Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Jefferson Community and Technical College

Louisville, KY · 23 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 18 · Federal debt reported for 23

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$169,834 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

57.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−83%Estimated return after 10 years
$48,567Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$169,834at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$205,5040
2
4
6
8
−$169,83410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 57.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$4,808
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$6,512
Sticker price
Average net price$6,376
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$14,457
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$4,808$6,512 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,268Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and foodNot availableOther expenses not reported
Estimated on-campus total$6,076Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $8,814 housing and food allowance plus $3,602 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$48,567 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online31%
5,553 students
Some online courses25%
4,482 students
No online courses43%
7,664 students
Undergraduates age 25+25%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Certificates
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Open admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

7,159 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Kentucky run 10% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall10% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing36% below U.S.
Utilities25% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$6,376Average net price / year
$14,457Cost of attendance
$11,651Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$124/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$48,567Median earnings · year 5 after completion
35.5%Completion rate
Not availableAdmission rate
7,744Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Jefferson Community and Technical College

What does Jefferson Community and Technical College cost?

Jefferson Community and Technical College reports an average annual net price of $6,376 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Jefferson Community and Technical College graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $48,567 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Jefferson Community and Technical College graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $11,651. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Jefferson Community and Technical College worth the same?

No. The current release contains 23 field-and-degree records for Jefferson Community and Technical College; 18 report year-4 earnings and 23 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year21%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years27%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years33%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years42%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$11,651Median federal debt · 1,066 borrowers
Students who withdrew$5,500Median federal debt · 2,740 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

19,202Students enrolled at any point
19,202Undergraduate students
Not availableGraduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$5,441
$30–48k$5,839
$48–75k$7,516
$75–110k$9,879
$110k+$12,227
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$48,567
Year 6$32,950
Year 10$38,171
Full-time retention
59.5%
Part-time retention
52.9%
Completion within 200% of normal time
36.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students33%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

30% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$4,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

22 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$7,000

Median federal student debt

26% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$34,524Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$44,930Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$47,867Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income20%
Middle income41%
Higher income48%
Undergraduate student composition
White47%
Black25%
Hispanic16%
Asian5%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

58thEarnings percentile
19thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$53,070Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$14,082Median federal debt across categories that report debt
67%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$42,070Year 1
$50,106Year 4
$48,567Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$84,4602Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Associate's Degree$78,0233Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$75,7444Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Associate's Degree$65,2805Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Associate's Degree$63,1426Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/Technicians · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$61,6207Precision Metal Working · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$59,9628Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing Assistants · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$59,412

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $84,460 reported+71%vs same-degree national median$11,345federal debt2Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $59,962 reported+23%vs same-degree national median$6,794federal debt3Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $75,744 reported+22%vs same-degree national median$5,500federal debt4Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $61,620 reported+19%vs same-degree national median$9,625federal debt5Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $40,627 reported+15%vs same-degree national median$16,706federal debt6Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree · $63,142 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$9,625federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in KY

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Murray, KY

Murray State University

Annual net price
$9,096
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,259
Modeled 10-year ROI
-90%
Open college profile →
Frankfort, KY

Kentucky State University

Annual net price
$8,040
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,010
Modeled 10-year ROI
-95%
Open college profile →
Bowling Green, KY

Western Kentucky University

Annual net price
$10,990
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,952
Modeled 10-year ROI
-82%
Open college profile →
Morehead, KY

Morehead State University

Annual net price
$9,793
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,860
Modeled 10-year ROI
-92%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 23 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Electrical/Electronic Engineering Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$84,460$11,34518
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$78,023$23,271Not reported
Heavy/Industrial Equipment Maintenance Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$75,744$5,50050
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsAssociate's Degree$65,280$16,704Not reported
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansAssociate's Degree$63,142$9,6251
Vehicle Maintenance and Repair Technologies/TechniciansUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$61,620$9,625142
Precision Metal WorkingUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$59,962$6,79422
Practical Nursing, Vocational Nursing and Nursing AssistantsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$59,412$14,18742
Multi/Interdisciplinary Studies, OtherAssociate's Degree$54,170$15,503Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$51,970$14,08286
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralAssociate's Degree$50,757$15,109Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsAssociate's Degree$48,622$20,037Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsAssociate's Degree$46,095$11,516Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$45,896$11,77070
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesAssociate's Degree$45,341$13,730Not reported
Allied Health and Medical Assisting ServicesAssociate's Degree$43,529$21,818Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$40,627$16,70616
Teaching Assistants/AidesAssociate's Degree$36,990$10,000Not reported
Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$14,90310
Electrical and Power Transmission InstallersUndergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$11,170Not reported
Heating, Air Conditioning, Ventilation and Refrigeration Maintenance Technology/Technician (HAC, HACR, HVAC, HVACR)Undergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$11,58431
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsUndergraduate Certificate or DiplomaNot available$17,12884
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralAssociate's DegreeNot available$17,985Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.