Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Kutztown, PA · 29 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 27 · Federal debt reported for 21

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$181,754 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

31.7 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−69%Estimated return after 10 years
$53,357Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$181,754at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$265,3240
2
4
6
8
−$181,75410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 31.7 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$11,314
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$16,068
Sticker price
Average net price$21,331
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$29,866
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$11,314$16,068 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,200Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$13,674$4,410 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$30,598Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $12,648 housing and food allowance plus $4,770 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$53,357 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online11%
895 students
Some online courses51%
4,212 students
No online courses38%
3,138 students
Undergraduates age 25+5.2%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

10 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Pennsylvania run 2% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall2% below U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing15% below U.S.
Utilities9% above U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$21,331Average net price / year
$29,866Cost of attendance
$26,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$276/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$53,357Median earnings · year 5 after completion
53.8%Completion rate
90.8%Admission rate
1,210Average SAT score
21ACT midpoint
6,180Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

What does Kutztown University of Pennsylvania cost?

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania reports an average annual net price of $21,331 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $53,357 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Kutztown University of Pennsylvania graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $26,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Kutztown University of Pennsylvania worth the same?

No. The current release contains 29 field-and-degree records for Kutztown University of Pennsylvania; 27 report year-4 earnings and 21 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year65%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years69%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years75%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years80%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$26,000Median federal debt · 2,426 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,500Median federal debt · 2,030 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

8,327Students enrolled at any point
6,809Undergraduate students
1,518Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$15,957
$30–48k$16,386
$48–75k$19,306
$75–110k$23,840
$110k+$26,759
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$53,357
Year 6$43,309
Year 10$53,775
Full-time retention
77.8%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
57.0%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students43%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

55% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$20,116

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,129 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$20,500

Median federal student debt

65% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$49,783Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$51,531Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$56,884Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income55%
Middle income68%
Higher income77%
Undergraduate student composition
White72%
Black7%
Hispanic14%
Asian2%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

69thEarnings percentile
43thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$54,845Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$27,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
33%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$39,923Year 1
$55,608Year 4
$53,357Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Physics · Bachelor's Degree$74,8132Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$74,6773Biology, General · Bachelor's Degree$65,9484Business Administration, Management and Operations · Bachelor's Degree$65,4075Educational/Instructional Media Design · Master's Degree$64,5486Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject Areas · Master's Degree$64,2027Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and Methods · Master's Degree$60,6818Student Counseling and Personnel Services · Master's Degree$59,207

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $65,948 reported+15%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt2Parks, Recreation, and Leisure StudiesBachelor's Degree · $56,525 reported+11%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt3Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree · $54,845 reported+9%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt4Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree · $51,346 reported+8%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt5Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree · $56,959 reported+4%vs same-degree national median$26,250federal debt6Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree · $53,312 reported+4%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in PA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Millersville, PA

Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Annual net price
$20,787
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,150
Modeled 10-year ROI
-65%
Open college profile →
Slippery Rock, PA

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

Annual net price
$19,608
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,417
Modeled 10-year ROI
-67%
Open college profile →
Ford City, PA

Lenape Technical School Practical Nursing Program

Annual net price
$20,761
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,072
Modeled 10-year ROI
-81%
Open college profile →
Scranton, PA

Career Technology Center of Lackawanna County

Annual net price
$22,521
Observed earnings · year 5
$50,485
Modeled 10-year ROI
-80%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 29 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
PhysicsBachelor's Degree$74,813Not availableNot reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$74,677$27,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$65,948$27,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$65,407$27,00025
Educational/Instructional Media DesignMaster's Degree$64,548Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$64,202Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$60,681Not availableNot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$59,207Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$58,347$27,000Not reported
Social WorkMaster's Degree$57,834Not availableNot reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's Degree$56,959$26,250Not reported
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure StudiesBachelor's Degree$56,525$27,000Not reported
Criminal Justice and CorrectionsBachelor's Degree$55,068$26,000Not reported
Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree$54,845$27,000Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$54,173$26,000Not reported
Design and Applied ArtsBachelor's Degree$53,312$27,0000
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesBachelor's Degree$52,378$26,334Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's Degree$51,346$27,000Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$50,300Not availableNot reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasBachelor's Degree$49,665$27,000Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$49,631Not availableNot reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree$49,132$27,000Not reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's Degree$47,530$27,000Not reported
Social WorkBachelor's Degree$47,221$26,62411
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$46,253$27,000Not reported
MusicBachelor's Degree$39,549$27,0000
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$34,337$27,000Not reported
SociologyBachelor's DegreeNot available$28,000Not reported
HistoryBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.