree$69,9424Research and Experimental Psychology · Bachelor's Degree$65,0955International Relations and National Security Studies · Bachelor's Degree$63,5916Fine and Studio Arts · Bachelor's Degree$63,4187Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and Humanities · Bachelor's Degree$61,3598Sociology · Bachelor's Degree$61,106

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree · $63,418 reported+53%vs same-degree national median$18,985federal debt2Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $124,469 reported+35%vs same-degree national median$17,037federal debt3English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $60,461 reported+24%vs same-degree national median$19,000federal debt4EconomicsBachelor's Degree · $102,584 reported+24%vs same-degree national median$19,000federal debt5HistoryBachelor's Degree · $59,814 reported+18%vs same-degree national median$19,000federal debt6Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree · $65,095 reported+17%vs same-degree national median$19,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NY

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Ithaca, NY

Ithaca College

Annual net price
$33,926
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,052
Modeled 10-year ROI
-55%
Open college profile →
Oneonta, NY

Hartwick College

Annual net price
$31,320
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,204
Modeled 10-year ROI
-57%
Open college profile →
Saratoga Springs, NY

Skidmore College

Annual net price
$32,297
Observed earnings · year 5
$59,651
Modeled 10-year ROI
-53%
Open college profile →
New York, NY

Touro University

Annual net price
$29,627
Observed earnings · year 5
$58,185
Modeled 10-year ROI
-56%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 20 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$124,469$17,037Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$102,584$19,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$69,942$17,500Not reported
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree$65,095$19,000Not reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesBachelor's Degree$63,591$20,232Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$63,418$18,985Not reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$61,359$18,652Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$61,106Not availableNot reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$60,461$19,000Not reported
Urban Studies/AffairsBachelor's Degree$59,930Not availableNot reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$59,814$19,000Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$58,163$18,250Not reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$54,839$19,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$45,359$19,000Not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree$42,956$17,993Not reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree$40,165$20,000Not reported
Neurobiology and NeurosciencesBachelor's DegreeNot available$16,000Not reported
MathematicsBachelor's DegreeNot available$19,000Not reported
Science, Technology and SocietyBachelor's DegreeNot available$18,593Not reported
PhysicsBachelor's DegreeNot available$16,500Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.