Public · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

Slippery Rock, PA · 51 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 47 · Federal debt reported for 35

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$174,262 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

30.7 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−67%Estimated return after 10 years
$53,417Observed earnings · year 5
Not reachedHighest annual price before payoff reaches $0
Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$174,262at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$258,4320
2
4
6
8
−$174,26210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 30.7 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$10,568
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$14,676
Sticker price
Average net price$19,608
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$25,537
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$10,568$14,676 for out-of-state students
Books and supplies$1,926Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$10,902$2,952 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$26,348Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $10,592 housing and food allowance plus $4,640 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$53,417 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online20%
1,897 students
Some online courses50%
4,830 students
No online courses30%
2,859 students
Undergraduates age 25+5.1%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Town
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

9 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in Pennsylvania run 2% below the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall2% below U.S.
Goods1% below U.S.
Housing15% below U.S.
Utilities9% above U.S.
Other services0% below U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$19,608Average net price / year
$25,537Cost of attendance
$25,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$265/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$53,417Median earnings · year 5 after completion
65.6%Completion rate
71.5%Admission rate
1,095Average SAT score
23ACT midpoint
6,788Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania

What does Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania cost?

Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania reports an average annual net price of $19,608 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $53,417 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $25,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania worth the same?

No. The current release contains 51 field-and-degree records for Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania; 47 report year-4 earnings and 35 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year69%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years73%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years76%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years80%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$25,000Median federal debt · 2,858 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,595Median federal debt · 1,530 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

9,562Students enrolled at any point
7,411Undergraduate students
2,151Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$12,555
$30–48k$13,401
$48–75k$16,990
$75–110k$21,972
$110k+$24,121
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$53,417
Year 6$45,398
Year 10$53,032
Full-time retention
84.0%
Part-time retention
50.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
67.7%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students54%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

60% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$19,501

Median Parent PLUS debt

1,127 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,500

Median federal student debt

71% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$48,513Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$51,883Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$57,398Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income60%
Middle income73%
Higher income80%
Undergraduate student composition
White84%
Black4%
Hispanic4%
Asian1%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

69thEarnings percentile
60thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$56,402Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,998Median federal debt across categories that report debt
17%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$42,776Year 1
$57,301Year 4
$53,417Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment Professions · Master's Degree$126,1132Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Bachelor's Degree$86,5573Quality Control and Safety Technologies/Technicians · Bachelor's Degree$84,7834Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$81,4855Rehabilitation and Therapeutic Professions · Doctoral Degree$80,2266Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$78,0967Information Science/Studies · Bachelor's Degree$71,6728Economics · Bachelor's Degree$69,371

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Geography and CartographyBachelor's Degree · $62,659 reported+8%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities ManagementMaster's Degree · $62,567 reported+8%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3CriminologyBachelor's Degree · $58,115 reported+5%vs same-degree national median$25,990federal debt4English Language and Literature, GeneralMaster's Degree · $57,227 reported+3%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $50,034 reported+3%vs same-degree national median$27,000federal debt6Public HealthBachelor's Degree · $60,530 reported+3%vs same-degree national median$26,998federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in PA

Currently operating public institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Kutztown, PA

Kutztown University of Pennsylvania

Annual net price
$21,331
Observed earnings · year 5
$53,357
Modeled 10-year ROI
-69%
Open college profile →
Millersville, PA

Millersville University of Pennsylvania

Annual net price
$20,787
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,150
Modeled 10-year ROI
-65%
Open college profile →
East Stroudsburg, PA

East Stroudsburg University of Pennsylvania

Annual net price
$18,134
Observed earnings · year 5
$54,545
Modeled 10-year ROI
-62%
Open college profile →
California, PA

Pennsylvania Western University

Annual net price
$18,256
Observed earnings · year 5
$51,625
Modeled 10-year ROI
-74%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 51 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsMaster's Degree$126,113Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$86,557$27,849Not reported
Quality Control and Safety Technologies/TechniciansBachelor's Degree$84,783$25,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$81,485Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsDoctoral Degree$80,226Not available79
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$78,096$25,0002
Information Science/StudiesBachelor's Degree$71,672$25,250Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$69,371Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$63,186$23,590Not reported
Health Services/Allied Health/Health Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$63,001$27,000Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$62,805$22,609Not reported
Geography and CartographyBachelor's Degree$62,659Not availableNot reported
Parks, Recreation, and Leisure Facilities ManagementMaster's Degree$62,567Not availableNot reported
Public HealthMaster's Degree$61,838Not availableNot reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$61,322$25,346Not reported
Public HealthBachelor's Degree$60,530$26,998Not reported
Homeland SecurityBachelor's Degree$60,458$26,000Not reported
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchMaster's Degree$60,161Not availableNot reported
CriminologyBachelor's Degree$58,115$25,990Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$57,999Not availableNot reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$57,744$26,500Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralMaster's Degree$57,227Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$56,810$25,000Not reported
Geological and Earth Sciences/GeosciencesBachelor's Degree$56,402$27,937Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$55,548$26,000Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$55,033$27,000Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$54,734Not availableNot reported
MathematicsMaster's Degree$53,834Not availableNot reported
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$53,516$27,000Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$52,762$26,000Not reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$52,743$27,0009
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$51,858Not availableNot reported
Rehabilitation and Therapeutic ProfessionsMaster's Degree$50,097Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$50,048$27,000Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$50,034$27,000Not reported
HistoryMaster's Degree$49,768Not availableNot reported
Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree$48,796$27,000Not reported
HistoryBachelor's Degree$48,589$27,000Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$48,530Not availableNot reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$47,654$26,960Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Slippery Rock University of Pennsylvania program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.