Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Loyola Marymount University

Los Angeles, CA · 41 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 40 · Federal debt reported for 23

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$69,774 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

12.3 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−19%Estimated return after 10 years
$75,375Observed earnings · year 5
$30,938Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $17,444 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$69,774at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$373,5240
2
4
6
8
−$69,77410
Years after graduationBreak-even: 12.3 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$62,357
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$62,357
Sticker price
Average net price$48,381
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$83,943
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$62,357Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,062Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$22,026$4,446 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$89,891Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $24,849 housing and food allowance plus $6,930 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$75,375 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online9.6%
1,062 students
Some online courses30%
3,369 students
No online courses60%
6,689 students
Undergraduates age 25+1.6%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

16 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in California run 11% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% above U.S.
Goods6% above U.S.
Housing54% above U.S.
Utilities59% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$48,381Average net price / year
$83,943Cost of attendance
$19,500Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$207/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$75,375Median earnings · year 5 after completion
78.9%Completion rate
45.1%Admission rate
1,359Average SAT score
30ACT midpoint
7,094Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Loyola Marymount University

What does Loyola Marymount University cost?

Loyola Marymount University reports an average annual net price of $48,381 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Loyola Marymount University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $75,375 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Loyola Marymount University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $19,500. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Loyola Marymount University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 41 field-and-degree records for Loyola Marymount University; 40 report year-4 earnings and 23 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year75%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years78%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years84%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years88%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$19,500Median federal debt · 1,554 borrowers
Students who withdrew$7,625Median federal debt · 700 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

11,087Students enrolled at any point
7,716Undergraduate students
3,371Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$32,268
$30–48k$34,535
$48–75k$34,351
$75–110k$40,557
$110k+$58,371
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$75,375
Year 6$62,763
Year 10$78,349
Full-time retention
88.6%
Part-time retention
100.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
82.1%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students76%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

81% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$64,633

Median Parent PLUS debt

747 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$15,000

Median federal student debt

74% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$71,487Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$75,665Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$81,440Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income66%
Middle income77%
Higher income84%
Undergraduate student composition
White38%
Black8%
Hispanic25%
Asian10%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

93thEarnings percentile
79thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$73,458Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$22,146Median federal debt across categories that report debt
95%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$45,330Year 1
$78,039Year 4
$75,375Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Law · First Professional Degree$143,3612Business/Commerce, General · Master's Degree$140,5323Legal Research and Advanced Professional Studies · Master's Degree$140,5194Educational Administration and Supervision · Doctoral Degree$134,1095Computer and Information Sciences, General · Bachelor's Degree$127,0116Accounting and Related Services · Bachelor's Degree$111,7337Biomedical/Medical Engineering · Master's Degree$109,3968Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$109,303

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Graphic CommunicationsBachelor's Degree · $76,522 reported+77%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree · $100,264 reported+54%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3LawMaster's Degree · $98,678 reported+51%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree · $111,733 reported+47%vs same-degree national median$17,000federal debt5Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree · $58,468 reported+41%vs same-degree national median$23,600federal debt6Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree · $61,500 reported+41%vs same-degree national median$23,250federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in CA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Pasadena, CA

Art Center College of Design

Annual net price
$48,661
Observed earnings · year 5
$75,387
Modeled 10-year ROI
-19%
Open college profile →
Orange, CA

Chapman University

Annual net price
$46,555
Observed earnings · year 5
$70,171
Modeled 10-year ROI
-31%
Open college profile →
Los Angeles, CA

Southern California Institute of Architecture

Annual net price
$43,923
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,753
Modeled 10-year ROI
-25%
Open college profile →
Malibu, CA

Pepperdine University

Annual net price
$58,098
Observed earnings · year 5
$79,256
Modeled 10-year ROI
-17%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing the 40 highest-earning records from 41 field-and-degree records. Use the program directory to search the complete set.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
LawFirst Professional Degree$143,361Not availableNot reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralMaster's Degree$140,532Not availableNot reported
Legal Research and Advanced Professional StudiesMaster's Degree$140,519Not available61
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree$134,109Not available26
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$127,011$26,000Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$111,733$17,000Not reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringMaster's Degree$109,396Not availableNot reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$109,303$19,500Not reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$103,223$27,0000
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$100,264Not available32
LawMaster's Degree$98,678Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$96,226$21,000Not reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$88,682$21,500Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$85,524Not available1
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$83,136Not available32
MarketingBachelor's Degree$82,825$25,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$82,543$21,8751
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$80,317$24,6250
Graphic CommunicationsBachelor's Degree$76,522Not availableNot reported
Education, GeneralMaster's Degree$73,998Not availableNot reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$72,918Not available9
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$72,680Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$72,375$22,146Not reported
Entrepreneurial and Small Business OperationsBachelor's Degree$69,534$20,500Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$69,328Not availableNot reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$69,144$19,500Not reported
SociologyBachelor's Degree$68,053$19,500Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$66,806$22,565Not reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree$63,928Not availableNot reported
Liberal Arts and Sciences, General Studies and HumanitiesBachelor's Degree$62,148Not availableNot reported
Romance Languages, Literatures, and LinguisticsBachelor's Degree$62,024$19,500Not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsBachelor's Degree$61,500$23,250Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$60,958$20,500Not reported
Fine and Studio ArtsBachelor's Degree$58,468$23,600Not reported
Natural SciencesBachelor's Degree$56,124$26,000Not reported
Film/Video and Photographic ArtsMaster's Degree$55,619Not availableNot reported
Ethnic, Cultural Minority, Gender, and Group StudiesBachelor's Degree$54,897$23,149Not reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftMaster's Degree$52,957Not availableNot reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree$49,135$23,250Not reported
DanceBachelor's Degree$35,288$24,250Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Search every Loyola Marymount University program record →

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.