Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Kansas State University

Manhattan, KS · 79 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 75 · Federal debt reported for 58

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$108,954 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

17.3 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−42%Estimated return after 10 years
$59,867Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$108,954at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$257,6240
2
4
6
8
−$108,95410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 17.3 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$11,221
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$28,568
Sticker price
Average net price$19,406
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$27,402
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$11,221$28,568 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,020Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$12,830$3,070 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$28,141Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $9,228 housing and food allowance plus $3,070 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$59,867 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online21%
4,662 students
Some online courses53%
11,646 students
No online courses26%
5,798 students
Undergraduates age 25+9.1%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
Land-grant institution
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

335 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Kansas run 10% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall10% below U.S.
Goods6% below U.S.
Housing29% below U.S.
Utilities12% below U.S.
Other services6% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$19,406Average net price / year
$27,402Cost of attendance
$21,250Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$225/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$59,867Median earnings · year 5 after completion
71.1%Completion rate
81.7%Admission rate
1,151Average SAT score
15,142Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Kansas State University

What does Kansas State University cost?

Kansas State University reports an average annual net price of $19,406 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Kansas State University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $59,867 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Kansas State University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $21,250. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Kansas State University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 79 field-and-degree records for Kansas State University; 75 report year-4 earnings and 58 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year64%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years68%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years75%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years81%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$21,250Median federal debt · 3,996 borrowers
Students who withdrew$10,500Median federal debt · 3,061 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

22,672Students enrolled at any point
16,958Undergraduate students
5,714Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$13,178
$30–48k$14,143
$48–75k$15,369
$75–110k$20,110
$110k+$23,665
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$59,867
Year 6$49,330
Year 10$57,262
Full-time retention
85.6%
Part-time retention
44.4%
Completion within 200% of normal time
69.7%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students59%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

59% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$23,000

Median Parent PLUS debt

2,460 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$17,500

Median federal student debt

63% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$50,328Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$55,474Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$62,382Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income55%
Middle income70%
Higher income77%
Undergraduate student composition
White79%
Black3%
Hispanic10%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

80thEarnings percentile
69thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$63,811Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$24,115Median federal debt across categories that report debt
45%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$47,890Year 1
$64,711Year 4
$59,867Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Veterinary Medicine · First Professional Degree$119,9832Agricultural Business and Management · Master's Degree$115,7793Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical Sciences · Master's Degree$110,0154Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$107,1945Food Science and Technology · Master's Degree$105,9786Finance and Financial Management Services · Master's Degree$101,9137Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$97,0318Animal Sciences · Master's Degree$96,821

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree · $72,398 reported+32%vs same-degree national median$23,322federal debt2Animal SciencesMaster's Degree · $96,821 reported+28%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Agricultural Business and ManagementMaster's Degree · $115,779 reported+28%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Food Science and TechnologyMaster's Degree · $105,978 reported+20%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree · $61,150 reported+19%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Research and Experimental PsychologyMaster's Degree · $74,638 reported+18%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in KS

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Lawrence, KS

University of Kansas

Annual net price
$18,059
Observed earnings · year 5
$65,141
Modeled 10-year ROI
-20%
Open college profile →
Pittsburg, KS

Pittsburg State University

Annual net price
$15,784
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,179
Modeled 10-year ROI
-62%
Open college profile →
Topeka, KS

Washburn University

Annual net price
$15,280
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,209
Modeled 10-year ROI
-66%
Open college profile →
Wichita, KS

Wichita State University

Annual net price
$13,194
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,872
Modeled 10-year ROI
-58%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 79 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Veterinary MedicineFirst Professional Degree$119,983Not availableNot reported
Agricultural Business and ManagementMaster's Degree$115,779Not availableNot reported
Veterinary Biomedical and Clinical SciencesMaster's Degree$110,015Not available1
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$107,194$25,8712
Food Science and TechnologyMaster's Degree$105,978Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesMaster's Degree$101,913Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$97,031Not availableNot reported
Animal SciencesMaster's Degree$96,821Not available30
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$95,640$23,105Not reported
Industrial EngineeringBachelor's Degree$93,098$25,000Not reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$92,068$24,750Not reported
Construction Engineering Technology/TechnicianBachelor's Degree$91,809$27,000Not reported
Architectural EngineeringBachelor's Degree$91,336$27,000Not reported
Agricultural and Food Products ProcessingBachelor's Degree$91,040$23,250Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$88,533$25,000Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$87,506Not availableNot reported
Management Information Systems and ServicesBachelor's Degree$85,396$24,308Not reported
Air TransportationBachelor's Degree$85,147$21,5000
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$83,453$25,250Not reported
Agricultural EngineeringBachelor's Degree$81,376$22,873Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$79,008$24,250Not reported
Agricultural MechanizationBachelor's Degree$78,537$19,344Not reported
Food Science and TechnologyBachelor's Degree$78,367$24,8445
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$75,705$24,99021
Research and Experimental PsychologyMaster's Degree$74,638Not availableNot reported
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, GeneralBachelor's Degree$72,544$22,250Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$72,398$23,3220
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$71,747$20,312Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$70,601$29,7050
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$70,185Not availableNot reported
Family and Consumer Sciences/Human Sciences, GeneralDoctoral Degree$70,180Not available11
MarketingBachelor's Degree$69,837$25,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$69,735$23,2500
Natural SciencesBachelor's Degree$68,243$20,500Not reported
Agricultural Business and ManagementBachelor's Degree$66,387$19,641Not reported
Physiology, Pathology and Related SciencesBachelor's Degree$65,677$22,775Not reported
Biochemistry, Biophysics and Molecular BiologyBachelor's Degree$65,122$27,500Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$63,811$25,000Not reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$62,660Not availableNot reported
Nutrition SciencesBachelor's Degree$62,128$24,625Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Kansas State University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.