Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Pepperdine University

Malibu, CA · 27 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 24 · Federal debt reported for 12

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Negative payoff

−$69,832 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

12.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
−17%Estimated return after 10 years
$79,256Observed earnings · year 5
$40,640Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark would need to fall by $17,458 per year to reach it.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
−$69,832at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$412,3920
2
4
6
8
−$69,83210
Years after graduationBreak-even: 12.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$69,918
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$69,918
Sticker price
Average net price$58,098
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$93,512
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$69,918Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,000Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$21,750$2,500 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$95,168Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $22,500 housing and food allowance plus $3,000 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$79,256 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Online study is a meaningful part of the student experience.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online32%
3,794 students
Some online courses10%
1,197 students
No online courses58%
6,799 students
Undergraduates age 25+3.1%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Western Association of Schools and Colleges Senior Colleges and University Commission
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
Suburban
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

1 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in California run 11% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall11% above U.S.
Goods6% above U.S.
Housing54% above U.S.
Utilities59% above U.S.
Other services3% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$58,098Average net price / year
$93,512Cost of attendance
$23,510Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$249/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$79,256Median earnings · year 5 after completion
83.4%Completion rate
62.9%Admission rate
1,384Average SAT score
28ACT midpoint
3,553Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Pepperdine University

What does Pepperdine University cost?

Pepperdine University reports an average annual net price of $58,098 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Pepperdine University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $79,256 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Pepperdine University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $23,510. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Pepperdine University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 27 field-and-degree records for Pepperdine University; 24 report year-4 earnings and 12 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year69%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years74%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years84%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$23,510Median federal debt · 910 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,250Median federal debt · 431 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

11,068Students enrolled at any point
3,865Undergraduate students
7,203Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$50,560
$30–48k$42,674
$48–75k$51,063
$75–110k$61,851
$110k+$65,081
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$79,256
Year 6$64,934
Year 10$82,939
Full-time retention
87.6%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
84.3%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students84%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

87% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$56,341

Median Parent PLUS debt

672 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$20,500

Median federal student debt

69% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$79,434Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$85,462Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$83,189Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income58%
Middle income78%
Higher income81%
Undergraduate student composition
White44%
Black4%
Hispanic19%
Asian15%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

95thEarnings percentile
85thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$81,227Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$23,826Median federal debt across categories that report debt
88%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$49,653Year 1
$84,459Year 4
$79,256Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$141,9492Educational/Instructional Media Design · Doctoral Degree$133,0313Law · Doctoral Degree$126,5614Human Resources Management and Services · Master's Degree$123,3075Educational Administration and Supervision · Doctoral Degree$120,4106Dispute Resolution · Master's Degree$110,1667Economics · Bachelor's Degree$104,9438Clinical, Counseling and Applied Psychology · Doctoral Degree$103,432

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Educational/Instructional Media DesignDoctoral Degree · $133,031 reported+48%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt2Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree · $123,307 reported+48%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Dispute ResolutionMaster's Degree · $110,166 reported+47%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt4International BusinessBachelor's Degree · $100,595 reported+37%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $141,949 reported+37%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt6Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree · $91,227 reported+34%vs same-degree national median$28,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in CA

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Pasadena, CA

Art Center College of Design

Annual net price
$48,661
Observed earnings · year 5
$75,387
Modeled 10-year ROI
-19%
Open college profile →
Los Angeles, CA

Loyola Marymount University

Annual net price
$48,381
Observed earnings · year 5
$75,375
Modeled 10-year ROI
-19%
Open college profile →
Orange, CA

Chapman University

Annual net price
$46,555
Observed earnings · year 5
$70,171
Modeled 10-year ROI
-31%
Open college profile →
Los Angeles, CA

Southern California Institute of Architecture

Annual net price
$43,923
Observed earnings · year 5
$71,753
Modeled 10-year ROI
-25%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 27 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$141,949Not availableNot reported
Educational/Instructional Media DesignDoctoral Degree$133,031Not available14
LawDoctoral Degree$126,561Not available183
Human Resources Management and ServicesMaster's Degree$123,307Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree$120,410Not available63
Dispute ResolutionMaster's Degree$110,166Not availableNot reported
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$104,943$24,250Not reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyDoctoral Degree$103,432Not available23
International BusinessBachelor's Degree$100,595Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$95,306Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's Degree$91,227$28,000Not reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$81,417$26,000Not reported
Public Policy AnalysisMaster's Degree$81,037Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$75,954$23,625Not reported
Legal Research and Advanced Professional StudiesMaster's Degree$73,551Not availableNot reported
Clinical, Counseling and Applied PsychologyMaster's Degree$70,729Not availableNot reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$65,100$23,336Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsMaster's Degree$64,374Not availableNot reported
International/Globalization StudiesBachelor's Degree$62,495$26,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$61,353$22,580Not reported
JournalismBachelor's Degree$58,801Not availableNot reported
Radio, Television, and Digital CommunicationBachelor's Degree$55,432$21,375Not reported
Psychology, GeneralMaster's Degree$52,526Not availableNot reported
Drama/Theatre Arts and StagecraftBachelor's Degree$50,594$19,500Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's DegreeNot available$19,667Not reported
Rhetoric and Composition/Writing StudiesBachelor's DegreeNot available$24,027Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's DegreeNot available$25,379Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.