Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Western Kentucky University

Bowling Green, KY · 70 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 70 · Federal debt reported for 43

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$184,440 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

56.7 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−82%Estimated return after 10 years
$48,952Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$184,440at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$223,9600
2
4
6
8
−$184,44010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 56.7 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$11,652
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$27,000
Sticker price
Average net price$10,990
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$24,188
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$11,652$27,000 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,582$2,484 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$27,718Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,582 housing and food allowance plus $6,188 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$48,952 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online23%
4,609 students
Some online courses49%
9,706 students
No online courses28%
5,663 students
Undergraduates age 25+9.4%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Southern Association of Colleges and Schools Commission on Colleges
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

3,127 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Kentucky run 10% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall10% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing36% below U.S.
Utilities25% below U.S.
Other services3% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$10,990Average net price / year
$24,188Cost of attendance
$22,095Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$234/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$48,952Median earnings · year 5 after completion
55.6%Completion rate
93.9%Admission rate
971Average SAT score
12,155Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Western Kentucky University

What does Western Kentucky University cost?

Western Kentucky University reports an average annual net price of $10,990 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Western Kentucky University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $48,952 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Western Kentucky University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $22,095. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Western Kentucky University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 70 field-and-degree records for Western Kentucky University; 70 report year-4 earnings and 43 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year41%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years47%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years53%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years60%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$22,095Median federal debt · 3,309 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,343Median federal debt · 3,913 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

19,534Students enrolled at any point
16,700Undergraduate students
2,834Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$7,087
$30–48k$6,871
$48–75k$9,765
$75–110k$14,049
$110k+$17,653
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$48,952
Year 6$38,156
Year 10$43,889
Full-time retention
78.3%
Part-time retention
41.2%
Completion within 200% of normal time
54.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students42%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

45% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$14,578

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,890 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$14,611

Median federal student debt

44% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$39,445Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$45,713Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$49,444Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income35%
Middle income52%
Higher income63%
Undergraduate student composition
White74%
Black9%
Hispanic7%
Asian3%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

59thEarnings percentile
46thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$54,127Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$25,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
14%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$40,545Year 1
$53,602Year 4
$48,952Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$112,4552Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Doctoral Degree$112,1793Mechanical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$86,6244Industrial Production Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$86,0335Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$85,7726Finance and Financial Management Services · Undergraduate Certificate or Diploma$85,6347Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions · Doctoral Degree$84,6808Construction Engineering Technology/Technician · Bachelor's Degree$84,057

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Finance and Financial Management ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $85,634 reported+60%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Human Development, Family Studies, and Related ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $38,962 reported+25%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $76,463 reported+21%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree · $45,957 reported+11%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree · $86,033 reported+6%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Business Administration, Management and OperationsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma · $49,760 reported+5%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in KY

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Richmond, KY

Eastern Kentucky University

Annual net price
$11,040
Observed earnings · year 5
$49,636
Modeled 10-year ROI
-79%
Open college profile →
Morehead, KY

Morehead State University

Annual net price
$9,793
Observed earnings · year 5
$46,860
Modeled 10-year ROI
-92%
Open college profile →
Murray, KY

Murray State University

Annual net price
$9,096
Observed earnings · year 5
$47,259
Modeled 10-year ROI
-90%
Open college profile →
Louisville, KY

Jefferson Community and Technical College

Annual net price
$6,376
Observed earnings · year 5
$48,567
Modeled 10-year ROI
-83%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 70 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$112,455Not available20
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingDoctoral Degree$112,179Not available7
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$86,624$27,000Not reported
Industrial Production Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$86,033Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$85,772Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$85,634Not available67
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree$84,680Not available34
Construction Engineering Technology/TechnicianBachelor's Degree$84,057$29,000Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$78,094Not availableNot reported
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$76,463Not available8
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingAssociate's Degree$75,959$21,000Not reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$75,732$22,100Not reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree$74,452$21,500Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$73,496$26,330Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$73,300$27,000Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$71,274$25,000Not reported
Architectural Sciences and TechnologyBachelor's Degree$71,240$26,823Not reported
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesMaster's Degree$71,024Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$70,313$19,500Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$69,436Not availableNot reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$68,333Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$68,051$19,5001
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsUndergraduate Certificate or Diploma$66,066Not availableNot reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesBachelor's Degree$64,710Not availableNot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$60,222$23,2500
Health and Medical Administrative ServicesBachelor's Degree$60,103$27,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$59,362$25,32032
Dental Support Services and Allied ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$57,958$23,199Not reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesBachelor's Degree$57,844$19,500Not reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$57,271$25,000Not reported
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities ManagementMaster's Degree$57,109Not availableNot reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$56,628Not availableNot reported
Communication Disorders Sciences and ServicesMaster's Degree$55,249Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$54,396$24,59311
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$54,333$20,500Not reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$53,921Not availableNot reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$53,839$25,0006
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$52,487$22,5001
Library Science and AdministrationMaster's Degree$52,390Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$51,451Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Western Kentucky University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.