Private nonprofit · COLLEGE PAYOFF

University of Rochester

Rochester, NY · 38 field-and-degree records

Earnings reported for 34 · Federal debt reported for 22

Based onObserved earnings + college priceEstimate10-year payoff
Estimated 10-year payoff
Positive payoff

+$97,478 over 10 years

Modeled from observed year-5 institution earnings and the institution-wide average net price over four years.

7.5 yrsTime to earn back the modeled cost
+33%Estimated return after 10 years
$84,459Observed earnings · year 5
$53,648Highest annual price before payoff reaches $0

The price benchmark is $24,370 per year below this threshold.

Start with your question

What do you want to understand?

ECONOMIC INVESTMENT → PAYBACK

Estimated payoff over ten years.

The scenario counts direct price and earnings forgone upfront, then applies the reported annual earnings premium.

10-YEAR PAYOFF CURVECumulative economic payoff after graduation
+$97,478at year 10
Net gainInvestment not yet recovered
NET GAIN$0UNRECOVERED
−$297,1120
2
4
6
8
+$97,47810
Years after graduationBreak-even: 7.5 years
FEDERAL COST DATA

Four ways to read college price.

Annual college-wide figures from the current College Scorecard release. Average net price covers full-time, first-time undergraduates receiving federal aid; public-college figures use in-state students. Program tuition and individual aid offers may differ.

Published in-state tuition$67,080
Sticker price
Published out-of-state tuition$67,080
Sticker price
Average net price$29,278
Title IV student average
Cost of attendance$85,962
Tuition + living budget
PRICE SOURCECollege reported · annual amount · federal dataset
PUBLISHED STUDENT BUDGET · 2024–25

What makes up the annual price?

Sticker-price components reported to IPEDS. Grants and scholarships are not subtracted here.

Tuition and required fees$67,080Same reported price regardless of residency
Books and supplies$1,310Estimated academic-year allowance
On-campus housing and food$19,792$1,380 in other expenses reported separately
Estimated on-campus total$89,562Sum of available published components, before aid

Do not confuse this with net price. Net price subtracts average grants and scholarships. DegreeVerdict continues to use the separately labeled average net price in its standard college ROI scenario.

PRICE SENSITIVITY

The price can change the verdict.

Hold observed earnings constant and see how the modeled ten-year payoff changes as annual price rises.

What stays fixed$84,459 observed annual earnings · 4 years of study · $45,000 alternative annual earnings · ten-year horizonThe marked price is this college’s institution-wide average net price, not your personal aid offer. This is a sensitivity test, not a tuition quote or earnings forecast.
HOW STUDENTS ATTEND · 2023-24

Most students study without distance-education courses.

IPEDS enrollment counts show course delivery across the whole institution. They do not indicate whether a specific degree can be completed online.

Fully online6.9%
997 students
Some online courses18%
2,594 students
No online courses75%
10,816 students
Undergraduates age 25+6.3%
Share of undergraduate enrollment

Institution-level attendance context from IPEDS. Program delivery is reported separately on degree pages and in the program directory. These figures do not enter ROI.

College identity and local contextAccreditation, institution type, dual enrollment and state prices
COLLEGE AT A GLANCE

Institution details

Current federal characteristics describing the college, not the outcomes of a specific program.

Accreditor
Middle States Commission on Higher Education
Main award level
Bachelor’s degrees
Campus setting
City
Admissions
Selective admission
Delivery
Campus or mixed delivery
Federal designation
No special designation reported
Sources: College Scorecard June 2026 release and IPEDS 2024 institutional characteristics.
DUAL-ENROLLMENT CONTEXT · 2024

8 high-school students took college courses.

IPEDS counts students enrolled in college credit while still in high school. A large dual-enrollment population can shape headline enrollment figures, especially at community colleges.

This is participation, not a college completion rate. It does not indicate how many students later enrolled after high school, earned a credential or entered the workforce.

STATE PRICE CONTEXT · 2024

Prices in New York run 8% above the U.S. level.

BEA Regional Price Parities compare price levels across states. A value of 100 equals the national average.

Overall8% above U.S.
Goods7% above U.S.
Housing22% above U.S.
Utilities34% above U.S.
Other services4% above U.S.

Use this as geographic context, not a personal budget. It describes the state, not the campus neighborhood, and does not measure tuition or student-specific housing.

DegreeVerdict does not adjust reported earnings, college prices or ROI using this index.

Download the official BEA source →
THE NUMBERS BEHIND THE VERDICT

What it costs and what graduates earn

$29,278Average net price / year
$85,962Cost of attendance
$21,000Median federal student debt · completer borrowers
$223/moPublished 10-year payment estimate
$84,459Median earnings · year 5 after completion
85.4%Completion rate
40.1%Admission rate
1,488Average SAT score
33ACT midpoint
6,331Student size

Debt covers federal student-loan borrowers who completed. It does not include Parent PLUS or private loans. We show admissions scores only when a valid federal value is available.

QUESTIONS ANSWERED

What the numbers say about University of Rochester

What does University of Rochester cost?

University of Rochester reports an average annual net price of $29,278 after grants and scholarships. This is an institution-wide average, not an individual aid offer.

What do University of Rochester graduates earn?

The observed median earnings figure is $84,459 5 years after completion. It describes a federal cohort, not a guaranteed starting salary.

How much federal debt do University of Rochester graduates have?

Completer borrowers report median cumulative federal student debt of $21,000. Parent PLUS and private loans are not included.

Is every degree at University of Rochester worth the same?

No. The current release contains 38 field-and-degree records for University of Rochester; 34 report year-4 earnings and 22 report federal debt. Outcomes can differ substantially by field and degree level.

DEBT AFTER COLLEGE

Are borrowers making progress?

Repayment progress, default and debt at exit describe different federal borrower cohorts. They are shown separately and do not change the ROI estimate.

1 year77%Paid down at least $1 of principal
3 years80%Paid down at least $1 of principal
5 years82%Paid down at least $1 of principal
7 years89%Paid down at least $1 of principal
Students who completed$21,000Median federal debt · 1,669 borrowers
Students who withdrew$8,500Median federal debt · 524 borrowers
Three-year cohort default rate0%Federal cohort measure, not the share currently behind on payments

Source: College Scorecard. Repayment progress is the share of borrowers who reduced principal by at least $1 at the stated measurement point. Debt covers federal student loans; Parent PLUS and private loans are excluded. Cohorts and reporting periods differ across measures.

2024–25 ENROLLMENT

Who studied here during the year

13,579Students enrolled at any point
7,447Undergraduate students
6,132Graduate students

Unduplicated students enrolled at any point from July 1, 2024 through June 30, 2025. This full-year measure is different from a fall headcount and does not enter ROI.

More student and earnings detailPrice by family income, retention, equity and common industries
PRICE BY FAMILY INCOME

Average net price is not one price

Federal averages for aided students in each family-income band. Your aid offer can differ.

$0–30k$9,678
$30–48k$12,185
$48–75k$21,087
$75–110k$27,883
$110k+$46,801
LONGER-TERM CONTEXT

What happens beyond the first earnings measure

Year 5$84,459
Year 6$68,333
Year 10$79,042
Full-time retention
90.7%
Part-time retention
Not available
Completion within 200% of normal time
89.9%

Earnings timepoints may use different historical cohorts and should not be read as one group’s guaranteed salary growth.

WHO PAYS, WHO FINISHES, WHO EARNS

Outcomes are not the same for every family.

These federal cohorts add context that a single college average can hide. Missing figures remain unreported rather than estimated.

Pell Grant students79%

Complete within 150% of the expected time

86% received a Pell Grant within eight years
Parent borrowing$35,883

Median Parent PLUS debt

470 parent borrowers in the reported cohort
First-generation students$19,000

Median federal student debt

76% making progress in repayment after three years
Student family incomeMedian earnings after 10 yearsObserved federal cohorts
Lower income$76,514Earnings are not a guarantee
Middle income$81,354Earnings are not a guarantee
Higher income$78,774Earnings are not a guarantee
Three-year repayment progress
Lower income73%
Middle income81%
Higher income83%
Undergraduate student composition
White39%
Black5%
Hispanic8%
Asian18%

Source: College Scorecard, June 2026 release. Parent PLUS debt belongs to parents; student-debt measures exclude Parent PLUS and private loans. Cohort definitions differ by measure.

NATIONAL CONTEXT

How this college compares

Percentiles compare this institution with currently operating colleges that report the same federal measure.

96thEarnings percentile
87thCompletion percentile
WHAT STANDS OUT

A faster read on this college

These summaries use every reportable field-and-credential record at this institution. They do not fill privacy-suppressed outcomes.

$93,773Median year-4 earnings across reportable program categories
$21,000Median federal debt across categories that report debt
65%Of comparable categories above their same-field national benchmark
EARNINGS OVER TIME

What graduates earned in later years

$64,722Year 1
$87,197Year 4
$84,459Year 5

Each year can represent a different federal cohort, so the points do not track the same people over time.

DEGREES AT THIS COLLEGE

Your choice of degree can change the payoff.

Graduate earnings differ by field and credential, even within the same college.

1Computer Science · Bachelor's Degree$155,4642Management Sciences and Quantitative Methods · Master's Degree$149,8773Business Administration, Management and Operations · Master's Degree$138,1774Physics · Master's Degree$127,5335Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical Nursing · Master's Degree$119,6366Economics · Bachelor's Degree$109,3247Medicine · First Professional Degree$106,0978Biomedical/Medical Engineering · Master's Degree$105,240

Observed year-4 earnings · compare the same field and credential across colleges

Strongest relative outcomes

Programs that stand out against the same-degree benchmark

This view rewards performance relative to the same field and credential, not simply majors that pay more everywhere.

1Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree · $155,464 reported+45%vs same-degree national median$19,000federal debt2Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree · $93,367 reported+36%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt3MathematicsBachelor's Degree · $94,178 reported+35%vs same-degree national median$22,500federal debt4Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree · $138,177 reported+34%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt5EconomicsBachelor's Degree · $109,324 reported+32%vs same-degree national median$19,946federal debt6PhysicsMaster's Degree · $127,533 reported+32%vs same-degree national medianNot availablefederal debt
BUILD A REAL SHORTLIST

Comparable colleges in NY

Currently operating private nonprofit institutions with the closest combination of annual net price and observed year-5 earnings. Similarity is descriptive, not a quality ranking.

Riverdale, NY

Manhattan University

Annual net price
$27,256
Observed earnings · year 5
$86,042
Modeled 10-year ROI
+42%
Open college profile →
New York, NY

Barnard College

Annual net price
$28,800
Observed earnings · year 5
$79,860
Modeled 10-year ROI
+18%
Open college profile →
Staten Island, NY

Wagner College

Annual net price
$28,241
Observed earnings · year 5
$80,303
Modeled 10-year ROI
+21%
Open college profile →
Potsdam, NY

Clarkson University

Annual net price
$30,305
Observed earnings · year 5
$89,882
Modeled 10-year ROI
+49%
Open college profile →
DEGREE OUTCOMES

Compare fields and degree levels

Showing all 38 field-and-degree records in the current release.

Major or fieldDegree levelEarnings, year 4Federal debt2024–25 graduates
Computer ScienceBachelor's Degree$155,464$19,000Not reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsMaster's Degree$149,877Not available0
Business Administration, Management and OperationsMaster's Degree$138,177Not available0
PhysicsMaster's Degree$127,533Not availableNot reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingMaster's Degree$119,636Not available8
EconomicsBachelor's Degree$109,324$19,946Not reported
MedicineFirst Professional Degree$106,097Not availableNot reported
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringMaster's Degree$105,240Not availableNot reported
Electrical, Electronics, and Communications EngineeringBachelor's Degree$105,183$18,750Not reported
Management Sciences and Quantitative MethodsBachelor's Degree$102,625$22,250Not reported
Engineering Technologies/Technicians, GeneralMaster's Degree$100,807Not availableNot reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionDoctoral Degree$97,103Not available14
Biomedical/Medical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$95,957$20,500Not reported
Health Professions Education, Ethics, and HumanitiesMaster's Degree$95,894Not available0
Mechanical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$95,060$21,000Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionGraduate/Professional Certificate$94,839Not availableNot reported
MathematicsBachelor's Degree$94,178$22,500Not reported
Business/Commerce, GeneralBachelor's Degree$93,367Not availableNot reported
Chemical EngineeringBachelor's Degree$92,102$23,000Not reported
Registered Nursing, Nursing Administration, Nursing Research and Clinical NursingBachelor's Degree$90,038$31,000Not reported
Educational Administration and SupervisionMaster's Degree$74,005Not available69
Teacher Education and Professional Development, Specific Subject AreasMaster's Degree$70,327Not availableNot reported
Political Science and GovernmentBachelor's Degree$68,510$21,000Not reported
Social Sciences, OtherBachelor's Degree$68,333$21,366Not reported
International Relations and National Security StudiesBachelor's Degree$67,531$21,750Not reported
Research and Experimental PsychologyBachelor's Degree$65,000$21,000Not reported
Mental and Social Health Services and Allied ProfessionsMaster's Degree$57,359Not available12
HistoryBachelor's Degree$56,838$22,421Not reported
Biology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$54,937$21,000Not reported
English Language and Literature, GeneralBachelor's Degree$53,702$21,000Not reported
Psychology, GeneralBachelor's Degree$53,520$21,500Not reported
MusicDoctoral Degree$52,257Not available36
MusicMaster's Degree$42,543Not availableNot reported
MusicBachelor's Degree$34,888$26,76910
Natural Resources Conservation and ResearchBachelor's DegreeNot available$19,625Not reported
ChemistryBachelor's DegreeNot available$20,000Not reported
PhysicsBachelor's DegreeNot available$19,000Not reported
Public HealthBachelor's DegreeNot available$19,0001

Graduate counts come from IPEDS and group related majors into the same federal field. Missing earnings or debt values remain labeled as unavailable.

Earnings, price, completion and enrollment are observed federal measures. ROI, payoff and break-even are modeled scenarios built from those measures and fixed assumptions. College payoff is not the payoff of every degree at this school; use the program table for a more precise comparison.