Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

Manhattan University

Riverdale, NY · 28 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 26 · Federal debt reported for 21

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$121,396 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

7.0 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+42%Estimated return after 10 years
$86,042Observed earnings · year 5
$57,605Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $30,349 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$121,396at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$289,0240
2
4
6
8
+$121,39610
Years after graduationBreak-even: 7.0 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$53,400
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$53,400
Sticker price
Average net price$27,256
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$64,348
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$53,400Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,200Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$18,800$2,100 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$75,500Sum of available published components, before aid

Living off campus: $18,800 housing and food allowance plus $2,400 in other expenses.

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$86,042 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online2.0%
74 students
Some online courses23%
839 students
No online courses75%
2,780 students
Undergraduates age 25+5.8%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New York run 8% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$27,256Average net price / year
$64,348Cost of attendance
$26,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$276/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$86,042Median earnings · year 5 after completion
63.7%Completion rate
78.9%Admission rate
1,270Average SAT score
2,744Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about Manhattan University

What does Manhattan University cost?

Manhattan University reports an average annual net price of $27,256 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do Manhattan University graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $86,042 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do Manhattan University graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $26,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at Manhattan University worth the same?

No. The current release contains 28 field-and-degree records for Manhattan University; 26 report year-4 earnings and 21 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year75%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years79%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years86%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years88%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$26,000Median federal debt · 986 borrowers
Students who withdrew$9,079Median federal debt · 586 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

3,452Students enrolled at any point
2,856Undergraduate students
596Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$27,281
$30–48k$23,097
$48–75k$28,454
$75–110k$26,808
$110k+$28,188
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$86,042
Year 6$64,472
Year 10$86,316
Full-time retention
76.0%
Part-time retention
0.0%
Completion within 200% of normal time
73.2%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students56%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

73% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$52,235

Median Parent PLUS debt

593 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$21,500

Median federal student debt

75% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$84,979Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$82,855Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$89,552Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income67%
Middle income75%
Higher income86%
Undergraduate student composition
White41%
Black7%
Hispanic33%
Asian6%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

97thEarnings percentile
58thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$86,753Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$26,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
81%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$61,353Year 1
$88,328Year 4
$86,042Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Civil Engineering · Master's Degree$119,9672Accounting and Related Services · Master's Degree$109,8003Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$105,2434Electrical, Electronics, and Communications Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$100,8845Finance and Financial Management Services · Bachelor's Degree$100,3766Chemical Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$96,1347Civil Engineering · Bachelor's Degree$95,8778Environmental/Environmental Health Engineering · Master's Degree$93,662

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree · $83,932 reported+66%vs same-degree national median$26,329federal debt2Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree · $78,264 reported+43%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3Social Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $75,745 reported+42%vs same-degree national median$26,080federal debt4Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree · $87,967 reported+37%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree · $74,471 reported+32%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt6Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $64,684 reported+28%vs same-degree national median$26,000federal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NY

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Rochester, NY

University of Rochester

Annual net price
$29,278
Observed earnings · year 5
$84,459
Modeled 10-year ROI
+33%
Open college profile →
Rockville Centre, NY

Molloy University

Annual net price
$24,347
Observed earnings · year 5
$89,292
Modeled 10-year ROI
+60%
Open college profile →
Staten Island, NY

Wagner College

Annual net price
$28,241
Observed earnings · year 5
$80,303
Modeled 10-year ROI
+21%
Open college profile →
Potsdam, NY

Clarkson University

Annual net price
$30,305
Observed earnings · year 5
$89,882
Modeled 10-year ROI
+49%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 28 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Civil EngineeringMaster's Degree$119,967Not availableNot reported
Accounting and Related ServicesMaster's Degree$109,800Not availableNot reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$105,243Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$100,884$22,750Not reported
Finance and Financial Management ServicesBachelor's Degree$100,376$26,323Not reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$96,134$26,503Not reported
Civil EngineeringBachelor's Degree$95,877$27,000Not reported
Environmental/Environmental Health EngineeringMaster's Degree$93,662Not availableNot reported
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$92,802$27,000Not reported
Accounting and Related ServicesBachelor's Degree$92,262$24,984Not reported
Computer EngineeringBachelor's Degree$91,394$27,000Not reported
Computer and Information Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$89,305$26,000Not reported
Special Education and TeachingMaster's Degree$87,967Not available0
Allied Health Diagnostic, Intervention, and Treatment ProfessionsBachelor's Degree$85,538$26,8270
Special Education and TeachingBachelor's Degree$83,932$26,329Not reported
MarketingBachelor's Degree$78,423$26,000Not reported
Sports, Kinesiology, and Physical Education/FitnessBachelor's Degree$78,264Not availableNot reported
Social Sciences, GeneralBachelor's Degree$75,745$26,080Not reported
Public Relations, Advertising, and Applied CommunicationBachelor's Degree$75,594$25,832Not reported
Communication and Media StudiesBachelor's Degree$74,471$26,000Not reported
Student Counseling and Personnel ServicesMaster's Degree$73,706Not available7
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$67,229$25,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$64,684$26,000Not reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree$64,116$26,000Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$60,508$27,000Not reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$54,486$24,375Not reported
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Levels and MethodsBachelor's DegreeNot available$27,000Not reported
Business Administration, Management and OperationsBachelor's DegreeNot available$25,328Not reported

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.