Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Kettering University

Flint, MI · 8 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 8 · Federal debt reported for 5

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$252,430 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

5.6 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+79%Estimated return after 10 years
$102,107Observed earnings · year 5
$97,768Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $63,108 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$252,430at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$318,6400
2
4
6
8
+$252,43010
Years after graduationBreak-even: 5.6 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$48,470
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$48,470
Sticker price
Average net price$34,660
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$61,250
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$48,470Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$10,400$4,416 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$64,286Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,400 housing and food allowance plus $4,416 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$102,107 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online12%
228 students
Some online courses8.5%
161 students
No online courses79%
1,497 students
Undergraduates age 25+3.4%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Higher Learning Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Michigan run 4% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall4% below U.S.
Goods4% below U.S.
Housing18% below U.S.
Utilities0% above U.S.
Other services1% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$34,660Average net price / year
$61,250Cost of attendance
$27,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$286/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$102,107Median earnings · year 5 after completion
70.8%Completion rate
78.7%Admission rate
1,251Average SAT score
28ACT midpoint
1,205Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Kettering University

What does Kettering University cost?

Kettering University reports an average annual net price of $34,660 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Kettering University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $102,107 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Kettering University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $27,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Kettering University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 8 field-and-degree records for Kettering University; 8 report year-4 earnings and 5 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year85%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years86%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years88%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years90%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$27,000Median federal debt · 447 borrowers
Students who withdrew$23,250Median federal debt · 331 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

1,739Students enrolled at any point
1,332Undergraduate students
407Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$24,910
$30–48k$23,273
$48–75k$31,544
$75–110k$33,401
$110k+$39,399
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$102,107
Year 6$80,275
Year 10$94,823
Full-time retention
94.3%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
75.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students69%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

76% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$46,799

Median Parent PLUS debt

235 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$27,000

Median federal student debt

84% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$84,938Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$93,025Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$99,499Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income79%
Middle income84%
Higher income91%
Undergraduate student composition
White73%
Black5%
Hispanic4%
Asian7%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

99thEarnings percentile
69thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$108,308Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$29,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
75%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$80,708Year 1
$99,943Year 4
$102,107Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$136,5532Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, Other · Master's Degree$122,4903Computer Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$120,5314Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$109,9775Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$106,6386Chemical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$103,8687Mechanical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$99,2928Industrial Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$86,265

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $136,553 reported+32%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, OtherMaster's Degree · $122,490 reported+27%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree · $120,531 reported+11%vs same-degree national median$29,984federal debt4Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree · $109,977 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$30,080federal debt5Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree · $99,292 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$28,000federal debt6Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree · $103,868 reported+6%vs same-degree national median$29,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in MI

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Southfield, MI

Lawrence Technological University

Annual net price
$32,918
Observed earnings · year 5
$86,111
Modeled 10-year ROI
+32%
Open college profile →
Ann Arbor, MI

Concordia University Ann Arbor

Annual net price
$32,811
Observed earnings · year 5
$63,710
Modeled 10-year ROI
-40%
Open college profile →
Midland, MI

Northwood University

Annual net price
$27,232
Observed earnings · year 5
$63,925
Modeled 10-year ROI
-34%
Open college profile →
Howell, MI

Cleary University

Annual net price
$22,143
Observed earnings · year 5
$69,007
Modeled 10-year ROI
-11%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 8 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$136,553Not availableNot reported
Business, Management, Marketing, and Related Support Services, OtherMaster's Degree$122,490Not availableNot reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$120,531$29,984Not reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$109,977$30,080Not reported
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$106,638$27,500Not reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$103,868$29,000Not reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$99,292$28,000Not reported
Industrial EngineeringBachelor's Degree$86,265Not availableNot reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.